Jump to content
Kimkim08

Green Card holder wants mom to visit

36 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am 10-year green card holder, marriage a US citizen for 7 years and have a 2 years old girl and expecting another on in August. I want my mom to come here to visit for 3-4 months when I am at the last weeks of pregnancy. She owns land for rent and 2 houses in Vietnam, saving account. My older sister family live with her and they have 2 boys. My younger sister is in her 20s and not marriage yet lives in the same house.

I would like to know the chance she can get the visa to compare with others who son/daughter is naturalized already. Please help if you guys have any ideas.

(P.S I came here on F-1 visa and there was no problem getting green card. I just don't have time to apply for citizenship yet)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Kimkim08 said:

I am 10-year green card holder, marriage a US citizen for 7 years and have a 2 years old girl and expecting another on in August. I want my mom to come here to visit for 3-4 months when I am at the last weeks of pregnancy. She owns land for rent and 2 houses in Vietnam, saving account. My older sister family live with her and they have 2 boys. My younger sister is in her 20s and not marriage yet lives in the same house.

I would like to know the chance she can get the visa to compare with others who son/daughter is naturalized already. Please help if you guys have any ideas.

(P.S I came here on F-1 visa and there was no problem getting green card. I just don't have time to apply for citizenship yet)

The issue for your mother will be having sufficient credible evidence of ties to her home country that will overcome the interviewing officers basic assumption of immigrant intent 

 

Has she ever travelled to the US to visit you in the years that you have been here? or us this the first try?  IMO, her chances are not good. As you have already experienced yourself, houses and other extended family are often left in order to be with someone 

 

good luck ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank for your all reply.

I know the visa to subject to denial. It depends on her. 

There some people she talked with saying that if I am citizen the chance she get higher so I am confused about this only issue.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

she shouldn't go by what people say, sometimes it's worse, because she could come and stay illegally

 

no one knows, she should apply and take all the proof she has to show strong ties to her country

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Kimkim08 said:

Thank for your all reply.

I know the visa to subject to denial. It depends on her. 

There some people she talked with saying that if I am citizen the chance she get higher so I am confused about this only issue.

 

There is only one person who is “worth talking to” ...  and that’s the interviewing officer. All other answers are based on personal experience,  anecdotes... and unfortunately also much misinformation 

 

If she can afford the fee , apply 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Kimkim08 said:

Thank for your all reply.

I know the visa to subject to denial. It depends on her. 

There some people she talked with saying that if I am citizen the chance she get higher so I am confused about this only issue.

 

If you're citizen, the chance is lower....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to fill out the form, pay the fee and go to the interview.   Honestly answer any questions.

 

Note she can't babysit for you or help take care of the baby.  That is considered as work.  


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

She needs to fill out the form, pay the fee and go to the interview.   Honestly answer any questions.

 

Note she can't babysit for you or help take care of the baby.  That is considered as work.  

No, we don't need her babysit. My husband and I don't commute to work (kinda work at home) so we don't have to deal with the issue of babysit. We just want her to come here to see my little girl and the newborn. Visit and have fun as family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Kimkim08 said:

There some people she talked with saying that if I am citizen the chance she get higher so I am confused about this only issue.

The exact opposite is more likely true.  If you are a US citizens, it would be more likely she would want to stay....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Agree

Thanks

7 minutes ago, missileman said:

The exact opposite is more likely true.  If you are a US citizens, it would be more likely she would want to stay....

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...