Jump to content
JerryTetiana

Fiance's Son wants Visa to US to visit/work which is correct?

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey all, not sure which community / forum to post this to.  My fiance's son (18) wants to come to the US to work and be able to visit his mom, I'm not sure which visa to file or what process to follow. He is listed as her son on the original I-129F.  She entered the US on 3/10/19 and we will be married in a few weeks.  Do I start a DS-160 for him or a K-2?  Not sure how to proceed.  The only rule I was able to find is that for a K-2 he must be under 21 and unmarried and listed on the I-129F,  he was given an A-number.  Any help on what form to file and timelines, etc would be appreciated.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can do a K2 follow with in one year of his moms. 

 

Contact the the embassy and say you want to proceed with the k-2. He will have to do medical and interview and fees and then AOS when he gets here. (So he cant work until he gets his EAD) just like his mom. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean to visit/work?

 

If he follow on the K2 visa which leads to the Green Card, he will be living in the US permanently, not just "visiting".

 

16 minutes ago, JerryTetiana said:
  1. Thank you Georgia16. I'm having trouble identifying the correct form to submit.  Can you point me in the right direction?

Which form? AOS? @Georgia16 just said to contact the Embassy.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JerryTetiana said:

Thank you Roel, yes, he wants to visit/work during the summer but still live in Ukraine.

Then K2 is not for him and there is no visa that will allow him to do that.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, JerryTetiana said:

Thank you Roel, yes, he wants to visit/work during the summer but still live in Ukraine.

The US does not issue those sort of visas. So, no $$ could be earned while visiting. 

 

It's either the K2 that gets him to live and work permanently in the US. He has to live in the US after AOSing on a K2. 

He could try for the b2 visitor visa, but odds of him getting one are slim to begin with, but he cannot work in the US on that, merely visit up to 180 days. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my opinion his chances of getting a visitor visa are less than 5%. Even if, he cannot work.

So ask your step-son what his choice is - either live in the US permanently or nothing.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, JerryTetiana said:

Thank you Roel, yes, he wants to visit/work during the summer but still live in Ukraine.

Hi @JerryTetiana

 

There are only two options.... to visit.... or to work. If he wants to visit, he will NOT be able to work. Working on a visitor visa is prohibited. If you file for K2 for him, he will be able to come over and be a permanent resident which allows him to work. But he must be a resident of the US, which means he has to remain living here and not simply visit.

 

I hope this clarifies things a little more. He will have to choose what he wants to do then we can help you more from there.

 

One final note: There is a work visit option which doesn't require him to remain living in the US. he can work here then go back home whenever he decides to. However, work visas are much more difficult to come by than you simply applying for him or him getting a visitor visa.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Unlockable said:

One final note: There is a work visit option which doesn't require him to remain living in the US. he can work here then go back home whenever he decides to. However, work visas are much more difficult to come by than you simply applying for him or him getting a visitor visa.

Yeah and I doubt that 18 year old kid would in any way, qualify for the work visa. 😛


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, JerryTetiana said:

Thank you Roel, yes, he wants to visit/work during the summer but still live in Ukraine.

There is no visa that would allow him to visit and work.  

 

He can visit by applying for a visitor visa.  He may be denied a visitor visa.  If he gets to visit, he can not work.

 

On the K-2, he can not work.  He would need an EAD to legally work.  An EAD is taking 5-7 months and requires filing for AOS.

 

It's either live and work in the Ukraine an applying for the elusive visitor visa or immigrate to the US to live and work there.  Only those two choices.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

 

He has a huge chance to join  you, guys,  and live ( work/study) permanently here, in the US. it's a K-2 visa option. But time is limed  - he has a year since the day his mom got her K-1 visa.  After that - it will take years to join you if he decides to do so later.

 

Or - there is another option, Work&Travel visa. Just for Summer time. It doesn't hurt to  try, but honestly, with mom, being in the US, the chances he will be granted that kind of visa are very slim.

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ua/ua-svc-summerworkprogram.asp#overview

 

Same thing would be with B1/B2 visa - not a big chance to get it, and even if he gets approved - no work, just travel.

 

So, looks like you, guys, need to decide whatever the boy wants to do.  While he has that chance -  to choose. But that window will be closed  in less than a year.

 

Either way, whatever you decide, he needs to start from the Embassy. 

 

If it's a K-2 route - he would need to schedule his medical exam. Then to pay a Visa fee and schedule his K-2 interview. For an interview he would need NOA-2 of your I-129F approval and I-134. Plus the KEV case #.

 

Work&Travel Route - the link above.

 

P.S. You've mentioned he was given an Alien number. I'm not sure... Usually a K-2 gets an A# after applying for AOS or EAd (it comes with NOA-1). But I might be mistaken

 

Edited by Ksenia_O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, portorusa said:

There is a visa called J1 Work and Travel visa:

https://exchanges.state.gov/non-us/program/j-1-visa-summer-work-travel-program

He may want to look into that option.

Same issue getting it as with B visa though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×