Jump to content

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I badly needed help as I missed my mom so much. My husband and I have been married for good 5years. We are in and out once a year to visit my family back in the Philippines. I just also received my permanent GC last year. I’m a housewife and only work for a year and half for the last 6 years  here in the US. ( I mentioned it just in case I needed to support my mom) my husband and I have a stable rental business.

 

My questions are; 

How can I start the process of bringing my mom here in the US?

Is it true that Tourist Visa is faster than if I petition her?

what are the requirements I need to prepare for her side ahead of time?

How long the Tourist Visa can deny nor approved?

 

 

All answers will highly appreciated. Please let me know as soon as possible what to do. 

 

Thanks to all.

x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

sorry, but you can't petition a GC for her, only US Citizens can petition for parents

 

she can try to get a tourist visa, on her own merits to visit you from time to time, but there is nothing you need to do on your part

 

you can fill out the form for her, but the rest is on her, she will need to show strong ties to her country

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your mother can’t t use a tourist visa to immigrate to the US. That is considered fraud because a tourist visa is only for tourism.

 

That aside, you can’t petition for your mother until you are a US citizen.

 

If your mother were to get a tourist visa, she would need to return to her home country in the allotted time.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned:  you’ll need to apply, and be approved for naturalization before you can petition for her to receive in a greencard.

 

Until then, she can apply for a tourist visa, which will be approved on her merits (your income is irrelevant), and she can only visit.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an alternative to the ideas mentioned above---as a LPR you can also visit her.

 

Info on applying for a tourist visa is https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Cryssiekins said:

As mentioned:  you’ll need to apply, and be approved for naturalization before you can petition for her to receive in a greencard.

 

Until then, she can apply for a tourist visa, which will be approved on her merits (your income is irrelevant), and she can only visit.  

The other thing as well, she has a decent job for 10years up to date. She only renting an apartment and has a pig farm in the philippines. I wonder if this will be a cause to deny her? She dont have a very strong ties except my 4 other siblings are there. She is also building a 3 storey house but the title of the lot is not on her name yet. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, xkomunikado said:

Is that mean my brother can apply for a tourist visa as well? He is a public high school teacher. Don’t own anything yet.

Anybody can apply for a tourist visa. 

 

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone can apply, as there is no sponsorship or invitation letter accepted for tourist visas.  They will be judged on their ties to the Philippines.

 

Please don't try to have her adjust status on a B visa.  That would be fraudulent as you're already planning for her immigration.  Everyone misses their family when they live abroad, and we all have to wait our turn in the queue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*As others have already said green card holders can't petition for parents; only USC can.

*Anyone can apply for Tourist Visa. It's not something you petition for; you just apply. Tourists visas for not for immigrating purposes. 

*You can petition for your parents after you naturalize as a USC.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are asking about two completely different things here. 

Tourist visas are for visiting only. Anyone in the world can apply for one, whether they have family here or not. It’s the same process for your mother whether she has family here or not, except on the DS-160 application form she must  state that she has family members here. 

 

Petitioning a parent is for them to live here permanently. Only USCs can do this. 

 

You cannot use one process to achieve the other aim (in other words you cannot use a tourist visa to come here to live permanently and you cannot have a green card but live overseas and just use it to visit). 

 

Curious as to how you have only recently become an LPR but you have been here over 6 years. What was your status prior to that? 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that mean my brother can apply for a tourist visa as well? He is a public high school teacher. Don’t own anything yet.

 

Many school districts in the US are desperate for teachers.  He should look into an H-1-B or J-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...