Jump to content

Jrock7

Members
  • Content Count

    105
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Jrock7

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 323292

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. So since she has a Philippines passport, it is okay to leave the HK airport. She just needs to be careful with protests going on. She will just return to the airport for her connecting flight and leave. Does she need to check out to leave the airport and check back in to board the flight?
  2. Hi, my fiancee will be leaving the Philippines soon on her K1 visa. She will have a stop in Hong Kong before leaving for the final stop here in the US. Can she leave the airport while waiting on the layover? With a Philippines passport, she can visit China for less than 30 days. But is it okay while there woth the K1 visa? Or does she have to stay at the airport regardless of having her Philippines passport? Thank you.
  3. Hello, I didn't know which section to put this in. My fiancee is planning her flight for next month. Either she can go straight to the big airport with no stops anywhere else in the US, or she can stop in Dallas, go through immigration, and board a connecting flight to the local airport. Our question is since Dallas will be the POE for her, does she need to collect all her baggage after immigration, or will Dallas just transfer her baggage from one plane to another without her having to wait around for it, and she can get it at the final destination? Thanks.
  4. As long as she gets her passport back in a couple weeks, it's all good. We already the day she will arrive here.
  5. Hello, my fiancee had her interview on the 22nd. She was approved. It's been 2 days, and the CEAC visa tracker still says Ready. Is this normal? I read many people's tracker says Administrative Processing right after being approved. Why does hers still say Ready? Thanks.
  6. So as long as we file for the AOS as soon as we get married, she will be fine?
  7. So we can apply for the AOS as soon as we get married? Like the day of the wedding or the day after?
  8. Out of status within 90 days of getting married? The requirement is to get married within 90 days, correct?
  9. I thought it was the requirement. So it's okay to file for it in January even though she is arriving here in November.
  10. Hello, my fiancee should be here by mid November. We have been planning to have the wedding in mid January, so that means we will get married within 90 days as per the requirements of the visa. Should we file the I-485 before or after our wedding in January? Thanks.
  11. I do not have the tax return itself, but as I mentioned, I do have the w2, tax transcript, 3 recent paystubs, letter from bank official, and will have letter from employer. I'm sure all of this will be more than sufficient, and I don't need to worry about the tax return itself, correct?
  12. I am sending her the employer letter, statement from bank official, most recent tax transcript, w2, and 3 recent paystubs. I have been working at my job for 2 and a half years. That should be more than enough.
  13. Good news. She logged in yesterday and her dadhboard was working like normal. She scheduled her appointment today for middle of October. I will mail her the remaining documents for the affidavit of support tomorrow. The requirements state 3 recent paystubs, correct?
  14. Tried making a new one. It said "Your request cannot be processed at this time. The site administrator has been alerted."
  15. https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/ ... this is the site we were using to login this whole time. I guess the new action is to create a new profile and be sure to select immigrant visa, put in all her info, and schedule the appointment at that time.
×
×
  • Create New...