Jump to content
Jrock7

Green card after marriage

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I read somewhere that my future wife can get a temporary 2 year green card right after we marry. She needs this to get a job, correct? So we so the paperwork for a 2 year temporary green card, and after the 2 years, we need to do the same paperwork again, correct? Can she still work while waiting for the permanent green card after the 2 year green card? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Jrock7 said:

Hello, I read somewhere that my future wife can get a temporary 2 year green card right after we marry. She needs this to get a job, correct? So we so the paperwork for a 2 year temporary green card, and after the 2 years, we need to do the same paperwork again, correct? Can she still work while waiting for the permanent green card after the 2 year green card? Thanks.

Where is she now is she in the us or is she abroad?


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Jrock7 said:

Hello, I read somewhere that my future wife can get a temporary 2 year green card right after we marry. She needs this to get a job, correct? So we so the paperwork for a 2 year temporary green card, and after the 2 years, we need to do the same paperwork again, correct? Can she still work while waiting for the permanent green card after the 2 year green card? Thanks.

 

If you are referring to the Adjustment of Status after a K1 visa (AOS), yes it is two years.  The you apply to have the conditions removed (I-751) which is for a 10 year greencard. Yes, she can work with the 2 year green card.  She can actually start working as soon as she received her EAD, before receiving the 2-yr green card.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Jrock7 said:

Hello, I read somewhere that my future wife can get a temporary 2 year green card right after we marry. She needs this to get a job, correct? So we so the paperwork for a 2 year temporary green card, and after the 2 years, we need to do the same paperwork again, correct? Can she still work while waiting for the permanent green card after the 2 year green card? Thanks.

Not exactly right after you marry.

It may take a year or more before she gets the 2 year green card after you two marry and file for AOS. In the mean time she can also apply for EAD along with AOS and start working upon receipt of EAD card but that too takes 3-5 month after application. 

Yes, she can continue working while her permanent GC is getting processed.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

She is still abroad now. I sent in the I-129f packet on the 28th of February. I did include an enotificiation form on top but haven't heard anything yet, and the form was delivered on Saturday. Doesn't it take a year or so to get the permanent GC? If it's going to take a year for the 2 year GC, might as well go straight to the permanent, right? And for the EAD, how long does it take to get the EAD card?

Edited by Jrock7
And does she have to wait until we get married to apply for the EAD and AOS, or can she apply as soon as she comes here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a good 8 months before you have to even think about a green card. It will be November or December at the earliest she can travel here. Good that you are thinking ahead, but you have some time. Concentrate on the K1 process now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And how long should we expect to wait until I hear anything about the Visa along as there isn't any delays or RFE? I know I just sent it in, but i just want to know that they have at least received it and possibly started it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's 10 to 12 months for K1 from USCIS receiving the petition until your Fiancee gets her visa.

RFE's delay the process.


AOS timeline

02/21/17 Sent AOS, EAD and AP to the USCIS Lockbox Facility in Chicago via UPS

02/24/17 USCIS received the application

03/14/17 Check was cashed

03/15/17 received NOA1s as text messages and emails( notice date is 03/13/17)

03/21/17 NOA1 hardcopies received in the mail

03/30/17 Biometrics Appointment letter received in the mail

04/11/17 Biometrics appointment

05/07/17 Day 75 -> called USCIS about my EAD/AP status: service request was made; my I-485 is still in the normal time frame

06/01/17 Day 100 since sending AOS to USCIS Chicago Lockbox

06/08/17 Day 107 -> new EAD status: New Card Is Being Produced( No RFE or RFIE)

06/12/17 Received NOA2 Approval Notice for EAD and AP in the mail

06/13/17 New EAD status: Card Was Mailed To Me

06/17/17 Day 116 -> Received EAD/AP combo card in the mail

10/18/17 Day 240 -> Green Card is being produced (no interview)

10/20/17 Day 242 -> Card Was Mailed To Me; Welcome To the United States-letter  was in the mail

10/25/17 Day 247 -> USPS couldn't deliver Green Card due to insufficient address; the mailman was too lazy to leave the letter on the porch

11/14/17  Day 267 -> Appointment at the USCIS Atlanta Field Office to request that USCIS resent my Green Card

