Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering my K1fiancé and I get married next weekend her POE was 2/23. We have no plans for her to work so we need to just do AOS. What timeframe does need to be and what documents do we need? I’m assuming a copy of the marriage license once we get it back from the county, what else do we need? I’m a little concerned reading she needs medical for the AOS, I thought once she did the medical pre embassy interview we didn’t have to do anymore medical checks? 

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The guides for filing I485/I864, I765, I131 can be found here:

https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

**you only need photocopies of your original MC for each form submission, not originals.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would highly recommend submitting the paperwork for AP and EAD anyway.  Better to have it just in case.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can think of zero reasons to avoid filing the I-765 and I-131.   I can think of many reason to file them.........


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is she supposed to do until she has her Green Card? 

I'd suggest to also apply for EAD/AP. Better safe than sorry.


AOS timeline

02/21/17 Sent AOS, EAD and AP to the USCIS Lockbox Facility in Chicago via UPS

02/24/17 USCIS received the application

03/14/17 Check was cashed

03/15/17 received NOA1s as text messages and emails( notice date is 03/13/17)

03/21/17 NOA1 hardcopies received in the mail

03/30/17 Biometrics Appointment letter received in the mail

04/11/17 Biometrics appointment

05/07/17 Day 75 -> called USCIS about my EAD/AP status: service request was made; my I-485 is still in the normal time frame

06/01/17 Day 100 since sending AOS to USCIS Chicago Lockbox

06/08/17 Day 107 -> new EAD status: New Card Is Being Produced( No RFE or RFIE)

06/12/17 Received NOA2 Approval Notice for EAD and AP in the mail

06/13/17 New EAD status: Card Was Mailed To Me

06/17/17 Day 116 -> Received EAD/AP combo card in the mail

10/18/17 Day 240 -> Green Card is being produced (no interview)

10/20/17 Day 242 -> Card Was Mailed To Me; Welcome To the United States-letter  was in the mail

10/25/17 Day 247 -> USPS couldn't deliver Green Card due to insufficient address; the mailman was too lazy to leave the letter on the porch

11/14/17  Day 267 -> Appointment at the USCIS Atlanta Field Office to request that USCIS resent my Green Card

11/15/17 Day 268 ->  Called USCIS and talked to an Tier 2 Immigration Officer: My Green Card will be resend to me

12/11/17 Day 294 -> Received a letter from USCIS saying that my Green Card will be resend within the next 30 days

01/09/18 Day 323 -> Filed a paperwork called DHS-7001 in order to talk to a USCIS Ombudsman about USCIS resending my Green Card

03/23/18                 -> My Green Card got finally delivered! :)

07/15/19                  -> File for ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, K1visaHopeful said:

I'm having trouble waiting for my EAD which will take 5.5 months for it to be approved I'm predicting. I cant imagine having to sit at home without being able to leave the house for 2 years which is how long my GC is predicted to take at my Local Field Office. That's inhumane.

It just doesn't make any sense whatsoever to file for AOS without also filing the I-131 and I-765.    I don't understand why anyone would want to file the I-485 alone......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I didn’t realize I should file all three and the importance until now so we will file all three, thanks guys. 

 

Back the my question, does my fiancé need additional medical checks? I have read people are doing more medical checks of some nature when the do AOS. She had a medical before her embassy interview in February. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, LarryHickman said:

Ok I didn’t realize I should file all three and the importance until now so we will file all three, thanks guys. 

 

Back the my question, does my fiancé need additional medical checks? I have read people are doing more medical checks of some nature when the do AOS. She had a medical before her embassy interview in February. 

 

 

 

No. I posted this above.

1 hour ago, K1visaHopeful said:

 

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, LarryHickman said:

Ok I didn’t realize I should file all three and the importance until now so we will file all three, thanks guys. 

 

Back the my question, does my fiancé need additional medical checks? I have read people are doing more medical checks of some nature when the do AOS. She had a medical before her embassy interview in February. 

 

 

 

Medical is good for 1 year. Maybe what you read was some didn't complete. But long as you adjusted before a year you are good.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

I'm having trouble waiting for my EAD which will take 5.5 months for it to be approved I'm predicting. I cant imagine having to sit at home without being able to leave the house for 2 years which is how long my GC is predicted to take at my Local Field Office. That's inhumane.

exactly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×