32 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

hey me and my fiancee has filled form i129f for k-1  and we got noa1 on 25 april but we think age can be issue for us even our genuin relationship we have 20years space between us shes 42 yo and im 21 . is that can be a problem for getting deniel ? 

Edited by mohcine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will make things more difficult for you, but not impossible. Having multiple visits (a lot of time spent in person together) are a huge help when it comes to getting an approval from the Casablanca consulate when there is a considerable age difference. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we have been together one year we meet in person one time in february our relationship is really genuine . we have have pictures with family and all around the country we have conversations we have rings . is that not enough to be prove for our relationship ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will most likely be asked about how you and your family feel about the likelihood of not having children especially if your culture puts emphasis on a mans legacy through his children or having a large family. 

 

Does she have children already? If so have you met them? Are they younger or older than you? How do they feel about your relationship? 

 

As JFH said above you will have to prove to the embassy that it is a genuine relationship, what you have in common/shared interests is important here. 

 

Lots of visits, long duration as well would help. This might have been best to do prior to sending the application.

 

Edit: Just saw duration of relationship and one visit, so you have been together a year and met in February so you met after about 5 months talking online. How long did she stay for the visit in February? What are your shared interests? 

Edited by Illiria
Reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, mohcine said:

we have been together one year we meet in person one time in february our relationship is really genuine . we have have pictures with family and all around the country we have conversations we have rings . is that not enough to be prove for our relationship ?

 

How much time did you spend together in February? Casablanca is a very tough consulate (My Moroccan husband went through the K1 process in Morocco recently), even without an age difference. It's hard to say if you will be approved with just 1 visit and 20 year age gap. It happens, but it's rather rare. They will look at the photos, but ultimately time together is the most important. My advice would be for her to come visit you again before or during the interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, mohcine said:

we spent one week together in person . we could not have more because of her work . so pictures and conversations and ring are not enough prove for genuine relationship ?

 

Maybe it will be enough...it's hard to say. Technically you met the requirements to file for the K1 visa, but because Morocco is a country that is known for visa fraud, cases are looked at in much more detail than in many other countries. The CO will consider how a 20 year age difference (where the man is much younger) is very unusual in Moroccan marriage tradition. This is why they like to see multiple visits as it tends to show a more serious intention to get married (in the eyes of the consulate, at least).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, EandH0904 said:

Yes. It will be very difficult for you. Most people with big age gaps get long AP and don't get their visa approved. I will send you a message with more information. 

This is not true. It may be so for Morocco, but not for other countries. I'm 21 years older than my husband and we didn't have any problems whatsoever, from start to finish.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.