11/15/17 Day 268 ->  Called USCIS and talked to an Tier 2 Immigration Officer: My Green Card will be resend to me

12/11/17 Day 294 -> Received a letter from USCIS saying that my Green Card will be resend within the next 30 days

01/09/18 Day 323 -> Filed a paperwork called DHS-7001 in order to talk to a USCIS Ombudsman about USCIS resending my Green Card

03/23/18                 -> My Green Card got finally delivered! :)

07/19/19                  -> WINDOW FOR ROC OPENS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

16 minutes ago, Jrock7 said:

She is still abroad now. I sent in the I-129f packet on the 28th of February. I did include an enotificiation form on top but haven't heard anything yet, and the form was delivered on Saturday. Doesn't it take a year or so to get the permanent GC? If it's going to take a year for the 2 year GC, might as well go straight to the permanent, right? And for the EAD, how long does it take to get the EAD card?

Patience is the most important thing required in immigration process.

You don’t get to choose to apply for 2 year or permanent GC. After marriage, she will file for AOs. If her AOS gets approved before your 2nd wedding anniversary, she’ll get 2 year conditional GC. If it gets approved after your 2 year anniversary for some unknown delays or RFEs, she will get Permanent GC.

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends entirely where you live. Some places are getting greencards out as fast as 3 months while most places take longer up to over a year. Fill out your profile and people will be able to help you much better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read and study the K-1 visa guide here on Visa Journey.  There's lots of info there you need to know about the process.  Also review threads on the K-1 forum to see what others have experienced.  It's all very useful for a better understanding of this long and complicated process.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jrock7 said:

She is still abroad now. I sent in the I-129f packet on the 28th of February. I did include an enotificiation form on top but haven't heard anything yet, and the form was delivered on Saturday. Doesn't it take a year or so to get the permanent GC? If it's going to take a year for the 2 year GC, might as well go straight to the permanent, right? And for the EAD, how long does it take to get the EAD card?

 

There is no permanent green card.  It's either a 2-year or a 10-year green card for your future wife.  Which one she'll get will depend on how long you've been married by the time her AOS is approved.

 

Here's what your timeline may look like based on current estimates for K1 --

 

K1 visa:  around 8 to 12 months from filing of petition to visa in hand

AOS/EAD/AP filing:  time to wedding (within 90 days of arrival) + time to get marriage certificate (depends on where you get married) + time to file

EAD/AP approval:  around 4 to 6 months from filing

AOS approval:  estimates vary depending on where you live - could be less than 6 months, could be more than 23 months

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, Ate said:

 

There is no permanent green card.  It's either a 2-year or a 10-year green card for your future wife.  Which one she'll get will depend on how long you've been married by the time her AOS is approved.

 

Here's what your timeline may look like based on current estimates for K1 --

 

K1 visa:  around 8 to 12 months from filing of petition to visa in hand

AOS/EAD/AP filing:  time to wedding (within 90 days of arrival) + time to get marriage certificate (depends on where you get married) + time to file

EAD/AP approval:  around 4 to 6 months from filing

AOS approval:  estimates vary depending on where you live - could be less than 6 months, could be more than 23 months

 

 

All of the above - yes!

 

Also, you filed recently with the notification form. In my experience, plus based on other stories, USCIS often fails to give these email or text notifications. NOA1 should just come in the mail.


Like already mentioned above, just focus on the I-129F part right now, and be prepared to have your patience tested...........

 

Edit: and if you look at my signature or timeline and those of others, you'll have a better idea of the process and how long the various steps take.

Edited by Hadassah123

K1                                                                                            AoS

I-129F Received: 05-June-2017                                        AoS, EAD & AP Filed: 15-June-2018             

NOA2: 09-January-2018                                                      NOA1 on all three: 27-June-2018

NVC Received/Case #: 24-January-2018                         Biometrics: 20-July-2018

Consulate Received: 02-February-2018                           Case Ready For Interview: 24-July-2018         

Interview: 13-March-2018                                                   EAD & AP Approvals: 18-October-2018                               

VOH: 17-March-2018                                                           Interview Scheduled: 8-April-2019 / Rescheduled on 17-April-2019

POE (LAX): 11-April-2018                                                    Interview Date: 28-April-2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...