Jump to content
Thunderbolt

Proper steps after arriving in US on K1

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I would like to ask what are the proper steps to follow after my fiance arrives in US next month?

 

1. Apply for SSN

2. Get married

3. Change name on SSN

4. Adjustment of Status

 

Is that the proper assumption on my part?

 

Also, I will buy for her ticket this weekend. I am wondering if I have to buy one way or round trip? I know that a lot of airlines won't let the person board the flight on a one way ticket if they don't have permanent residency in the destination country. What should I do about the ticket?

 

Thank you All! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, Thunderbolt said:

Hello,

 

I would like to ask what are the proper steps to follow after my fiance arrives in US next month?

 

1. Apply for SSN

2. Get married

3. Change name on SSN

4. Adjustment of Status

 

Is that the proper assumption on my part?

 

Also, I will buy for her ticket this weekend. I am wondering if I have to buy one way or round trip? I know that a lot of airlines won't let the person board the flight on a one way ticket if they don't have permanent residency in the destination country. What should I do about the ticket?

 

Thank you All! :)

Do #3 after you receive ead

 

one way tickets are ok for intending immigrants as well

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Thunderbolt said:

Hello,

 

I would like to ask what are the proper steps to follow after my fiance arrives in US next month?

 

1. Apply for SSN

2. Get married

3. Change name on SSN

4. Adjustment of Status

 

Is that the proper assumption on my part?

 

Also, I will buy for her ticket this weekend. I am wondering if I have to buy one way or round trip? I know that a lot of airlines won't let the person board the flight on a one way ticket if they don't have permanent residency in the destination country. What should I do about the ticket?

 

Thank you All! :)

You can TRY to do 3. but most likely you won't be able to until you receive the EAD or GC (whichever comes first). SSA will not issue a SScard in a different name than what is listed with DHS. And DHS wont update your married name until long after you apply for AOS.

It's best to fill out the SSN request on the I765 regardless of whether you've tried to apply for the name update in person. You will most likely be waiting for the EAD to come before you will get the updated SSN anyways.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Thunderbolt said:

Hello,

 

I would like to ask what are the proper steps to follow after my fiance arrives in US next month?

 

1. Apply for SSN

2. Get married

3. Change name on SSN

4. Adjustment of Status

 

Is that the proper assumption on my part?

 

Also, I will buy for her ticket this weekend. I am wondering if I have to buy one way or round trip? I know that a lot of airlines won't let the person board the flight on a one way ticket if they don't have permanent residency in the destination country. What should I do about the ticket?

 

Thank you All! :)

+1 You have it downpat and should be good to go. 

 

A one way ticket is fine. Sometimes roundtrips are cheaper but if I were you I would look around and see what is the cheapest with the carrier you like. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Thunderbolt said:

Hello,

 

I would like to ask what are the proper steps to follow after my fiance arrives in US next month?

 

1. Apply for SSN

2. Get married

3. Change name on SSN

4. Adjustment of Status

 

Is that the proper assumption on my part?

 

Also, I will buy for her ticket this weekend. I am wondering if I have to buy one way or round trip? I know that a lot of airlines won't let the person board the flight on a one way ticket if they don't have permanent residency in the destination country. What should I do about the ticket?

 

Thank you All! :)

Start at step 14

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

#1 and #2 are for sure. You can do #3 after filling AOS

And I had my name changed on SSN card before I get EAD (after receiving NOA1 of AOS) . I am in VA. A friend of mine in MN did it too.  I guess it depends on state?  @K1visaHopeful

Edited by Lin2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we purchased 2 way ticket and then cancelled his return flight once we got married because we didn't want his name to show up on any airline manifest. I heard one person got denied because the airline probably sold the seat to a standby passenger and forgot to update their passenger manifest??? it's stupid how these little things can screw up your process.


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

EAD/AP approval: 

AOS Interview Appt: 

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the answers. The more I'm reading about SSN the more confused I am. On the SSA website it says:

" In general, only noncitizens who have permission to work from the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) can apply for a Social Security number. "

What documents needs to be presented for SSN? Before she can get her state ID she needs SSN.

