Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from England





Showing England Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 144 ) - topics in the last 5 years
removal-of-30-day-processing-provision-for-asylum-applicant-related-form-i-765-employment
11:02 pm October 9, 2019

Trebor



Read 129 Times
2 Replies



https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2019/09/09/2019-19125/removal-of-30-day-processing-provision-for-asylum-applicant-related-form-i-765-employment

This proposed rule would result in reduced opportunity costs to the Federal Government. Since Rosario compelled USCIS to comply with the 30-day provision in FY 2018, USCIS has redistributed its adjudication resources to work up to full compliance. If the 30-day timeframe is removed, these redistributed resources could be reallocated, potentially reducing delays in processing of other applications



 
View Topic

Medical Appointment Tomorrow!
4:18 pm October 9, 2019

mogiftney



Read 132 Times
3 Replies



My fiancee is having her medical at Knightsbridge tomorrow! She called right now and they had next day appointment available all the way from morning to evening! Any tips or words of advice for her? Much appreciated!



 
View Topic

Chickenpox shot missing
7:43 pm October 8, 2019

Candide08



Read 144 Times
5 Replies



Hello,

I am now in the US with my fiance after entering with K1 visa.

I did my medical in London but I am missing a chickenpox shot.

When would you recommend to have it done? Before or after the wedding?

I read that two shots are needing for the chicken pox. Could I still apply for the adjustment of status with one shot?

Thank you,

Laura



 
View Topic

Question on HOW LONG a green card holder can be out of host country
2:05 pm October 8, 2019

lei1111



Read 581 Times
16 Replies



My husband, the resident green card holder needs to go back to the UK for awhile. He misses his family terribly. Hw long can he stay away? Is this allowed? We don't want to jeopardize his status here.

We are very happily married since May 2012. 2 weeks visits a year just aren't enough. He has an aging mother and growing children.



 
View Topic

I-134 AOS questions
2:59 am October 4, 2019

mogiftney



Read 98 Times
1 Replies



Hi, I am filling out the I-134 for my fiancees interview in London. I am not going to be the one who meets the income requirements as we have a co-sponsor lined up who does, but I have some money in savings and I want to complete an I-134 to show that in case they want to see it. I have some questions.

1. I am unemployed, so how do I fill out the "Employment Information" section? Should I tick the box that says "Employed as a/an" and just type "UNEMPLOYED" into the field next to it?

2. Under "value of my other personal property", what should I count? I don't have any cars or property, but I have expensive laptops and other electronics that are worth around $3,500. Do I state that, and do I need anything to back that up?

Thanks!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 144 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest England Members


Johnny123
SunnyFireflies
Trebor
lizziew
Sidney Robinson
Bettie Page
Jules15
spb3
Boris Farage
NevToo
( view all )

Top Posting Members


1. Pooky
2. Sister Fracas
3. *julez*
4. Captain Oates
5. Jeraly
6. Wuozopo
7. MichelleandCraig
8. SteveLaura
9. Alex & Rachel
10. English Muffin