Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'citizen'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 20 results

  1. Hey everyone, I need to know what happens after your PD becomes current? My Pd is june’17. So it’s almost here!!! Plus, does everyone gets RFE? I mean we only submitted our marriage certificate and stuff at the time of filing. What kind of people being asked for RFE lol. Plus I’m thinking to get our chats and stuff printed, but we have been together since 5 years and I think I don’t have a full record. My chats with my husband got deleted from my messenger long ago. I may have a chats from past 4-3 years? What can I do? And should I print all the messages we did by now? They’re too much. I mean way TOO MUCH! Who’d read them out lol. Please answer me what to do with these messages. I wish I could get a full record :,( Also we got married in January 2017.
  2. Hi Everyone! I AM FINISHED!! I would like to share my entire process for the Philly FO since I barely saw any here when I first started. I attached my timeline taken from USCIS.gov but I also have a few pointers and a little more detail that it doesn't show. I filed by mail (because I didn't know you could do it online at the time). My GC had expired about 3 months before I started the application. I sought advice from some online lawyers about whether I should have my GC renewed since I already started the citizenship process & they all said yes. SO, June 20, 2018, I applied for a GC and the lady automatically put in a 1-year extension when I went for my 2nd set of fingerprints (1st set of prints was for n400 in March). My N400 interview was originally scheduled for October but for some reason, they canceled it and automatically rescheduled me for November. I went for my interview on November 20th. Now, this is IMPORTANT! this is a different location then the fingerprints you go through security like you're at an airport (take off shoes, jackets, belts, etc.) check in at the desk so they can put in the system that you are present. The staff will tell you which door you'll need to go to The interview is on the second floor and there are 3 doors. Sit as CLOSE AS POSSIBLE TO YOUR DOOR or you will NOT hear them call your name! (a lot of people talking!) Someone comes out of the door you are assigned to and calls out (apparently I was called 3 separate times but I sat too far and couldn't hear). Fingerprinted again, another photo, and then the staff goes through your application to make sure everything is correct and there are no changes. Finally, the test begins: civic first, reading, then writing. Passed! YAY! Given paper stating, I passed and left.😁 Literally hours later I received a notification online that my oath Ceremony is scheduled to be in 10 days! Got my letter by mail. you have to fill out the back with the date of the ceremony. Ceremony Time!!! (52 people, 33 countries) 😎 Same building as interview except now you're on the first floor The staff hosting it was very friendly and funny Line up row by row to surrender your GC (FOREVER!), verify name spelling and birth date on the certificate (but you don't get it yet!) Watch a couple of videos, sing the national anthem, say the oath, and voila! you're officially sworn in! Row by row we stand and wait for our names to be called to receive our certificates (Like graduation). Watch about 2 more videos and THE END! 💃 You get to register to vote right there also and it takes less than 1 minute to complete. Still, haven't heard anything about my GC but it's useless now! TOTAL TIME: 9 Months
  3. What is the next step after NVC receives petition? I called and they received my I-130 on 11/2/18 And how long does it usually take for them to send your packet in the mail? Also, does anyone have an experience with Islamabad consulate and how long they usually take with their process once NVC sends everything over to them?
  4. Hello, I have a serious question -- that I am currently struggling with: Currently, I am a 28 yo male, naturalized Citizen, living in the USA. My biological mother currently lives in Venezuela. I was adopted as an adult, however, at the age of 26 for reasons that are not important for this post. My question is whether I can petition for my biological mother despite the fact that I was legally adopted. Any feedback is appreciated. This is really weighing heavy on my mind.
  5. Hi, hope you are all good. I called NVC and they received my case on 24th of September. People have said to call them once or twice a week, has anyone had any success with that? Does that actually expedite it or am I wasting my time? Should I just wait or call them once or twice a week until i get a case number? Us citizen mom filing for minor under 21 IR2 Visa I've noticed some people are rude on here so if you're going to be rude then do not comment. Thank you for those who are taking their time to answer my question, I appreciate your time. Have a nice day!
  6. Hello everyone, I'm planning on filing my parent's I-130's soon. My parents have overstayed their visas 1+ years before. They're last entry was in June 2009 and exit on July 2009. Before that, they entered in 2002 and stayed in the US until October 2007. Since I'm filing soon, I'm hoping their I130's will not be approved before July 2019 (10 years from their last entry). My parents have not attempted to return to the US since then and have not renewed their visas. Has anyone had a similar case? What are my chances of being able to bring them to the States?
  7. A friend of mine has been living here in US as a tourist, her tourist visa expired a fe months ago, now she is married to an American citizen. What kind of paperwork does she have to fill out to apply for legal status?
  8. i am a us citizen. today my wife had my interview and she got passed on it. she received a card which says to make profile and choose pickup location. as long as i know we can pick up location on non-immigrant visa. i tried to make profile but goes to apply for non immigrant visa form. the card is here
  9. I am a US Citizen and my wife recently got Visa and its catagory is IR1. She will be coming to USA in a month. what should i do next? Can anyone help me with the website link to pay for the green card? thanks in advance? I dont see any Alien number or is there any other name like alien number? thank u
  10. My sister got visa through her Citizen Husband. Now need to apply for her greencard. Which form should i fill for that and how much should i pay for that?
