Jump to content
Laurel0708

Visitor Visa for Husband's Sister

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am just now looking into the possibility of helping my husband's sister(s) apply for a visitor visa. Yes, I know, they receive it or do not on their own merit, but I've done all my husband's paperwork and will help prepare theirs. My husband came in 2016 on a K-1 visa. We married. He received a conditional green card in Sep 2017, and we have just applied for the removal of conditions. We have visited Nicaragua and Costa Rica during this time. His sisters are nineteen and sixteen. We would love to bring one (just the older) or possibly both for a week or two visit. What sort of evidence do they need to be approved? Obviously, based on their young age, they won't have land or cars or any sort of property. Their parents and 3 yr old brother are in Costa Rica, but what else can I do to prove that they will definitely be returning? Thank you!


Met: 09/14/2013

Started Dating: 02/09/2014

Began Long Distance Relationship: 02/13/2014

I moved to Costa Rica: 01/15/2015

My parents visited and he proposed: 06/29/2016

Packet Sent: 07/01/2016

NOA1: 07/05/2016

NOA2: 08/25/2016

NVC Tracking number: 09/12/2016

Medical: 09/28/2016

Interview: 10/11/2016

POE: 10/28/2016

Wedding: 1/6/17 !!!!!

AOS and EAD Packet Sent: 1/18/17

NOA1: 1/23/17

Bio Appointment: 2/27/17

 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is absolutely nothing you can do to prove that someone else will do anything.

You can provide any amount of letters saying you will guarantee they will leave but other than physically carrying them onto a plane and strapping them to a seat how exactly can you guarantee it?


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let me rephrase the question. How can she show that she will be returning? 


Met: 09/14/2013

Started Dating: 02/09/2014

Began Long Distance Relationship: 02/13/2014

I moved to Costa Rica: 01/15/2015

My parents visited and he proposed: 06/29/2016

Packet Sent: 07/01/2016

NOA1: 07/05/2016

NOA2: 08/25/2016

NVC Tracking number: 09/12/2016

Medical: 09/28/2016

Interview: 10/11/2016

POE: 10/28/2016

Wedding: 1/6/17 !!!!!

AOS and EAD Packet Sent: 1/18/17

NOA1: 1/23/17

Bio Appointment: 2/27/17

 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Laurel0708 said:

Let me rephrase the question. How can she show that she will be returning? 

School obligations, etc might help......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Laurel0708 said:

Let me rephrase the question. How can she show that she will be returning? 

Nothing to show. Just fill out the ds160. Everything the embassy needs to know is asked there. Don't bother with show documents. The officer will not even bother to see it. Check out my signature link below. It's about my parents' b2 application. I posted some sample questions there for the interview.  Might be helpful. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks apple 21! That's really helpful. I am considering only apply for the older sister in case she gets denied, we don't lose all that money. Before my husband's k-1 visa, he was denied for a visitor visa. She will have just graduated from university in a program that promises to pay for her schooling as long as she works their job for 2 years. Hoping she can provide some sort of proof about that.


Met: 09/14/2013

Started Dating: 02/09/2014

Began Long Distance Relationship: 02/13/2014

I moved to Costa Rica: 01/15/2015

My parents visited and he proposed: 06/29/2016

Packet Sent: 07/01/2016

NOA1: 07/05/2016

NOA2: 08/25/2016

NVC Tracking number: 09/12/2016

Medical: 09/28/2016

Interview: 10/11/2016

POE: 10/28/2016

Wedding: 1/6/17 !!!!!

AOS and EAD Packet Sent: 1/18/17

NOA1: 1/23/17

Bio Appointment: 2/27/17

 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Laurel0708 said:

Thanks apple 21! That's really helpful. I am considering only apply for the older sister in case she gets denied, we don't lose all that money. Before my husband's k-1 visa, he was denied for a visitor visa. She will have just graduated from university in a program that promises to pay for her schooling as long as she works their job for 2 years. Hoping she can provide some sort of proof about that.

She can indicate that as her job and employer on the DS160. No need for proof. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify you do not apply, they do, and it is a pretty simple process, certainly compared to a K.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I was just reading through the application process online, and it's fairly simple. So how can they deny people if they barely know anything about them?


Met: 09/14/2013

Started Dating: 02/09/2014

Began Long Distance Relationship: 02/13/2014

I moved to Costa Rica: 01/15/2015

My parents visited and he proposed: 06/29/2016

Packet Sent: 07/01/2016

NOA1: 07/05/2016

NOA2: 08/25/2016

NVC Tracking number: 09/12/2016

Medical: 09/28/2016

Interview: 10/11/2016

POE: 10/28/2016

Wedding: 1/6/17 !!!!!

AOS and EAD Packet Sent: 1/18/17

NOA1: 1/23/17

Bio Appointment: 2/27/17

 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Laurel0708 said:

So how can they deny people if they barely know anything about them?

One might also say, how do they know an applicant won't stay in the US illegally if they barely know anything about them.   Remember that, by law, all applicants are already assumed to be intending to stay in the US......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Laurel0708 said:

Yes, I was just reading through the application process online, and it's fairly simple. So how can they deny people if they barely know anything about them?

The info on the ds160 is all they need to make the decision. Also the applicant's answers during the interview must also be consistent with what's on the ds160. They don't like it when the answers don't match, it's like lying on their book. So memorize! Lol.  Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Laurel0708 said:

Yes, I was just reading through the application process online, and it's fairly simple. So how can they deny people if they barely know anything about them?

