Jump to content
LolaOkhuofu

My husband and I separated for a year!!! What do I do

63 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi my husband and I have been married for four years he lives abroad we separated for a year during our marriage and during that period we did not fly to see each other and I deleted majority of our pictures messages and etc!! What do I do??? I still have his last name as my name and etc but the photos and messages part is really bothering me because I know it’s very important..what do I do?? Also my husband isn’t really a phone person either so we don’t have longggg conversations and text messages what should I do!! Help

Edited by LolaOkhuofu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What  is it you are trying to do?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file with what you have as evidence of your bona fide marriage.  Photos are just one item.  Other evidence can include joint tax returns, banking, credit card utilities, life insurance beneficiaries,, wills, power of attorney, proof of spending time together like passport stamps, airline boarding passes.

 

Submit as many different items you can that a normal married couple would have.

 

Again you can only submit what you have.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When filing my taxes it was difficult through turbo tax to add my husband because he doesn’t have a social I’m becoming worried they will deny us with this little proof. What about evidence of legal name changes...does that hold any weight. I am also going to visit him in November. His family and I speak a lot and he speaks with my parents as well. I have joint credit card with him as a user and he has me on his lease in Nigeria since 2017 and I’m on his bank account even when he pays his rent over there. I sent him money a few times are these good? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, LolaOkhuofu said:

When filing my taxes it was difficult through turbo tax to add my husband because he doesn’t have a social I’m becoming worried they will deny us with this little proof. What about evidence of legal name changes...does that hold any weight. I am also going to visit him in November. His family and I speak a lot and he speaks with my parents as well. I have joint credit card with him as a user and he has me on his lease in Nigeria since 2017 and I’m on his bank account even when he pays his rent over there. I sent him money a few times are these good? 

Is more than what we had when we filed... we had travel x 6 trips and 2 letters of support, nothing else.

 

Im assuming you’ve reignited the relationship? 

 

send what you have eg lease, bank etc and a copy of your next travel itinerary in addition to marriage certificate, get a letter from his family to support.. if they need more they will send you an RFE.. you’ve got 12 months before you get to that point, plenty of time to gather more evidence in case it’s needed.. I’m a little surprised you have so little evidence for being married four years.. sure there has been some travel?

Edited by Duke & Marie

CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018
  • Assigned to Nebraska 😢
  • Change Address 12 Jan 2019
  • Still Waiting 😭😭😭

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, LolaOkhuofu said:

When filing my taxes it was difficult through turbo tax to add my husband because he doesn’t have a social I’m becoming worried they will deny us with this little proof. What about evidence of legal name changes...does that hold any weight. I am also going to visit him in November. His family and I speak a lot and he speaks with my parents as well. I have joint credit card with him as a user and he has me on his lease in Nigeria since 2017 and I’m on his bank account even when he pays his rent over there. I sent him money a few times are these good? 

So did you file taxes as "married filing separately", or as "single"?  As to evidence of a commingled marriage, it appears that you do have some and as others have said, you can only send in what you have.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is Lagos.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Bill & Katya said:

So did you file taxes as "married filing separately", or as "single"?  As to evidence of a commingled marriage, it appears that you do have some and as others have said, you can only send in what you have.

 

Good Luck!

Yes I filed as “single” because there was no way for me to add my spouse...can this be corrected some how I tried all the other times and when I was done filing it kept saying that I had “missing” information which was my spouse social security 

31 minutes ago, Boiler said:

This is Lagos.

Not sure what that’s suppose to mean 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Duke & Marie said:

Is more than what we had when we filed... we had travel x 6 trips and 2 letters of support, nothing else.

 

Im assuming you’ve reignited the relationship? 

 

send what you have eg lease, bank etc and a copy of your next travel itinerary in addition to marriage certificate, get a letter from his family to support.. if they need more they will send you an RFE.. you’ve got 12 months before you get to that point, plenty of time to gather more evidence in case it’s needed.. I’m a little surprised you have so little evidence for being married four years.. sure there has been some travel?

We have seen each other 3 times during our marriage and he stays for a few months at a time. I actually HAD a lot of proof before the separation but when we separated I deleted everything like pictures and messages because we were having issues that time. But yes we have reconciled and we are back together. So u guys only had those three things with no pictures?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, LolaOkhuofu said:

Yes I filed as “single” because there was no way for me to add my spouse...can this be corrected some how I tried all the other times and when I was done filing it kept saying that I had “missing” information which was my spouse social security 

Not sure what that’s suppose to mean 

That was a mistake.......You cannot legally file as single if you are married.......you could have filed "Married Filing Separately".....but you can not file electronically ....Since this is Nigeria, you might have some issues.......time to be creative....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

That was a mistake.......You cannot legally file as single if you are married.......you could have filed "Married Filing Separately".....but you can not file electronically ....Since this is Nigeria, you might have some issues.......time to be creative....

I will correct this then...thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...