Jump to content

67 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, I am currently here in California with a K1 VISA for 2 weeks now. My fiance and i are planning to marry next week. Then apply for adjustment of status and work permit then Social security number..

 

My question is about the Adjustment of Status.. I am confuse which form do i have to file? When should i apply the adjustment of status? Can i submit my work permit with my adjustment of status?

 

I hope you can help me. Thank you in advance! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please read the guides 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, kittyanne said:

Hello everyone, I am currently here in California with a K1 VISA for 2 weeks now. My fiance and i are planning to marry next week. Then apply for adjustment of status and work permit then Social security number..

 

My question is about the Adjustment of Status.. I am confuse which form do i have to file? When should i apply the adjustment of status? Can i submit my work permit with my adjustment of status?

 

I hope you can help me. Thank you in advance! 

I485/I131/I765 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It is strongly advised to file for adjustment of Status BEFORE the expiration of your I-94.  Failure to do so will result in your being out of status and subject to detention and removal.  It is also recommended to file your I-765 and I-131 along with your I-485.  See the guides section of this web site..

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, kittyanne said:

My question is about the Adjustment of Status.. I am confuse which form do i have to file? When should i apply the adjustment of status? Can i submit my work permit with my adjustment of status?

Forms I-485 Adjustment of Status, I-131 Advanced Parole (travel document) and I-765 Employment Authorization (Work Permit). File all together and pay only the fee for the I-485, the other two are free. 

 

File after you get married but before your I-94 expires is ideal. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Forms I-485 Adjustment of Status, I-131 Advanced Parole (travel document) and I-765 Employment Authorization (Work Permit). File all together and pay only the fee for the I-485, the other two are free. 

 

File after you get married but before your I-94 expires is ideal. 

 

4 minutes ago, missileman said:

It is strongly advised to file for adjustment of Status BEFORE the expiration of your I-94.  Failure to do so will result in your being out of status and subject to detention and removal.  It is also recommended to file your I-765 and I-131 along with your I-485.  See the guides section of this web site..

is the I-94 is the 90 days? The immigration officer in my port of entry didnt give me a form like I-94..only a stamp on my passport with stamp date and written date.. i dont know if the written date is expiration date.. but it falls into the 90 days.. 

 

so the form for work permit is I-765 that i dont have to pay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is an entire forum dedicated to this process.   You are now AOS applicant,  no longer a K1 applicant .  Go to that forum and familiarize yourself 

1 minute ago, kittyanne said:

 

is the I-94 is the 90 days? 

Available online 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

There is an entire forum dedicated to this process.   You are now AOS applicant,  no longer a K1 applicant .  Go to that forum and familiarize yourself 

Available online 

alright, thanks. Which forum should i get in? and what site can i check the I-94? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, kittyanne said:

 

is the I-94 is the 90 days? The immigration officer in my port of entry didnt give me a form like I-94..only a stamp on my passport with stamp date and written date.. i dont know if the written date is expiration date.. but it falls into the 90 days.. 

 

so the form for work permit is I-765 that i dont have to pay.

I-94s are electronic.......You have 90 days from date of US entry to marry per your K-1.  After 90 days inside the US, you are also "out of status"...married or not....you have no legal status.........but once you file the I-485, you will be granted "authorized stay".......not a legal status, in itself, but your stay will be authorized while the I-485 is being adjudicated.   If filed with the I-485, there is no fee for the I-131 and I-765.

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, kittyanne said:

 

is the I-94 is the 90 days? The immigration officer in my port of entry didnt give me a form like I-94..only a stamp on my passport with stamp date and written date.. i dont know if the written date is expiration date.. but it falls into the 90 days.. 

 

so the form for work permit is I-765 that i dont have to pay.

The I-94 is available online on the CBP website. ANd yes, the work permit is free if you file it together with the I-485. File the I-131 as well, it's free as well. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, kittyanne said:

alright, thanks. Which forum should i get in? and what site can i check the I-94? 

I94.cbp.dhs.gov

 

The adjustment of status forum 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not fail to submit the I-131 (advance Parole) even if you think you won't need it....because you might....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ayrton said:

Get SSN first, then get married. After receiving the marriage certificate, apply for AOS with work permit and advance parole.

@kittyanne Agree with the above - go to SSA BEFORE marriage. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...