Jump to content
Analia

why takes longer for a citizen

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Why is the processing time between a permanent resident and a citizen different? According to the official site, the time for a citizen is longer, it is not logical.

 

  1. 7.5 Months to 9.5 Months
    Permanent resident filing for a spouse or child under 21
    August 24, 2018
  2. 10 Months to 13 Months
    U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21
    May 12, 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is just the I-130 Petition handled by USCIS.

 

The next stage is at NVC where visa numbers kick in.

 

Spouse and kid petition for LPR whether getting approved in 1 day or 1 year doesn't matter as they will have to wait till a visa number is available to them. Once it reaches NVC, it will sit there till its your turn to get visa number.

 

SPouse and kids of a USC do not have to wait for availability of visa number and have one available as soon as the case reaches NVC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Analia said:

Why is the processing time between a permanent resident and a citizen different? According to the official site, the time for a citizen is longer, it is not logical.

 

  1. 7.5 Months to 9.5 Months
    Permanent resident filing for a spouse or child under 21
    August 24, 2018
  2. 10 Months to 13 Months
    U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21
    May 12, 2018

Lpr spouses wait 2 years for Visa. 

USC spouses wait a year or less. 

 

Gotta research the whole process. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s also the service center specific, may be that center got lots of USC petitions compared to LPR’s lately.

 

for TSC it’s 8-10 months for USCs vc 13-16 for LPRs for that category.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to USCIS Service Centers forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/4/2019 at 9:50 AM, saladboye said:

This is just the I-130 Petition handled by USCIS.

 

The next stage is at NVC where visa numbers kick in.

 

Spouse and kid petition for LPR whether getting approved in 1 day or 1 year doesn't matter as they will have to wait till a visa number is available to them. Once it reaches NVC, it will sit there till its your turn to get visa number.

 

SPouse and kids of a USC do not have to wait for availability of visa number and have one available as soon as the case reaches NVC.

I haven’t heard about this visa number before. Can you explain this a bit more or point me in the right direction? I’m a USC. 

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, RCable said:

I haven’t heard about this visa number before. Can you explain this a bit more or point me in the right direction? I’m a USC. 

 

Thanks!

The US government places limits on legal immigration to maintain the economy or whatever.

 

To maintain a balance, a given year, only 100,000 (random number) spousal visa's are available, these visa have visa numbers associated to it when given out. There are limits based on country too.

 

Once a the number of visa for a given year is reached, you have to wait till next year. Since there are likely more than 100,000 applicants in family preference category the wait gets to be more

 

 

EG:

If you are an LPR sponsoring your spouse, lets say miraculously your petition gets approved in 1 day. Fine you are now in line to get a visa number, since you are applicant number 145,043. You have to wait likely 2 years so that its your turn to get a visa.

 

Spouse of Citizen dont have that visa number, one is available immidiately after I-130 is approved.

 

Look at June Visa buletin: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-june-2019.html

 

If your PD is for spouse of LPR is on or before 15JUL17 there is a visa number available. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, saladboye said:

The US government places limits on legal immigration to maintain the economy or whatever.

 

To maintain a balance, a given year, only 100,000 (random number) spousal visa's are available, these visa have visa numbers associated to it when given out. There are limits based on country too.

 

Once a the number of visa for a given year is reached, you have to wait till next year. Since there are likely more than 100,000 applicants in family preference category the wait gets to be more

 

 

EG:

If you are an LPR sponsoring your spouse, lets say miraculously your petition gets approved in 1 day. Fine you are now in line to get a visa number, since you are applicant number 145,043. You have to wait likely 2 years so that its your turn to get a visa.

 

Spouse of Citizen dont have that visa number, one is available immidiately after I-130 is approved.

 

Look at June Visa buletin: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-june-2019.html

 

If your PD is for spouse of LPR is on or before 15JUL17 there is a visa number available. 

 

 

 

Thank you so much for taking the time to explain that, it was very informative. I didn't realize it works that way, but it makes perfect sense! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...