Jump to content
Brazil/US2018

SOCIAL SECURITY WHEN ARRIVING TO THE U.S K1 VISA!

60 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Alright everyone!

 

So I have read and re-read a lot on this and there really doesn't seem to be an agreement on this.

 

1. I have read that YES you need and should do your social security number before you get married on a K1 Visa. And many people who also said NO you do not need a social before getting married. Which one is it?

 

2. You need to wait a period of 2 WEEKS before going to apply for SSN for "everything to be in the system". Is this true?? I have read that people do wait this 2 weeks, while I have also read in many threads that no, this is not true and you can walk in an request a social security the next day. Can someone shed some light and truth on this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a ssn is not mandatory for getting a marriage license, so technically you could wait. Having said that, it’s in your best interest to get it as soon as possible, to give you time to come up with solutions in case you hit any snag. 

The 2 week wait was advised when the system was not entirely electronic before.

 

 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

Alright everyone!

 

So I have read and re-read a lot on this and there really doesn't seem to be an agreement on this.

 

1. I have read that YES you need and should do your social security number before you get married on a K1 Visa. And many people who also said NO you do not need a social before getting married. Which one is it?

 

2. You need to wait a period of 2 WEEKS before going to apply for SSN for "everything to be in the system". Is this true?? I have read that people do wait this 2 weeks, while I have also read in many threads that no, this is not true and you can walk in an request a social security the next day. Can someone shed some light and truth on this?

1.  Not needed, but highly encouraged, so I agree with "should", but not "need".

2.  As @missileman stated, the 2 week wait time is no longer required.  Just go get the I94 and head to the SSA.

 

Good Luck!

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Bill & Katya said:

1.  Not needed, but highly encouraged, so I agree with "should".

2.  As @missileman stated, the 2 week wait time is no longer required.  Just go get the I94 and head to the SSA.

 

Good Luck!

The I-94 is given to my fiance when he arrives to the US correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

The I-94 is given to my fiance when he arrives to the US correct?

I-94s are electronic.  They can be downloaded.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

The I-94 is given to my fiance when he arrives to the US correct?

Not anymore, you can get it online now.

 

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

Alright everyone!

 

So I have read and re-read a lot on this and there really doesn't seem to be an agreement on this.

 

1. I have read that YES you need and should do your social security number before you get married on a K1 Visa. And many people who also said NO you do not need a social before getting married. Which one is it?

 

2. You need to wait a period of 2 WEEKS before going to apply for SSN for "everything to be in the system". Is this true?? I have read that people do wait this 2 weeks, while I have also read in many threads that no, this is not true and you can walk in an request a social security the next day. Can someone shed some light and truth on this?

You need a SSN to open a bank account, so I would get one asap and request a new one once you're married in your married name. Keep in mind you can only get a SSN as long as your K1 OR I-94 are valid for another 2-3 weeks, since they need time to process your SSN request.

 

2 weeks is not entirely necessary anymore, but I went in one day after arriving and ended up with manual verification what took about 3 weeks. So you could just try it, worst case scenario you have to wait a little longer on your SSN. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need an SSN to get married.  At least not in the states were I've been married, which includes California and Illinois. BTW, the Santa Clara County Recorder's office in San Jose is an excellent place for a quick marriage license, ceremony, and certificate.

 

Case in point, we married last week without presenting SSNs. You do need photo ID. A passport works. A USA drivers license works. She had a Myanmar passport.

 

That said, you can and should apply for an SSN soon after arriving in the USA.

 

I read the recommendations on visajourney.com and decided to ignore the one that said to wait an undefined number days for CBP and USCIS to sync up their records. 

 

We went to the social security office on January 11, 2 days after POE. We didn't go January 12 due to jet lag and I had a busy day at the office, and I knew visiting the SS office is 2-4 hour waste of time.

 

I printed her electronic I-94 from the CBP website. We went to the nearest SS office, and were seen by a very knowledgeable clerk. He processed her application and said that indeed CBP and USCIS had not synced up. He showed me his screen. USCIS had the exact same information he typed in from the I-94, her passport, and her Visa, and a stupid error message saying the information didn't match their database. He said it would take 4 weeks to get a SS card. Oh no!!!!! I was wrong.

 

On January 25, we received a letter saying her card would take two more weeks to arrive.

 

On Monday January 28, exactly 10 working days after we applied for her SS card, her SS card showed up in the mail, exactly 10 working days before the local  SS office, visajourney, SSA, etc. all said it arrive.

 

During a government shutdown.

 

Now we can open bank accounts, get state ID, file tax returns, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiancée arrived 1/14/2019 and we went to the SS office in Albuquerque on 1/15 with the I-94 printed out from the CPB website.  We were told to come back after 10 days because it wouldn’t be in the system yet, she didn’t even try, but just told us to come back.  We went back on 1/25 and the application was processed, but we were told there was some problem or delay verifying the information and to call if we didn’t receive the SS card after 2 weeks.  She also said that this has been happening on all of her K1’s but did not go into detail about what exactly was the problem.  We had no problem getting the marriage license without a SSN, she just needed my Fiancée’s  passport with the visa inside.  I’ll try to upload later the form letter they gave us at the SS office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

So why are people saying that you will have problems if you get married BEFORE applying for a SSN?

Edit: read it wrong

Edited by p-ana

07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

So why are people saying that you will have problems if you get married BEFORE applying for a SSN?

Because the name change after marriage confuses some of the SS folks. Plus it can take longer to find as the names do not match. Mostly because some offices get confused and think the new name voids or what ever reason they come up with.

Edited by Ontarkie

Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Thread moved to SSN, from K1 P&P~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't be able to pull all of the people that said not to do that...but there has definitely been a few threads where several people had major problems during AOS when getting married before applying for a SSN 1st! So at this point I am not sure what to do!!

 Yes I know you have to apply for a SSN AFTER as well...but the problem seems to arise if you do not apply first! @Greenbaum any input here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×