Was going to respond to this but @missileman hit it right on the head. By law, all applicants of non-immigrant visas are deemed to have immigrant intent. The CO will just be doing their job based on this law and the burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise. Unfortunately, just like most things in life, some people have an easy time with this than others.

 

Best they can do is apply. School (Uni) would be a big help. Unless there is any indication that the sister wants to attend school in the US then that is a huge red flag.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, consider B2 visa approval is like a lottery.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Wanted to share our experience with you.

We tried to see if my husband's younger brother could get a tourist visa on two separate occasions. Once in 2016 and then again in 2017.

 

The first time it was just to visit us and the CO was in utter disbelief that my husband's greencard came so fast that she kept saying stuff like "it's impossible he was approved so quickly". Instead of asking questions about my bro-in-law she was focused on my husband and his quick green card processing. Was denied quickly. Thanks for nothing, lady! :blink:

 

Second the plan was to meet in Ohio for the Gold Cup when Nicaragua's soccer team advanced in the tourney then he would come back with us to ND. He was denied again.

 

He has a full ride scholarship to UCA in telecommunications and engineering (or something like that, he's a really brilliant kid). I would have thought that would be a great case to convince the CO...'twas not.  I guess just like families, houses, or jobs they've probably seen that education is thrown down the drain and abandoned once they come to the US on a tourist visa. Neither of the times was the CO interested in seeing proof of his full ride scholarship or his top-of-his class grades or anything. I don't blame them though it still stings as so many people tricked the system in the past, y'know. There's a reason they gotta be so strict.

 

Since then my bro-in-law has travelled to a few places within CA with his passport. So maybe after he graduates and gets a job we might try again.  The only thing you can do is try. It's just very hard to get a tourist visa as a youngster in Nicaragua without stuff like a good job or family (as in a spouse and kids). We try to visit Nicaragua when we scrape together enough funds to do that since at the moment, none of his family have the hopes of being able to come here.

 

Good luck!

Edited by YecaCruz

A Tale of Two Dakotaraguans

K1 Journey - 78 Days

 

Sent I-129F - 11/16/15 [Day 1]
NOA1 - 11/18 (Hard copy: 11/24) [Day 2, Day 8]
NOA2 - 12/18 (Hard copy: 12/26) [Day 32, Day 40]
NVC received file: 1/05/2016 [Day 50] Obtained NVC invoice number, paid visa fee, filled out DS-160: 1/06 [Day 51]
Fiancé's medical: 1/12 9:00am [Day 57]
Interview: 1/22 9:30am, Approved! [67 days] (F)
Visa status = "AP": 1/25, "Issued":01/27, "In Transit: 2/02", Visa packet in hand: 2/03 [Day 78]
POE: (Houston) 2/04, North Dakota arrival: 2/05

Married (civil): 2/05/16 (L)

AOS - 55 Days

 

I-485, AP, EAD sent : 3/03/2016 [Day 1]

Delivered: 3/04 [Day 2]

Electronic NOA1: 3/08 [Day 5]  NOA1 Hardcopy: 3/12 [Day 9]; Biometric Notification snail-mail: 3/26 [Day 23]; Biometrics Appt: 4/06 in Fargo, ND [Day 33]

Notification(s): "Your new card is being produced" 4/23 [Day 48] ; "Your case was approved" 4/26 [Day 51]; "Your card was mailed on 4/27" 4/28 [Day 53]

Green Card in Hand: 4/30 [Day 55]

D-day ("Dress day"/I do...again Day/wedding reception): 9/10/16

ROC - 389 days 

Spoiler

Window opens: 1/24/2018

Package sent: 1/26, Delivered on 1/29 at 11:17am to CSC - [Day 1]

Check cashed: 1/31 [Day 3]

NOA1: 1/29 [Day 1]; NOA snail-mail: 2/02 [Day 4]

Biometrics snail-mail: Sent 5/5, received 5/12 [Day 107]

Biometrics appt: Not required

18 Month extension letter received, dated 8/18: 8/24/18

"New Card Being Produced" - 2/11/19, email "we mailed your card on 2/14" - 2/15

Card arrived: 2/19/19

Citizenship

Spoiler

Window opens: 01/24/2019

E-file: 01/28/2019 [Day 1]

Biometrics = scheduled: 02/01 [Day 4], view uploaded document: 02/05 [Day 8], appointment day: 02/19 [Day 22]

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Laurel0708 said:

Let me rephrase the question. How can she show that she will be returning? 

What ties does she have to prove that she will return to her home country?

I have known persons applying for tourist visas who have property, permanent jobs, well-established bank accounts, etc. and have gotten denied for their tourist visa for insufficient ties to their home country. One can never truly tell what the consulate officer feels like doing on a daily basis but we should all know that all embassies have a daily quota of approvals and denials to fulfill....sounds harsh, but it is true.


82f011add0.png

IR-1/CR-1
Spoiler

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS APPROVED: 15-JUN-2016

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
CONDITIONAL GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
14dcfe368a.png
 
I-751 FILER   
Spoiler
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
FILE SENT TO NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER 11-MAY-2019
10-YR GREEN CARDS APPROVED 17-JUN-2019 
10-YR GREEN CARDS RECEIVED 21-JUN-2019 :dance: 
85d8d68f3a.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...