Jump to content
Arewa

Can married couples file K1 visa?

48 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Welcome to the forum.

K-1 Fiance visa. People who are engaged.

CR-1 Spouse visa. People who are married.

You are married, so you have to do CR-1.

Spouse visa takes a tad bit longer, but it has advantages. Actually now i'd go Spouse visa rather than K-1. You get green card, SSN right away, can start working. 

K-1 is "quicker" to get you to USA, but you have to Adjust status, which takes another year or thereabout. You can't work without EAD or travel without AP. With these processing times, i wouldn't be surprised if K-1 slowly will become obsolete. 

CR-1 is about 10-13months, and you can work right away.

K-1 is about 7-10 Months, and then you have to wait for EAD/AP at least 4-6months additionally, plus AoS takes 12-24months. and is double in Fee's

So You being married isn't worse thing. Your embassy is difficult to get through with K-1, and CR-1 is recommended regardless. 

TL;DR You're not eligible for K-1, but eligible for CR-1, which doesn't take that much longer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, nastra30 said:

Let me put it this way, this process is going to test your patience, your mind, and the value of your time.

That is No Joke!!! Haha! But, there is a light at the end of the tunnel. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For starters - anyone who has gotten married first and then successfully went through the K1 route only did so fraudulently. And I don't know of anyone who has.

 

This process is time consuming and takes a lot of time, patience, and knowledge. Research. Planning. To be honest, if you aren't even aware that K1 is off the table now that you're married... it sounds like you still have a LOT of research to do and knowledge to gain. I think anyone here would strongly suggest immersing yourself in as much information as possible to better prepare for your immigration journey. If it seems time consuming, it's not at all comparable to potentially setting yourself back or making any mistakes.

 

That being said - it's always good to see someone come here and ask questions before taking any action, and THEN coming to ask questions once something gets screwed up. It is a LOT of information and can seem super overwhelming when you're just getting started, but take it one day at a time. One step at a time. Preparation and planning is your friend.

 

Good luck!


Håll ut, y'all.

 

               K1 Process                                                                                AOS Process

July 2015 - met online thanks to Zak Bagans                                                            May 25, 2018 - South Carolina marriage license issued

June 2016 - first in-person meeting                                                                             May 26, 2018 - legally married

August 2016 - stateside visit                                                                                        June 7, 2018 - applied for Social Security Number [manual verification required]

February-April 2017 - stateside visit                                                                           June 18, 2018 - SSN/card received in the mail

April 4, 2017 - got engaged                                                                                          June 30, 2018 - submitted I-485 (AOS)/I-765 (EAD)/I-131 (AP) together

June 5, 2017 - submitted I129F                                                                                   July 9, 2018 - AOS/EAD/AP electronic NOA1 received

June 12, 2017 - received NOA1                                                                                   July 13, 2018 - AOS/EAD/AP hard copy NOA1 received (dated July 6, 2018)

December 1, 2017 - received NOA2                                                                            July 25, 2018 - Biometrics appointment (Charlotte, NC)

January 17, 2018 - NVC received case                                                                      August 1, 2018 - case status updated to "Ready to be Scheduled for Interview"

January 18, 2018 - received NVC case number by phone                                      August 11, 2018 - case status updated to "I-485 Interview Scheduled"

January 24, 2018 - packet received via email                                                           August 16, 2018 - AOS Interview Scheduled letter received

February 15, 2018 - medical appointment                                                                 August 28, 2018 - visited civil surgeon (Winston-Salem, NC) to complete I-693

February-March 2018 - trip to Gothenburg                                                                                                [beneficiary had to get one remaining vaccination stateside]

February 22, 2018 - interview at the US Embassy in Stockholm                            September 18, 2018 - I-485/AOS Interview in Greer, SC

                                    [passed, pending receipt of medical papers]                           September 18, 2018 - case status updated to "Card Has Been Issued/Mailed"

February 27, 2018 - medical papers received by Embassy                                     September 25, 2018 - Green Card received in the mail

March 5, 2018 - visa received in the mail with passport                                          October 6, 2018 - traditional wedding with family & friends

May 16, 2018 - POE in Charlotte, NC

 

 

Up next.... Removal of Conditions!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Arewa said:

Lol.... i know right... just wanted to be sure, heard/read about people who were married and successful went through the process.  Don't want to be mislead that's why. Thank you for the light

I don't know who is telling you this 

you need to follow the Nigerian portal (top of the home page)

You will see many K1's are denied there (from past posts) as the photos submitted show a marriage and the person  is too married for a K1 visa

 

And not sure why anyone would think to try this as the K1 is now taking as long as a CR1 

and the Cr1 has so many more advantages like getting the green card in about a month allowing the immigrant to work

and not going thru the AOS process here that is not only lengthy buy costly ($1225)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Shellimedz said:

I think maybe you can do a K3, although people on this forum make it seem like it's impossible to get. 

Not impossible, but highly highly improbable.

 

Below is the published annual report of visas issued. In 2018, there were only 6 K3's issued. Six out of hundreds of thousands of immigrant based visas.

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/AnnualReports/FY2018AnnualReport/FY18AnnualReport - TableXVIB.pdf

 

And you can see in that report that every year the issuance of K3's gets less and less.

 

image.thumb.png.899f2de83ef5f5ea394e52d634380928.png

 

This is why it is often advised on here to not even attempt it. the usual course of action is the K3 gets administratively closed and the case becomes another CR1/IR1.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Unlockable said:

Not impossible, but highly highly improbable.

