Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Switzerland





Showing Switzerland Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 28 ) - topics in the last 5 years
Where to file
10:35 pm November 27, 2018

daniel4310



Read 182 Times
8 Replies



Just double checking if the file address on USCIS is still correct. Seen some topics where different addresses were mentioned.

for FLORIDA

For U.S. Postal Service (USPS):

USCIS
P.O. BOX 660480
Dallas, TX 75266

For FedEx, UPS, and DHL deliveries:

USCIS
Attn: I-751
2501 S State Hwy 121 Business
Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75067

thanks in advance



 
View Topic

DCF still available?
1:31 pm November 27, 2018

ozzac



Read 261 Times
5 Replies



Dear all,

I am an Italian citizen and my wife is a US citizen. Since our marriage (a year and a half ago) we have been living in Switzerland and we are now thinking about moving to the US in the future.

As my wife has been living for more than 6 months abroad, we were looking into the possibility of a DCF, which seems to be the shortest route to get a CR1/IR1 visa (about 3 months?).

We wrote to the embassy in Bern, however, and they mentioned that we need to apply via the USICS in order to get a CR1/IR1 visa and that it would take about one year to get it.

Do you know if DCF is still available at all and how we can apply for that?


Many thanks in advance!



 
View Topic

Renewal EAD/AP - Timing and Questions
8:00 am November 19, 2018

Catseal



Read 245 Times
2 Replies



Hi everyone

We filed for AOS (and EAD&AP) after we got married in January, and since March our case is ready to be scheduled for the interview, according to the USCIS website. Based on other VJ-members in our location and their scheduling, we are not expecting an interview anytime soon though, which is why we are preparing to file for renewal of the EAD/AP combo card now. My current combo card is valid until May 16, but I would like to travel home for an event taking place on the 17-18th, preferably departing the US earlier than May 16. I am concerned that this might potentially be a problem due to the turn-around timing of the combo-cards. ?


Most important questions:

1. Will USCIS send the renewed card before it's validity date (and while the old card is still valid) or does the card arrive only after the old one expires?

2. Does the renewal in any way affect the validity of the current card (EAD/AP)?

Some questions regarding the form (I read the instructions, but could not find answers to these):

I-765 (EAD):

3. Item 21.c) and 21.d): This Travel Document is NOT the Advance Parole, correct? (I have a valid Passport)

4. Item 24/25: What is the correct Immigration Status description? I put in "Parolee with pending AOS from K1 visa" but not sure if "Parolee" alone is what they expect there

I-131 (AP):
5. Item 6: Class of Admission - where do I find this information? Is this the "Category" on the combo card?

6. Part 3 Item 1: Date of Departure: Referring to the timing issue above, should this be the first day after my current card expires or the day I actually hope to be able to depart prior to my current card expiring (with return after it expires)?

Are we missing something on our list of items to send to USCIS?


Needed for EAD renewal:

0. EAD Cover Letter

1. Filled out and signed form I-765

2. Two RECENT passport color photos with Name and A-Number written on the back
3. I 765 Approval Notice and Receipts
4. Photocopy of 485 receipt (i-797)
5. Form G1145 for (email/sms) notification during the application process (optional)
6. Photocopy of current EAD/AP combo card (front and back)

7. Barcodes page attached to the previous EAD/AP approval (optional)

8. Copy of Marriage Certificate for dependent only (optional)
9. Front and back copy of I-94 (this is not required for people with pending I485)

10. Photocopy of i-94 (front an?d back)


Needed for AP renewal:
0. AP Cover Letter
1. Filled out and signed form I-131.
2. Two RECENT passport photos with name and A-Number written on the back
3. Photocopy of 485 receipt/ Approval Notice (i-797)
4. I-485 Receipts
5. Form G1145 for (email/sms) notification during the application process (optional)
6. Photocopy of Current EAD/AP combo card (front and back)
7. Barcodes page attached to the previous EAD/AP approval (optional)
8. Copy of Marriage Certificate for dependent only (optional)
9. Photocopy of K1 Visa (?optional?)

9. Supplement sheet explaining the reasoning for AP request

Thank you all in advance!



 
View Topic

Removal of DHS Authorization on SS card
4:55 am September 13, 2018

Diane and Chris



Read 357 Times
6 Replies



I found the following regarding acquiring a new social security card now that green card has been received. Is this true? I haven t found any evidence to support this. Thanks!

If you have your 10-year green card all you need do is take it to the SSA and ask them to remove the condition and issue a new card. If you're a resident but holding a two-year green card, the condition will stay until you go through ROC successfully.



 
View Topic

Documentation Translation
11:01 pm September 4, 2018

Louie Savage



Read 177 Times
2 Replies



Has anyone had to provide a copy of the divorce paperwork and had to have it translated from French to English?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 28 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Amanda & Anja
K1 Visa
(2019-01-07)
M & D
K1 Visa
(2018-12-18)
Melissa & Lukas
K1 Visa
(2018-05-29)
Mike & Hang
K1 Visa
(2018-05-22)
Mr & Ms
K1 Visa
(2018-04-20)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Switzerland Members


Bella Swan
Elena J
Archetypen
John Clinton
NilovesJa
formulaswiss
6sens
themullers
chrdia
Louie Savage
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Swissmiss82
#2 Shub
#3 Diane and Chris
#4 daniel4310
#5 Manuela
#6 USC1961
#7 sardes
#8 Patient
#9 goldie
#10 Catseal