Jump to content
JorgeEstLaz

Green card to work in the US

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

She is the USC / she must apply for CR1 spouse visa

she will need US residency and be able to prove she meets the 125% poverty guidelines for her income

she also needs to have filed US tax returns for the last 3 years ( exclusion from owing is well over $100,000)

if she does not meet the 125% income guidelines,  she needs a USC cosponsor that can prove he/she can meet income requirements for all your family plus theirs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

no, that's not the way it works, you wife and children can come to the US and she has to file a petition for you to get a Green Card, the wait is over a year

 

if she can't get a job then she will need to find a joint sponsor because you can't become a public charge for this country

 

citizenship come at least after being a legal permanent resident for 3 years

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of our friendly Mods will move your post to the correct forum, but yes your wife can sponsor you to move to the US and get a GC.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

She is the USC / she must apply for CR1 spouse visa

she will need US residency and be able to prove she meets the 125% poverty guidelines for her income

she also needs to have filed US tax returns for the last 3 years ( exclusion from owing is well over $100,000)

if she does not meet the 125% income guidelines,  she needs a USC cosponsor that can prove he/she can meet income requirements for all your family plus theirs

hi

 

not quite. the joint sponsor can be a legal permanent resident as well as a citizen. also, the joint sponsor doesn't count the petitioner's family.

 

the joint sponsor must have enough to cover him or herself, their family and the beneficiary, not the petitioner's whole family. the petitioner, in this case will file the i864 affidavit for her family, and the joint sponsor will file an i864 for himself, his or her family and the beneficiary, meaning the OP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aleful said:

hi

 

not quite. the joint sponsor can be a legal permanent resident as well as a citizen. also, the joint sponsor doesn't count the petitioner's family.

 

the joint sponsor must have enough to cover him or herself, their family and the beneficiary, not the petitioner's whole family. the petitioner, in this case will file the i864 affidavit for her family, and the joint sponsor will file an i864 for himself, his or her family and the beneficiary, meaning the OP

if the USC is not working then the joint sponsor has to include all

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, adil-rafa said:

if the USC is not working then the joint sponsor has to include all

 

no,

wrong, the joint sponsor never has to include the petitioner's family, it doesn't matter if the USC petitioner works or not

 

that's why the petitioner has a joint sponsor to cover the beneficiary. the joint sponsor only has to cover his own family if he has one, but never the petitioner and his or her family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

if the USC is not working then the joint sponsor has to include all

 

USC's do not need to be sponsored.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, Boiler said:

USC's do not need to be sponsored.

i did not say she had to be sponsored 

i said she was the USC and had to sponsor him

and she had to meet income requirements for the entire family or get a cosponsor

(thinking she may not have been working now)

 

she and the USC children still have to be included in number of people that will be living in the house

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She always has to be the Sponsor

 

If she can not meet the financial requirements then they need a Joint Sponsor.

 

Joint Sponsor sponsors him, not her and not the children.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, Boiler said:

She always has to be the Sponsor

 

If she can not meet the financial requirements then they need a Joint Sponsor.

 

Joint Sponsor sponsors him, not her and not the children.

didnt say that 

said they have to be included in the family size

iike everyone in my house had to be include for the poverty level guidelines 

if she has not been working in Spain 

then what

we just forget them in family size?

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@adil-rafa is referring to the income guidelines as the amount the co-sponsor(s) must prove that they make in order to sponsor the beneficiary plus their own (co-sponsor’s) family, I think. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from US citizenship to CR-1 spousal visa forum, as Op will need that type of visa, which leads to a greencard once he arrives, and several years later citizenship.  *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My USC husband and I lived in Australia and we did our CR-1.  My husband had to sponsor me and he did not have a job here until after we immigrated.  He did have ties here  - e.g. bank account. We had to prove we had money to sustain ourselves in case anything went wrong - e.g. USC husband couldn’t get a job.  The timeline it took for us was 10 months - from Australia.

it can be done from another country but it is not an overnight thing.

 

M.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

She is the USC / she must apply for CR1 spouse visa

 

Incorrect, the USC must file a petition; it is the foreign spouse that applies for the spousal visa.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×