  11. Hi guys, I recently got married to my boyfriend! I'm still on my F-1 visa and in my OPT year. So I'm currently working with my AED card provided through OPT and I'm having trouble with how to file for a green card. There are so many forms up on USCIS and I want to make sure I collect all correct documents and apply for permanent residency the right way. Any tips or advice? thanks:)
  12. Hi VJ Family! It has been a while since I have been on this forum. My wife is a UK Citizen and we processed via K1 visa. We have been married for over 5 years now and she does hold a US Permanent Resident Green Card. I am trying to get back into the swing of things here and need a jump start. We have bought our own place about 2 years ago but we have not updated her ID Card or Green Card with the new address. Question is, how difficult is it to have the address changed? Are there fees involved? Lengthy Process? And most importantly do we need to update her address for when we start her Naturalization process? Also after how many years can my wife apply for Naturalization? Thanks!
  13. Hi all, I am new here so any help would be great. Just wondered if anyone could share their experiences as an unmarried son or daughter (over 25) of a US citizen at interview? Mine is in London next week and I am struggling to find the kind of questions they will ask me. Anything to help me be more relaxed will be great. All my papers are in order etc. It’s just the questions I am wondering about. Thanks in advance!
  14. I don't know if I'm the only one going through this. I decided to create this thread because I have not seen it anywhere. My mother (U.S Citizen) filed for my brother who is married with children in October 2008. The case has been transferred to Embassy in Lagos, Nigeria awaiting Visa. We check visa bulletin and it's barely moving. It has been years now and we are still waiting. Anyone in this situation should please add to this thread so we can all look out for each other. Priority Date October 2008.
  15. I now it is valid and easy to have a bridge wedding with a Mexican citizen , but can these be done with a non-Mexican citizen?
  16. hi everyone I have a question I havent find anything on it. My boyfriend its a US citizen, we will be fillin I-129 form, but he was born in Mexico has a mexican birth certificate but has a US passport just like any other citizen, my question is does he needs something else to prove his citizenship or ID driver licence and passport will do just fine? (sorry for any misspelling) p.s. he lives in the United States since he was 2 years old. and he says he is not naturalized or anything simply a US citizen by mother.
  17. Hi there I've read a few stories of people in roughly the same position as we are in now, and they have all somehow been successful. The specifics however may be a little different and so I ask for advice. Here are our details followed by our ultimate question- My wife is a US citizen. We applied for the spousal visa and have only received the NOA1 (around 8 months ago) I am from the UK and can obtain the ESTA (I have used this twice for a few months at a time in the summers whilst visiting my wife's family etc) I am thinking of simply going out there on the ESTA, filling for adjustment of status and also filing for the work permit which will allow me to work whilst awaiting the decision of the adjustment of status. Again, I have read cases of couples doing this and having total success - the only difference is that we have an I-130 already pending and I'm not sure if this would cause us any difficulty. Answers will be greatly appreciated Many Thanks
  18. Before this tax bill passes and possibly closes the window of sibling based immigration, I would like to file to bring my brother to the US. I am from Western Europe, and he is as well. However, I have never done this before and I have a question. He wants to bring his girlfriend / fiancee to the US as well. I know the process would take 14 years for approval. I want to know if on this petition, it would automatically include his fiancee. Do we have to file separately for her? What about any children they might have in this 14 year time span? We do want him and the girlfriend to live in the US. Should they quickly get married so that they can file on one petition, or is there no such thing? Thank you for any answers offered.
  19. Hi All, I have been reading this forum and thought I may be able to get help from here too: Status: After the interview last November 20 2017 for F2B Visa Category (retained approved to F2A since Petitioner is now a citizen). Consul handed a white paper and 221 g for Proof of domicile reason. Checking in ceac, It is now in AP and derivative child : Ready. Our petitioner is already a retired citizen and has been in the Philippines since January. She will now go back to US with one way ticket to prove proof of Domicile. However aside from that, Would you have any recommendations for documents to prove domicile? Please note that the petitioner is already retired. Appreciate any advise. Thank you so much!
  20. Hi, my name is Jackie. My fiancé -Paul is a dual citizen Filipino-American. He acquired his citizenship through naturalization. He lived in the United States for 8 years and hasn't gone back since 2008. We met 2010, got engaged 2011 and 2012 our first child was born. We have been living together for 6 years now but we're not married yet. We are planning to apply for a K1 visa and we have a few questions: 1. Can he petition me? If yes, how will he do that since he is currently here in the Philippines living with me? 2. Is the K1 visa our best option or should we consider getting other type of visa? 3. I'm currently pregnant with our second child, will it affect the process? I hope you can help me and thank you in advance for your inputs. Much appreciated, Jackie
×