Jump to content

HRQX

Members
  • Content Count

    176
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About HRQX

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 327638
  • Location San Francisco, CA, USA

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

413 profile views
  1. What is the difference between June and July bulletin dates? Is "July" considered the current month?
  2. Do you already have a tourist visa for the US? You can marry in the US with a tourist Visa but you must leave the US before the I-94 expires. Yes. You'll wait outside the US about 2 years. Look up "F2A" process.
  3. Not an issue per the Foreign Affairs Manual: https://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM030211.html#M302_11_3 Waiver not needed.
  4. Not an issue: https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-a-permanent-resident
  5. I-551 That is the process. But sometimes USCIS employees make mistakes:
  6. In future petitions/applications use the correct dates. This commonly happens; should not adversely affect your current process.
  7. The safe route is to go to the interview in order to withdraw the I-485 and request the I-130 to be sent to NVC after approval. If the approved I-130 is sent to NVC, then call NVC about every 12 months to avoid them sending it back to USCIS.
  8. Long-term outlook: if they become a naturalized citizen when eligible, I don't visualize them carrying the naturalization certificate while job hunting. Some citizens use a state DL (or ID) and an unrestricted SS card. Other citizens use a US passport.
  9. There is a requirement to file depending on worldwide income. Even US citizens with 0 ties to the US must file. From the last page of your passport: When ready start the IR-1 process: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1/ It is straightforward since he won't need an I-212 waiver: https://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM030211.html#M302_11_3 The Department of State follows the above when determining if an I-212 waiver is required. The above is not binding for CBP. IMO, the above does not cover future ESTA travel.
  10. I disagree. The aforementioned ESTA question is clear. IMO, his ESTA privilege is now gone since the answer to that question has changed in his case.
  11. eTA is required for OP. Air Transat is correct according to Canadian Immigration: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp What document are you travelling with? passport Select the country code that matches the one on your passport. GBR (UK - British Citizen) Are you a dual Canadian citizen? No
  12. It's optional, but an unrestricted SS card is an acceptable List C I-9 document: https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/acceptable-documents/list-documents/form-i-9-acceptable-documents?topic_id=1&t=c
×
×
  • Create New...