Jump to content
Jenny17655

Just wondering

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was reading an article where lawyer was answering questions regarding someone's options to avoid being deported before AOS.  This is a particularly high profile televised couple. The man is currently being detained by ICE. He arrived on a K1, married and wife filed AOS. Things went left and wife pulled I864 and filed for divorce. Now I know clearly that he could not have entered and married someone other than the petitioner however this lawyer said one of his options would be to marry a citizen.  My question is because he married the petitioner and subsequently divorced can he now AOS with someone else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After a bit of reading, it would seem the opinions are varied.  Personally, since he is now accruing unlawful presence when his I94 expired, I imagine even if he married another USC and tried to adjust he would be subject to a bar which would require a waiver and I don’t think that can be done in country.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I suppose it can happen...if the divorcee met another US citizen and married them, they would be under authorized stay while that AOS was pending.

There would be a natural higher scrutiny of that application to determine it was a bonafide marriage and not just one to avoid deportation/removal proceedings.

 

15 minutes ago, Bill & Katya said:

 Personally, since he is now accruing unlawful presence when his I94 expired, I imagine even if he married another USC and tried to adjust he would be subject to a bar which would require a waiver and I don’t think that can be done in country.

I don't believe any bar would come into play?  Once a new AOS was filed with a new spouse, and before any actual ruling on the deportation proceedings, they'd technically be back under authorized stay while it's pending (and any overstay automatically forgiven as the spouse of a USC).  

 

I would wonder how the detained person would have all of  sudden met the new USC they wanted to marry, though...since, y'know, they're detained and all.  😕 

 

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I know, one cannot adjust status thru another petitioner once arrived on a K1 thru the original petitioner. Once their status expires after the 90-day period, they have to return and begin K1 process with the new petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
59 minutes ago, Jenny17655 said:

 My question is because he married the petitioner and subsequently divorced can he now AOS with someone else?

He would not be able to AOS with someone else.

But he would be able to divorce, get married to somebody else and do AOS through that marriage.

But as mentioned, it would be highly scrutinized and the chances for him to find somebody would be slim while being deatained!

Edited by Daphne K

usnlheart.png.fbdb77e5c39a2072091c785d22c02f44.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Sam Mirza said:

From what I know, one cannot adjust status thru another petitioner once arrived on a K1 thru the original petitioner. Once their status expires after the 90-day period, they have to return and begin K1 process with the new petitioner.

That's absolutely true for someone arriving on a K1 who never married the petitioner....in the story brought up by the OP, the K1 *did* get married and file for AOS through the original petitioner, and then later divorced....if the person remarried, they'd be eligible to adjust status through the new spouse.  Whether that AOS would actually get approved would be questionable, though, based on evidence of a 2nd bonafide marriage (and not just one to avoid the already occurring removal proceedings)

 

OP do you have a link to the article you were reading?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

We are talking about Jay and Ashley from “90-day fiancé” on TLC. 

 

He had a NTA for August due to his expired I-94 and not being in status at the moment. She didn’t file his AOS or she withdrew the I-864 (she is prone to changing her story). However he breached a protective order that she had against him and a warrant was issued for his arrest. He turned himself in on the warrant and he was immediately handed over to ICE and is currently in their custody. 

 

Finding another woman to marry in his case shouldn’t be too difficult. The whole marriage fell apart due to his activities with other women. And there is no shortage of women setting up Go Fund Me things for him now and visiting him in the prison. 

 

As as I understand it their divorce is not yet finalized. I don’t think he will have time to finalize the divorce, remarry and file a new AOS before being put on a plane to Jamaica. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JFH said:

We are talking about Jay and Ashley from “90-day fiancé” on TLC. 

.......

Ah ok.....thanks for putting more meat on this thread!

 

I really need to get back to watching this show...I stopped after the season with Jorge and Anfisa.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Going through said:

I suppose it can happen...if the divorcee met another US citizen and married them, they would be under authorized stay while that AOS was pending.

There would be a natural higher scrutiny of that application to determine it was a bonafide marriage and not just one to avoid deportation/removal proceedings.

 

I don't believe any bar would come into play?  Once a new AOS was filed with a new spouse, and before any actual ruling on the deportation proceedings, they'd technically be back under authorized stay while it's pending (and any overstay automatically forgiven as the spouse of a USC).  

 

I would wonder how the detained person would have all of  sudden met the new USC they wanted to marry, though...since, y'know, they're detained and all.  😕 

 

I am not sure with a person here on a K1 with an expired I94 is granted a forgivable overstay unless they AOS with the original I129F petitioner.  They may be since they presumably entered with inspection, but I agree, someone facing deportation that suddenly finds another USC to marry would be suspicious.  Sounds like a movie plot.  😀


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Going through said:

That's absolutely true for someone arriving on a K1 who never married the petitioner....in the story brought up by the OP, the K1 *did* get married and file for AOS through the original petitioner, and then later divorced....if the person remarried, they'd be eligible to adjust status through the new spouse.  Whether that AOS would actually get approved would be questionable, though, based on evidence of a 2nd bonafide marriage (and not just one to avoid the already occurring removal proceedings)

 

OP do you have a link to the article you were reading?

Hmm I see. 

Well, things aren't looking good for him even if he does manage to find-and-marry another woman being in detention awaiting/in the process of deportation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, Going through said:

That's absolutely true for someone arriving on a K1 who never married the petitioner....in the story brought up by the OP, the K1 *did* get married and file for AOS through the original petitioner, and then later divorced....if the person remarried, they'd be eligible to adjust status through the new spouse.  Whether that AOS would actually get approved would be questionable, though, based on evidence of a 2nd bonafide marriage (and not just one to avoid the already occurring removal proceedings)

 

OP do you have a link to the article you were reading?

It was a Facebook post from In Touch Weekly regarding  90 Day Fiancee's Jay and Ashley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sam Mirza said:

From what I know, one cannot adjust status thru another petitioner once arrived on a K1 thru the original petitioner. Once their status expires after the 90-day period, they have to return and begin K1 process with the new petitioner.

He said they married. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I am guessing this is him? 

https://www.gofundme.com/f/1oqlrs1w00

Apparently since he turned his back on people of Jamaica, he fears of being assassinated if he is to be extradited. 

Edited by Shiran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
23 minutes ago, Shiran said:

I am guessing this is him? 

https://www.gofundme.com/f/1oqlrs1w00

Apparently since he turned his back on people of Jamaica, he fears of being assassinated if he is to be extradited. 

I'd donate to have him removed.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...