 

Below is the published annual report of visas issued. In 2018, there were only 6 K3's issued. Six out of hundreds of thousands of immigrant based visas.

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/AnnualReports/FY2018AnnualReport/FY18AnnualReport - TableXVIB.pdf

 

And you can see in that report that every year the issuance of K3's gets less and less.

 

image.thumb.png.899f2de83ef5f5ea394e52d634380928.png

 

This is why it is often advised on here to not even attempt it. the usual course of action is the K3 gets administratively closed and the case becomes another CR1/IR1.

Lol, that's why I said people on here say so, because I had no idea why and wasn't suggesting to do one or the other. I bet those 6 people are happy though :), good to know all the options. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Arewa said:

Know that now, reading from you guys... really appreciate the info 🙏

Hi.  There is a vast amount of information on VJ.  You can find just about any scenario.  Start by going up on the upper left-hand corner to Forums, then drop down about 5 topics to "general discussion area" and you will find Africa: Sub-Saharan topic.  There is a lot of information about your beneficiary's country.  Best wishes on your journey.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Shellimedz said:

Lol, that's why I said people on here say so, because I had no idea why and wasn't suggesting to do one or the other. I bet those 6 people are happy though :), good to know all the options. 

The # of K3 visas issued is fast approaching 0. I predict 3 or less will be issued in 2019. Probably 0 by 2020.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Unlockable said:

@Arewa

 

I want to Welcome you to the forum and to personally say thank you for being receptive and respectful to both the valued members of the forum and our country's immigration policies.

 

To be honest, your first post was a little concerning, but it became apparent that you simply were not fully aware of the K1 process and its requirements. So many times we have seen people ask question that seem to circumvent immigration rules. We are often unsure if the person is coming here with their questions to see if they can get away with what they are planning, or simply confused of the process. And then there are the few who seem to go through the process fraudulently with complete selfishness and disregard to our country's laws. It is refreshing to have someone like you to respect and accept the process and appreciate the help that the others on this site has taken the time to offer.

 

This will be a long journey, no doubt. The majority of us here have endured it so we are here to help guide you. The journey will be long and hard and will try you at times. We have all sung the song of wanting to be with their loved one(s). Although it may seem that you still have a long way to go, if your replies to this thread are any indication of your personality .... you will be just fine.

 

Unlockable

Everyone was naive/novice at a point or the other, that's the point where i would say i was yesterday, i started doing my research and i am more enlightened i must say, i now understand what K1 visa (engaged couple ) is and CR 1 which is for (married couple). We all  learn everyday, we haven't started anything yet, we just want to be well informed, which thank God for forums like this , just got to know about VJ yesterday.  So my question was out of honesty. Thanks for your explanation. I really do appreciate.  God bless you 💓

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Shellimedz said:

Lol, that's why I said people on here say so, because I had no idea why and wasn't suggesting to do one or the other. I bet those 6 people are happy though :), good to know all the options. 

I did both.  I applied for I-130 and K3 because it was like a 2 for one and whichever became available first would be the one I focused on.  I received my info for I-130 first so K3 was voided automatically.  I didn't lose anything because I did them both at the same time.  I am so glad tho that I went CR1 instead of K3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, MrsRamirez said:

I did both.  I applied for I-130 and K3 because it was like a 2 for one and whichever became available first would be the one I focused on.  I received my info for I-130 first so K3 was voided automatically.  I didn't lose anything because I did them both at the same time.  I am so glad tho that I went CR1 instead of K3.

It doesn't really work like that......You applied for a K-3 visa, but the I-129 petition was administratively closed.  In 2018, there were only six K-3 visas approved WORLD-WIDE......There were ZERO K-4 visas approved in 2018.......This year, there will likely be no K-3 visas approved at all.  

 

I agree 100% that a CR-1 is much better than a K-3 in that no adjustment of status is required......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, missileman said:

It doesn't really work like that......You applied for a K-3 visa, but the I-129 petition was administratively closed.  In 2018, there were only six K-3 visas approved WORLD-WIDE......There were ZERO K-4 visas approved in 2018.......This year, there will likely be no K-3 visas approved at all.  

 

I agree 100% that a CR-1 is much better than a K-3 in that no adjustment of status is required......

When I started I read what could be my choices.  I wanted my husband and I to be together quickly.  I read that it was a high chance (really High) that the K3 does not work but I applied anyway because it said if you completed the I-130 petition at $535 you could completed the K3 and just send in the receipt that you applied for I-130.  I would bet that it would not be approved but I took the chance because what if this is one time it did work.  I had nothing to lose by trying it. I would not recommend that be the only process that is taken.  I used wisdom and I came out on top. 

Edited by MrsRamirez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, MrsRamirez said:

I would bet that it would not be approved but I took the chance because what if this is one time it did work. 

If your K-3 had been approved, It would have meant more expense, adjustment of status, 6 months or so before being able to leave the US or work, and a long time until you received the Green Card......I don't know why anyone would want that in exchange for arriving in the US about 3 months sooner.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

If your K-3 had been approved, It would have meant more expense, adjustment of status, 6 months or so before being able to leave the US or work, and a long time until you received the Green Card......I don't know why anyone would want that in exchange for arriving in the US about 3 months sooner.

That is correct but initially I was not thinking about the financial part.  I did what I thought was best for me and how I was feeling then.  This is not a debate.  I just stated what I did and what worked for me.  Once I started the process I learned more and that is the purpose of this group. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...