Jump to content
Wcalmt1

K1/K2 denied sent back to USCIS

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay Our case was denied and has now finally arrived a the USCIS .  Took 8 weeks!  The interviewer told my fiance'e that she didn't have enough proof of our relationship. And he stated he believed she was just coming here to work, when she didn't even talk about work.  I got an E-mail stating that they are reviewing the case.  With all the delays that had taken place, the date of "expiration" 4 months from the original approval, has come to pass.  I've got multiple question running through my head.  1. How long does it take for them to review the case.  2.  if it is reaffirmed will they automatically extend the time?  3. If reaffirmed will we have to redo medical, and visa fees?  4.  if re affirmed the original Embassy was Moscow, after waiting for 2 months and "No appointment available" we transferred to Kazakhstan, will the case be sent back to Moscow or Kazakhstan?

 

It's so frustrating when no one will give you any answers.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it is extremely rare for a k1 to be reaffirmed. VERY rare. as in, it pretty much has to be denied due to an error on USCIS's end

 

You will have to either develop more relationship evidence and in person visits or marry and file a CR1


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Wcalmt1 said:

My Fiance'e is a Tajikistan citizen will we be able to get married in Russia if Both of us are not Russian citizens?

 

You can get married anywhere in the world. You will just now have to restart from scratch with a CR-1 visa now.


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Wcalmt1 said:

My Fiance'e is a Tajikistan citizen will we be able to get married in Russia if Both of us are not Russian citizens?

Your fiance should go to the local ZAGS (О́рганы за́писи а́ктов гражда́нского состоя́ния) and ask for relevant information about the requirements in your case.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This was answered in your last thread, what has happened in the last 2 months?

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Wcalmt1 said:

 Thank you it's nice to have at least an optimistic person respond

Yeah, I understand. This visa process in general is very stressful and it seems you have a complex case. In my experience, it doesn’t help to be so negative. It only elevates the stress level and the relationship gets ugly. It happened to me, so... Ask advice from people with experience, this can include lawyers. Good luck and don’t give up hope!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was denied K1 in 2016 (Moscow).

 K1 petition was returned to USCIS and after 4 months we got mail that the  petition expired.

 

We  got married in 2017,  in Feb 2018 filed for CR1 with attorney  and now we are at NVC stage.

 

Get married, make several trips together and file for CR1.

It is a tough process, but supporting each other and meetings make it easier. Good luck

Edited by Deliana








 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told the same thing in 2015 without any feedback from USISC. But we still continue with the marriage activities same here and same year my wife got pregnant and delivered a baby girl in 2016. So finally in 2018 I got my IR1 visa. All they need is just more evidence to proof. Hope this info help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×