Jump to content
withlovefromCairo

Previous Marriage (K1)...Now Divorced and Remarried- HELP

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone!

 

I am an American citizen and am married to an Egyptian. My husband and I met online and I moved to Cairo to be with him. We have been married for 10 months now and have been together for 2 years. 

 

Here's my problem:

 

I was married before to a Tunisian man and I brought him to the US with the K1 visa. Completely legit. We fell in love and we were both very young, but it just didn't work out. I actually met my current husband online while I was separated from my ex-husband. My ex-husband has a 5 year green card, is legal and working in the US. Like I said, we were in love, but as time went by we both changed and grew apart. I am currently living in Egypt with my now husband and we are thinking of applying for a spouse visa to move to the US. 


Will my previous marriage affect our chances of getting an approval for my now husband? I have legal documentation for my ex-husband and I'm sure if I asked him to, he would write a letter stating what happened during our marriage just as I did for him. What advice can you give me? 

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Linz & Moh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, withlovefromCairo said:

Hello Everyone!

 

I am an American citizen and am married to an Egyptian. My husband and I met online and I moved to Cairo to be with him. We have been married for 10 months now and have been together for 2 years. 

 

Here's my problem:

 

I was married before to a Tunisian man and I brought him to the US with the K1 visa. Completely legit. We fell in love and we were both very young, but it just didn't work out. I actually met my current husband online while I was separated from my ex-husband. My ex-husband has a 5 year green card, is legal and working in the US. Like I said, we were in love, but as time went by we both changed and grew apart. I am currently living in Egypt with my now husband and we are thinking of applying for a spouse visa to move to the US. 


Will my previous marriage affect our chances of getting an approval for my now husband? I have legal documentation for my ex-husband and I'm sure if I asked him to, he would write a letter stating what happened during our marriage just as I did for him. What advice can you give me? 

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Linz & Moh

What is a 5 year green card?

 

Previous marriage will possibly be a discussion topic for the interview but won't by itself be a reason for denial 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

What is a 5 year green card?

 

Previous marriage will possibly be a discussion topic for the interview but won't by itself be a reason for denial 

The 5 year green card is the next green card after the 2 year temporary one. Now, my ex-husband no longer needs me to renew his green card. He can do it on his own.

 

Thanks for your response! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, withlovefromCairo said:

The 5 year green card is the next green card after the 2 year temporary one. Now, my ex-husband no longer needs me to renew his green card. He can do it on his own.

 

Thanks for your response! :)

You mean 10 year,  no such thing as a 5


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, withlovefromCairo said:

Hello Everyone!

 

I am an American citizen and am married to an Egyptian. My husband and I met online and I moved to Cairo to be with him. We have been married for 10 months now and have been together for 2 years. 

 

Here's my problem:

 

I was married before to a Tunisian man and I brought him to the US with the K1 visa. Completely legit. We fell in love and we were both very young, but it just didn't work out. I actually met my current husband online while I was separated from my ex-husband. My ex-husband has a 5 year green card, is legal and working in the US. Like I said, we were in love, but as time went by we both changed and grew apart. I am currently living in Egypt with my now husband and we are thinking of applying for a spouse visa to move to the US. 


Will my previous marriage affect our chances of getting an approval for my now husband? I have legal documentation for my ex-husband and I'm sure if I asked him to, he would write a letter stating what happened during our marriage just as I did for him. What advice can you give me? 

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Linz & Moh

 

Will your past K-1/marriage have a negative effect on filing for the IR/CR-1 visa?   No.    Don't need any letter from your EX.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep in mind that the I-864 is still in effect for your ex-husband  (unless he meets the 40 quarters or credits worked). You will have to include him as a dependent on a subsequent I-864.


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, boris64 said:

Keep in mind that the I-864 is still in effect for your ex-husband  (unless he meets the 40 quarters or credits worked). You will have to include him as a dependent on a subsequent I-864.

Does this apply if my mother is going to do the I-864? I know I still have the legal obligation to my ex which is binding in the previous I-864.

1 hour ago, payxibka said:

You mean 10 year,  no such thing as a 5

Pretty sure my ex husband had the 2 year and now has a 5 year green card. It is possible. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Another issue to consider is you may have to move to the US without your husband to establish US domicile in order to satisfy the requirements for him to get a US visa.  Also to establish sufficient US-based income to sponsor him or have a qualifying co-sponsor.  These days the public charge issue is being more strictly interpreted in making immigrant visa decisions.

Edited by carmel34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, carmel34 said:

Another issue to consider is you may have to move to the US without your husband to establish US domicile in order to satisfy the requirements for him to get a US visa.  Also to establish sufficient US-based income to sponsor him or have a qualifying co-sponsor.  These days the public charge issue is being more strictly interpreted in making immigrant visa decisions.

Thanks for your response! I still file US taxes and have my parent's address as my permanent address. I also have a work contract here in Cairo that says I am a foreign hire with contract length and specifics on it. 

 

As far as sponsoring, my parents have agreed to sponsor my husband for his visa. So that shouldn't be a problem. They meet the income requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, withlovefromCairo said:

Thanks for your response! I still file US taxes and have my parent's address as my permanent address. I also have a work contract here in Cairo that says I am a foreign hire with contract length and specifics on it. 

 

As far as sponsoring, my parents have agreed to sponsor my husband for his visa. So that shouldn't be a problem. They meet the income requirements.

 

You have to disclose your ex-husband as a dependent for the I-864. Did your parents joint sponsor him too?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, withlovefromCairo said:

Thanks for your response! I still file US taxes and have my parent's address as my permanent address. I also have a work contract here in Cairo that says I am a foreign hire with contract length and specifics on it. 

 

As far as sponsoring, my parents have agreed to sponsor my husband for his visa. So that shouldn't be a problem. They meet the income requirements.

But you are primary sponsor with parents as joint


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, withlovefromCairo said:

Does this apply if my mother is going to do the I-864? I know I still have the legal obligation to my ex which is binding in the previous I-864.

Pretty sure my ex husband had the 2 year and now has a 5 year green card. It is possible. Thank you!

There is no such thing as a 5 year green card.

 

Your income in Cairo will be set to (zero) on your support affidavit but you still have to fill out an I-864 and attach your tax returns/transcripts to it.  Intent to return from that region is easy and not something you need to worry about.  Embassy hears “I’m ready to go home” and they’re on it.  I wonder why.

 

Your previous marriage has no bearing on your current case, except you have to add your ex husband to your affidavit of support which adds him to your household size.

 

Did your parents sponsor your ex-husband?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, withlovefromCairo said:

Does this apply if my mother is going to do the I-864? I know I still have the legal obligation to my ex which is binding in the previous I-864.

Pretty sure my ex husband had the 2 year and now has a 5 year green card. It is possible. Thank you!

Conditional green card is 2 years, after which with completion of Removal of Conditions a 10 year green card is issued.  After that you can renew that card every 10 years.
 
Renewing Your 10-Year Green Card

You should renew your Green Card if you are a permanent resident and your card isvalid for 10 years and is either expired or will expire within the next 6 months. You may begin the renewal process by: Filing online Form I-90, Application to ReplacePermanent Resident Card.Sep 28, 2018

 

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-a-green-card-granted


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...