Jump to content

eckoin

Members
  • Content Count

    301
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About eckoin

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday January 14
  • Member # 301631

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • State
    South Carolina

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    National Benefits Center
  • Local Office
    Charleston SC
  • Country
    Canada

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

706 profile views
  1. Yeah, I've heard of that. Our plan covers all vaccinations 100% no questions asked, but we can't get a physical that's only blood tests (and at a clinic that doesn't do physicals, which is what our local surgeons offer), but either way it's be under a deductible. So it depends. No harm in submitting the claim anyway, but like I said, plan for the worst--zero reimbursement--and hope for the best.
  2. While you might have some luck getting an insurance reimbursement like @USS_Voyager, most insurers wouldn't cover anything past vaccinations and possibly bloodwork if you can convince them that it was a part of an annual physical. Just get your vaccinations, if any, at a pharmacy. The rest, plan for it to be purely out of pocket, and best case, insurance does end up reimbursing. There's no rhyme or reason for the costs. I paid $280, including the form and all bloodwork, but no vaccines since whatever I was missing I got to elsewhere under insurance. I've also seen people paying way into high 100s, nearing a $1k. It depends on where you go. If you think it makes sense, you can go to a civil surgeon in another state and swallow the travel costs, if it ends up being cheaper. Call around.
  3. So you're completely fine. There was no fraudulent intent when you got your TN, and there is no fraudulent intent if you marry today. Focus on proof of bona fide marriage and forget about the 90 day thing--it doesn't apply to AOS candidates, and since you've been dating for a while, and presumably live together, you will have no issues. Good luck!
  4. It doesn't apply to anyone, since there is no 90 day rule for USCIS. See A.3 here: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartJ-Chapter3.html USCIS evaluates the bona fide nature of your marriage, regardless of when you got married. You could wait 360 days, and they will still evaluate the marriage for fraud based on all other evidence. If you get married less than 90 days after you entered, and have little supporting evidence of a true bona fide marriage, the fact that it happened so soon is just one extra red flag. But it's not a rule. How many TNs have you held so far? It is a temporary work status. The more TNs you accumulate, the less "temporary" it appears. So you may well be denied another TN if you apply in the future, if you don't adjust status (as doing so will make it all but definite that you'll never qualify for TN again). When you entered on your latest TN, were you aware that you were going to be getting married and adjusting status?
  5. You need to lay off forums for a while. What are you trying to accomplish here? Chances are, you will not be "approved on the spot". Yes you're in limbo. Your interview is coming up. You have no questions. You're just spamming VJ now. Quit it. Go to your interview and that's that.
  6. On the K1 end I agree, but this isn't K1 so they should have at least some of those things. Anecdotal, but the affidavits from my husband's parents is one of the only two things our IO actually looked at. So nay to "at best" and highly doubt the "at worst". OP, you need more than pictures. Do you live together? Show proof of that. Do you pay bills together or share bills? Proof of that. Do you have joint bank accounts? Great, proof of that. Children? Mutual memberships? Pets together? Travel together? Go all out.
  7. If you'd like. There just isn't a rule about this. CBP made a decision to admit you because you've provided a convincing enough argument about why you're entering the United States. It's outside of USCIS realm (unless your company opted for USCIS processing, which still doesn't change much). Think about it this way--let's say you got your TN by explicitly lying, and you had full intention to use it to enter the country, adjust status, and quit your job. Textbook fraud. Would your waiting 90 days to do so change anything? No. It doesn't matter. Fraudulent intent is fraduluent intent. USCIS isn't stupid, they know that. So there's no waiting period rule. Otherwise people would magically stop being fraudulent by just waiting a bit longer.
  8. Then you're good. Bring the new one with you. Mention that the one they have on file is out of date. Give the new one. They can look at both if they want to. Don't worry!
  9. No need to wait to propose... No need to wait to marry either. The 90 day rule is not a USCIS rule, and certainly doesn't apply to your situation, living in the US and all. Yes. Irrelevant. TN is not dual intent in the sense that you can't have an active or previous permanent resident application AND get another TN, since applying to become a permanent resident means you've expressed immigrant intent. Once you apply to adjust status to permanent resident, you've expressed intent to immigrate, so it's highly unlikely you'd ever qualify for a TN again if that application fell through or you stop being a permanent resident in the future. I haven't had TN status for as long as you, but I had zero ties to Canada left by the time I applied to adjust status. No residence, my bank accounts have been closed due to inactivity, no bills--nothing besides my OSAP loan, which hardly qualifies as a tie. But applying for AOS is perfectly fine. You will keep your status until your current status expires or you get your green card, whichever comes first. Once you get your EAD, you're free to work for whichever employer you wish without TN constraints. And this is a good point--once you apply to adjust your status to permanent resident, you're stuck in the country until you get an approved I-131 AP, or until you get your green card, whichever comes first. Leaving the US otherwise means abandoning your application, and again, you won't be able to get another TN in this case. So definitely something to keep in mind. Otherwise, you're free to get married tomorrow and submit your paperwork as soon as you get your marriage certificate. Doesn't matter when you last entered. Start collecting evidence now.
  10. If it's a room, then I can see internet included, if it's a guest house--probably not but who knows, it's a perk. But not signing a lease agreement is a bad idea for all involved. I've subletted rooms before, and I still signed agreements. It's a good idea to sign an agreement. If the landlord doesn't want to, present your own agreement and ask them to sign. From the landlord's perspective, not doing so is doubly dumb. At this point, no ultiity bills is fine--the agreement should include utilities (again, if there's no agreement, then it opens up all kinds of claims from all sides with regard to who pays what. It's best to come to these terms in writing). If both are on the agreement, then it's all covered. Other bills that aren't related (cell phone is common, many others exist like subscriptions and memberships), can help paint a broad picture of finances. But I highly recommend everyone has a rental agreement to avoid heartache in the future. You can get a generic agreement online for free, modify it as needed, and go over it together with the landlord--no legalese, just information.
  11. Why wouldn't you have a lease together? All landlords have to provide a lease agreement (for both of your sakes). And you're saying landlords always pay for renter internet? That's new. I can see electricity/hydro/other utilities included, but I don't see why you can't get a lease in both names and internet/phone in both names.
  12. @agrabs that is an excellent point actually, thank you! I'll just bite the bullet. Thanks everyone!
  13. I'm not sure why there would be less info on the new one. Bring both if you're concerned, but they'll just glance at the new one most likely, and focus on the rest of the application. The form expiring won't be a problem, as long as you used whatever was available on the USCIS website at the time. If you're worried about your TB results, consider going to a regular doctor and getting that checked out. Blood tests are used more often exactly because skin tests can give out false positives. Either way a negative blood test is a good thing.
  14. The best I can think of is whoever wrote that meant to say the medical exam, not biometrics. You'll be just fine, take a deep breath, it will be over soon
  15. I've heard that you have to tell SS that you're a citizen, presumably for e-verify. I suppose the same can be case for permanent resident status? I still can't find anything on the gov websites that says I have to do it but y'all appear to be saying that I have no choice. Which changes things for me. Either way, I'm not looking for another job so I don't care about e-verify if the government doesn't.
×