Jump to content

Highmystic

Members
  • Content Count

    217
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Highmystic

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 272509

Profile Information

  • State
    Arizona

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    Chula Vista CA
  • Country
    Philippines

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Yeah, my wife's biometrics was in Las Vegas, 90 min away. 15 months later, I emailed as to why people (in Vegas) who filed after us for AOS already had their interviews. The email was to be responded to in 3 weeks, but after two weeks we got an appointment.. In Phoenix, nearly 4 hour drive. Vegas has a very long wait.
  2. Just checked, there are 25,501 profiles here on VJ that are Filipino on one side or the other! Largest group by far!
  3. In a nutshell, once your K1 Visa is approved, you will have up to 6 months to make US port of Entry, (best to do it in a month), then when you arrive, your K1 is only good for a one time entry and you MUST marry within 90 days (again, do it the first month). Once married, you should file your Adjustment of Status (AOS), to apply for a temporary green card (AND file for your Advance Parole and EAD Employment Authorization Document). Then wait. You CAN NOT leave the United States until you get your Advance Parole card or you will not be let back in. Your physical says good for one year, BUT under K1 Rules, once you file your i-485 AOS it is good until your petition is approved or denied. There are great how to info above on this site!
  4. I would suggest taking copies of those things you already filed, and then any updated supporting information. You can go to your bank and try to add your spouse as beneficiary on any banks or insurance. If your spouse received mail at your address that should help too. I guess you got blindsided thinking it would be 12 to 16 months of time to get things organized. Good luck at your appointment!
  5. I would guess that since your i-129 was NOA'd in Feb, you were exempt for this as it goes in to effect. I wonder how long this will delay people's applications since "someone" will have to go on line and browse all the info and write up a report, etc.. I doubt the gov will hire additional staff to handle it.
  6. Actually, the Washington Times stated that in 2017, nearly 2 million illegals were granted EAD,s, so I stand corrected, it's not "10's of thousands, but Hundreds of thousands, in ONE year...
  7. Yes, I stand corrected! EAD was what I meant.. duh.. I was typing in a hurry and had to go. Sorry. I suspect that after as much as 3 years before a hearing, they forgot about it, and maybe moved a couple times, got a new email, etc... so never got an update. Now, working is better than welfare but with the massive amount of them getting EAD's takes jobs from
  8. Sorry if this is in the wrong area or if it was recently posted. Snippit: "Under a State Department policy that took effect Friday, almost all visa applicants to the United States will now be required to submit the social media usernames, email addresses and phone numbers they’ve used in the past five years." This said it went in to effect this past Friday, May 31. For ALL NEW Visa Applications. https://www.huffpost.com/entry/visa-social-media-state-department_n_5cf4898ce4b0e8085e3bfde1?guccounter=1&guce_referrer=aHR0cDovL3d3dy53aGF0cmVhbGx5aGFwcGVuZWQuY29tLw&guce_referrer_sig=AQAAAGJlCy4HpBzruDLzOyLAuJPDjCQr0ncci0V9D-W-FBfXenipQecm-t-8EimOmFKly4myU3uFQPL20b_IK6-GXKBZBmcz67Jh_soMrtVwxaul3QEd51QjBuaMy4HeRwwbKUpNT99jXQegAQHm1YhGLmmBPmgeDzrUhVZO6Le04ZBU In the meantime, back at the Ranch, Illegals crossing with "family" get settled and a GC in 60 to 90 days, for free, 10's of thousands. I guess they are busy working on those GC's first..
  9. Ours was about 5.5 months for EAD, and 15 months from NOA to apt. It's hard not to stress over it, but it makes it easier to just "move on" and get on with your lives, and check maybe weekly for updates. I doubt anything will happen until maybe spring of 2020 for the AOS, but you may have the EAD card sometime late July or August.
  10. It may also depend on the fiance age, the older they are, the less they are required to get, and also the flu shot is not given if outside the realm of the season. I have to agree with the others though, easier and cheaper if you get them there and not in the US.
  11. It sucks to pay thousands of dollars, and wait 2 years for anything, when illegals come in with children, and 100 percent are released to go on their way for 2 to 3 years for their court appearance, and THEY get work cards in as little as 30 to 90 days! Now you know why the wait for doing it by the book takes so long as they deal with illegal work permits before yours. https://www.breitbart.com/politics/2019/05/24/dhs-100-border-crossers-with-children-being-released-into-u-s-given-work-permits/
  12. What paperwork are you referring to? Many people here are glad to chime in if they know more. Our AOS is 15 months from NOA to Interview. Our 129 (K1) was just under 8 months. Times for everyone is stretching out. It also depends on where something is filed, etc. Once I seen others who had the same NOA Dates as we did, and they ere getting their appointments, I had an account on the USCIS.gov site, and emailed them. They said it would be 3 weeks to hear back, but in the meantime, we were scheduled for an Apt for AOS. It's a waiting game for sure.
  13. Our 796C for AOS apt states to bring an Affidavit of Support (I-864) and supporting information and then "unless already submitted). It was, when we filed AOS but that went in 15 months ago. I am thinking, bring the original copy that we submitted and current supporting information. Would this be a correct action?
  14. My wife filed and received her SSN after marriage, and showed our certificate, and got the card in her married name. Now here was the kicker.. Since her new SSN card had her married name, and her passport had her maiden name, she could not get much done in the way of a joint bank account, State issued ID card, or DL, etc, as Arizona needed two official documents, and one with a picture but Both must have the same name. So she had to wait to get her EAD then got the rest of the things needed. She did not need the SSN until after the EAD arrived and it would have been much easier then get the SSN in her Married name, Or... she should have used the maiden name on the SSN and then change it afterwards.
×
×
  • Create New...