 

Thank you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
20 minutes ago, Thunderbolt said:

Thank you all for the answers. The more I'm reading about SSN the more confused I am. On the SSA website it says:

" In general, only noncitizens who have permission to work from the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) can apply for a Social Security number. "

What documents needs to be presented for SSN? Before she can get her state ID she needs SSN.

 

Thank you

 

Read this for K-1: https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

 

"For K1 Visa Holders ::

As a K-1 Visa Holder you are eligible to receive a SSN upon producing a valid I-94 (unexpired). Do
not wait until you only have a few weeks left until your I-94 expires to file for a SSN. Many SSA 
offices will not allow you to file for a SSN if your I-94 is about to expire (generally 14 days prior
to the expiration on your I-94). On the other hand, you should also not file for a SSN too soon either.
You should wait 2 weeks after you arrived in the US before applying for a SSN. If you go too soon your
record of arrival will not be in the SAVE-ASVI system yet, and it will require manual verification from the
USCIS. As this will add weeks to the period it takes to process the SSN, it is advisable to attempt to wait the two weeks to be safe. If you have waited the 2 weeks and they tell you they can not verify you arrival record via the SAVE database, you may allow them to to process it (but remember the potential delay for manual verifications). You can ask if they will check the computer again for you in a few days or return personally to have them look again -- thus eliminating the manual verification. The manual verification will require the SSA office to file a G-845 with the USCIS.

To apply for a SSN you will need to go to your local SSA office and bring the documents below. These 
documents are proof of your eligibility to file for a SSN:

 

1.
The SS-5 form you downloaded and filled out (they have some at the office if you forget).
2.
your Passport (with the K-1 Visa in it)
3.
your valid I-94: Electronic I-94 Copy; or (for older entries) an original (and bring a front/backside copy) of a valid paper I-94
4.
another form of valid ID (as defined in the SS-5 instructions)
5.
You should also bring the document RM 10211.530 that you printed out


Make sure to bring all the documents above because some offices have staff that are not aware 
that a K-1 Visa Holder is eligible to file for a SSN. A friendly reminder is a nice thing to have -- if not 
you could be turned away incorrectly.

Once you have successfully applied for your SSN, the SSN card will come in the mail in about 2 weeks. You can check on the status of the SSN application and/or often get the SSN in advance by returning in person (try calling) to the SSA office. If you need your SSN before it arrives in the mail you may ask them for an SSA-7028, Notice to Third Party of Social Security Number Assignments, to be sent to your employer or other interested third party once a SSN has been assigned. Your card, when you receive it, will be marked with the words "VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH INS AUTHORIZATION" indicating to an employer that you must also have an unexpired EAD to be eligible to work.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more thing that keeps bothering me. Health insurance before we get married.

I won't be able to add her to my health insurance via my job until she is my spouse. That's going to take about 2 months.

I've asked my fiance to check local travel agencies in Thailand and purchase traveler insurance for 30+ days. Both agencies need to have return date to Thailand, otherwise they wont sell the insurance to her.

Is there any other way to get health insurance for her? What did you guys do when your fiance arrived in US?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to add him after he got a SSN and marriage certificate, also they asked for proof of residency for us.  So all 3 were needed for my company to add him to my insurance. so he was not insured for almost 2 months, we are still waiting for the cards in the mail.

 

I'm sure if you google temporary health insurance, lots of options.


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

EAD/AP approval: 

AOS Interview Appt: 

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Thunderbolt said:

One more thing that keeps bothering me. Health insurance before we get married.

I won't be able to add her to my health insurance via my job until she is my spouse. That's going to take about 2 months.

With my employer, adding your spouse to your insurance is retroactive to the date of the wedding, though I won't be able to add her until I've got a copy of the marriage certificate. This isn't very unusual, so check with your HR department on this.

 

And unless there's a really good reason not to, you should be able to legally marry within a few days of POE (I've heard of people getting off the plane and heading right to a courthouse/county clerk's office/Vegas drive-through chapel, though I wouldn't do that ...), and have a ceremony with friends and family later. That's what we're planning on doing; though that will leave a week or two where she's uninsured (and two or three weeks where she will be covered for, but it might be a bit messy got get reimbursed for), most short-term health insurance options aren't that great.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×