Jump to content
Arewa

Can married couples file K1 visa?

48 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

"Nonimmigrant Visa for a Fianc(é)e" seems to pretty clearly answer the question.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, Arewa said:

Yeah, i know 😊, about the time everyone in love wants to be with their fiance/ spouse, but we can never beat the system, we just do whatever is right at the right time.  Thank you 😘

You have the right attitude because you are doing your homework. Wish you all best plus enjoy your marriage to fullest regardless of time you'll spend apart frequently.

Edited by nastra30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, millefleur said:

You can only pursue a CR-1 at this point. The spousal visa takes longer but in many ways it is the better visa. No hassle with adjusting status, can work/travel as soon as you enter the US (this also saves money on further filing fees), so it's not all doom and gloom. You will have to wait longer but it'll be worth it...so try to focus on the positives.

We have been waiting 12 to 15 months isn't bad, like you said i will be positive minded.  😘

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

**Moved from K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures to  IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures; OP is already married therefore only qualifies to file for the spousal visa**

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, nastra30 said:

You have the right attitude because you are doing your homework. Wish you all best plus enjoy your marriage to fullest regardless of time you'll spend apart frequently.

Thank you darling😘 will share my testimony someday soon. 🙏

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Arewa said:

We have been waiting 12 to 15 months isn't bad, like you said i will be positive minded.  😘

Awesome; my spouse has her interview this month making it 13 months total for us. But we traveled to 3 countries together and I visited her at home 2 times. So stay optimistic. The end will justify the means. 

Edited by nastra30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, nastra30 said:

Awesome; my spouse has her interview this month making it 13 months total for us. But we traveled to 3 countries together and I visited her at home 2 times. So stay optimistic.

Awwwwww, all the best to her. Happy for you guys... we will just do more of traveling too,  so to while away time and it doesn't look like forever.  Thank you for your time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if you had asked your question about which visa to apply for before you got married, when a K-1 was still an option, most would have recommended that you get married first, then apply for a CR-1 spousal visa anyway.  There's lots of misinformation out there about the K-1 being "faster," but these myths are based on stories from many, many years ago when K-1 was quick.  Nowadays it is taking nearly as long for K-1 as for CR-1 (a year or more), then when you add on to the K-1 journey the additional weeks or months to get married, get a marriage certificate, apply for AOS/EAD/AP, not able to work or leave the country for 6 months, and the higher cost, it is rare to see anyone recommend K-1.   You don't have the choice now and in the end it will be the better result anyway.  So count yourself lucky and congratulations on your recent marriage!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, carmel34 said:

Even if you had asked your question about which visa to apply for before you got married, when a K-1 was still an option, most would have recommended that you get married first, then apply for a CR-1 spousal visa anyway.  There's lots of misinformation out there about the K-1 being "faster," but these myths are based on stories from many, many years ago when K-1 was quick.  Nowadays it is taking nearly as long for K-1 as for CR-1 (a year or more), then when you add on to the K-1 journey the additional weeks or months to get married, get a marriage certificate, apply for AOS/EAD/AP, not able to work or leave the country for 6 months, and the higher cost, it is rare to see anyone recommend K-1.   You don't have the choice now and in the end it will be the better result anyway.  So count yourself lucky and congratulations on your recent marriage!

This is so helpful.  I appreciate it.  💓

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Arewa said:

Lol.... i know right... just wanted to be sure, heard/read about people who were married and successful went through the process.  Don't want to be mislead that's why. Thank you for the light

People successfully rob banks. Doesn’t mean it’s legal. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Arewa said:

Myself and my newly husband (U.S citizen ) just did our traditional and court marriage here in Nigeria.  But we want a quick process (K 1 visa) . My question is : he can file a K1 visa right, doesn't necessarily mean it's just for finances?  Thanks 

Good Luck in your journey. It’s a long one! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...