Jump to content
Paola Phillips

Travelling outside the US with the Conditional Green Card

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello everyone and Happy New Year,

 

I got my Conditional Green Card In September 2018 and in less than a month I'm going back to Italy to visit my family. I know I can travel outside the US with the Green Card for a period of time, but I 'm a little bit nervous about it... I guess because this is the first time for me. Has anyone ever had a bad experience at the POE? and also I wanted to know If I need to bring other documents with my Passport and my Green Card.

 

Thank you so much!

Edited by Paola Phillips

Met Online: August, 2015

First Met: January 14, 2017

Engagement: February 28, 2017

I-129F Sent: March 20, 2017

I-129F NOA1: March 27, 2017

I-129F NOA2: October 6, 2017

NVC Received: October 23, 2017

Consolate Received: October 23, 2017

Interview Date: January 10, 2018 (APPROVED!!!)

Visa Received: January 12, 2018

US Entry: January 27, 2018

Marriage: February 27, 2018

AOS Sent: April 02, 2018

I-485 NOA1: April 6, 2018

EAD and AP NOA1: April 6, 2018

Biometrics Date: May 1, 2018

EAD and AP NOA2: August 8, 2018

EAD and AP Received: August 15, 2018

SSN Received: August 16, 2018

AOS Interview Scheduled: September 20, 2018 (APPROVED!!!)

AOS NOA2: September 25, 2018

Green Card Received: September 26, 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need only your passport and GC.......You have absolutely no reason to worry..........Enjoy your trip..........


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Paola Phillips said:

Hello everyone and Happy New Year,

 

I got my Conditional Green Card In September 2018 and in less than a month I'm going back to Italy to visit my family. I know I can travel outside the US with the Green Card for a period of time, but I 'm a little bit nervous about it... I guess because this is the first time for me. Has anyone ever had a bad experience at the POE? and also I wanted to know If I need to bring other documents with my Passport and my Green Card.

 

Thank you so much!

Millions of green card holders travel each year


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Paola Phillips said:

Hello everyone and Happy New Year,

 

I got my Conditional Green Card In September 2018 and in less than a month I'm going back to Italy to visit my family. I know I can travel outside the US with the Green Card for a period of time, but I 'm a little bit nervous about it... I guess because this is the first time for me. Has anyone ever had a bad experience at the POE? and also I wanted to know If I need to bring other documents with my Passport and my Green Card.

 

Thank you so much!

 

If your passport is in your maiden name and your green card is in your married name take your marriage license as proof of name change. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, ttjewell said:

 

If your passport is in your maiden name and your green card is in your married name take your marriage license as proof of name change. 

And book your ticket in your passport name


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I travelled back to the UK for 10 days in November with my green card. No issues whatsoever upon re-entry. She even said “welcome back”. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much guys!!! I appreciate it. I feel more relaxed now! My passport and my green card are both in my maiden name so I should be fine but I'll will have a copy of my marriage certificate with me just in case. Thank you!


Met Online: August, 2015

First Met: January 14, 2017

Engagement: February 28, 2017

I-129F Sent: March 20, 2017

I-129F NOA1: March 27, 2017

I-129F NOA2: October 6, 2017

NVC Received: October 23, 2017

Consolate Received: October 23, 2017

Interview Date: January 10, 2018 (APPROVED!!!)

Visa Received: January 12, 2018

US Entry: January 27, 2018

Marriage: February 27, 2018

AOS Sent: April 02, 2018

I-485 NOA1: April 6, 2018

EAD and AP NOA1: April 6, 2018

Biometrics Date: May 1, 2018

EAD and AP NOA2: August 8, 2018

EAD and AP Received: August 15, 2018

SSN Received: August 16, 2018

AOS Interview Scheduled: September 20, 2018 (APPROVED!!!)

AOS NOA2: September 25, 2018

Green Card Received: September 26, 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No issue on the GC.  We even travel 5 days after entry with just the passport stamp. It was hard to read because it was first stamped with the wrong date.  Got sent to secondary and it only to 5 minutes to verify everything was ok.  Traveled a month later with GC and came back in with no issues at all.  


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hi there I like to link a post from me from 4 years ago when I traveled. Nothing to worry about but a preventable mistake perhaps. By the way, I did wait until I received citizenship to travel again lol

 

 

Edited by little immigrant

Spoiler

2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2013-03-05 Biometrics
2013-03-24 Approved
2013-05-05 Green card received
2016-08-02 N400 filed
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-12-08 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legally the only document you need to return to the USA is your green card. 

 

When I held a green card, I would test this legal theory. 

 

At check in  to an international airport for a return flight to the USA, I would  just present my green card.  Out of dozens of flights this worked just once. BLR on LH, and YEG on UA. 

 

At POE it works about 75 percent of the time. At preclearance facilities like Canada and Dublin, it works about 50 percent of the time.  

 

With global entry, 90 percent of the time I did not have to present my passport. 

 

To reduce angst, you should sign up for global entry. There is debate on visajourney whether conditional green card holders can get GE. Some have had success some have not. CBP often doesn’t follow its own rules.  Whatever they are. 

 

At POE, sometimes CBP demands to see other forms of ID such  as state drivers licenses. It’s never happened to me, but I’ve read about it happening to others. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I traveled abroad with the conditional GC before, and it went fine. I brought my valid passport, a state ID, and a certified copy of my marriage certificate just in case.  But nobody asked for such document. They just want to see the GC and valid passport.

safe travels!

Edited by blooms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a greencard holder, coming into LAX, I have actually never had to show my passport. All they ever asked for is my greencard and that little receipt paper you get when you "log in" in the machines at the airport (even that machine never wanted my passport, only greencard. Obviously since it's the citizen/greencard line, they don't deal with foreign passports there).

 

But obviously you always bring your passport for international travel anyway, no matter what. 


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to add to what everyone else here said.....it will be fine.

My husband received his green card (conditional) on November 5, 2018. His mother died two weeks later......He returned to Algeria to spend time with his family......no issues leaving or coming back. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×