Jump to content

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, janm said:

Hello,

 

My fiance and I are preparing to send his AOS packet,  I'm just wondering how much evidence is required?  Do you need as much as for the K1 packet?   Any other tips or suggestions are welcome.

Yes, you will need to provide sufficient evidence in order to AOS. Please follow the guide below. 

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You need evidence, how much really can vary depending on the couple. For us we barely sent anything in honestly. Sent joint bank account evidence (only joint savings), copy of our lease together (his name was hand written by the office staff hah), and marriage certificate.  That was it, no photos or anything else. But we were going to be prepared later for the interview (which we didn't have) to show other things like joint cell phone bill, joint medical through my company, life insurance and all that stuff.

 

Guess key thing is more is always better though.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We provide the same set of evidence of relationship as we provided in the i139-F and visa interview plus documentation of our marriage ceremony (photos), get togethers with friends after POE, and receipts for a planned honeymoon.  This was at the direction of our lawyer who sent everything we gave her.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

You need evidence, how much really can vary depending on the couple. For us we barely sent anything in honestly. Sent joint bank account evidence (only joint savings), copy of our lease together (his name was hand written by the office staff hah), and marriage certificate.  That was it, no photos or anything else. But we were going to be prepared later for the interview (which we didn't have) to show other things like joint cell phone bill, joint medical through my company, life insurance and all that stuff.

 

Guess key thing is more is always better though.

Are any of those things really required to file AOS? I know that financial docs for the I-864 are required but I was under the impression that evidence for the relationship joint accounts, household bills, etc. were needed at the interview. I'm preparing to send off our packet this week and want to make sure I have included everything that is needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, NicholeT said:

Are any of those things really required to file AOS? I know that financial docs for the I-864 are required but I was under the impression that evidence for the relationship joint accounts, household bills, etc. were needed at the interview. I'm preparing to send off our packet this week and want to make sure I have included everything that is needed.

 

The more the better, obviously have something more to add at the interview, but if you send literally nothing you may get an RFE, that's why we made sure to add something in the original petition. Obviously certain things take a little bit to obtain such as the joint medical and all but simple things are always available so better to send in some info.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

The more the better, obviously have something more to add at the interview, but if you send literally nothing you may get an RFE, that's why we made sure to add something in the original petition. Obviously certain things take a little bit to obtain such as the joint medical and all but simple things are always available so better to send in some info.

Ok, we don't have any joint accounts or anything yet. We just married 4/20 so I might need to hold off on filing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, NicholeT said:

Ok, we don't have any joint accounts or anything yet. We just married 4/20 so I might need to hold off on filing.

No reason to postpone. 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, NicholeT said:

Ok, we don't have any joint accounts or anything yet. We just married 4/20 so I might need to hold off on filing.

Don't hold off filing, it's dangerous.

 

They don't expect you to have much after just getting married. Some examples of what you can submit are wedding photos/cards (not excessive - we pasted 5 of each on to 1 sheet of paper), joint cell phone plan, health insurance coverage. They expect you to have more by the time of your interview, so that would be bank accounts, etc. by that point. Keep gathering evidence because it's ongoing until ROC. I keep on top of it by scanning mail as it arrives, printing copies of evidence of co-mingling finances, etc. so it's not a mad rush when assembling a package for filing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, fip & jim said:

Don't hold off filing, it's dangerous.

 

They don't expect you to have much after just getting married. Some examples of what you can submit are wedding photos/cards (not excessive - we pasted 5 of each on to 1 sheet of paper), joint cell phone plan, health insurance coverage. They expect you to have more by the time of your interview, so that would be bank accounts, etc. by that point. Keep gathering evidence because it's ongoing until ROC. I keep on top of it by scanning mail as it arrives, printing copies of evidence of co-mingling finances, etc. so it's not a mad rush when assembling a package for filing.

Yes, I understand that waiting is dangerous which is why I wanted to go ahead and file. We don't have any accounts together yet so I don't have anything to send besides what is required. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, NicholeT said:

Yes, I understand that waiting is dangerous which is why I wanted to go ahead and file. We don't have any accounts together yet so I don't have anything to send besides what is required. 

Been there,  done just that


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, NicholeT said:

Are any of those things really required to file AOS? I know that financial docs for the I-864 are required but I was under the impression that evidence for the relationship joint accounts, household bills, etc. were needed at the interview. I'm preparing to send off our packet this week and want to make sure I have included everything that is needed.

I wanted to submit more evidence with our AOS package, but our lawyer ended up not submitting what I provided. She ended up only submitting the marriage certificate, and not joint bank account, loan, and photos I provided to her, etc. She said that we could bring all of that to the interview. I never received an RFE, and I have the interview next week. All that being said, I agree with Ben&Zian, the more the better. Had I submitted without an attorney, I would have front loaded as much as possible.


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

2019-04-22 Interview Notice received via USPS

2019-05-20 Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hi janm:

 

Here was my cover letter and what was sent...our I-485 interview is the end of this month.

 

Please use this as a reference guide, but be sure to read the OFFICIALLY requested forms from USCIS resources.

 

USCIS

PO Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680-4120

[or wherever you are sending your package]

 

Monday, XXX XXth, 20XX

 

Re: Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status Application

 

Dear Sir or Madam:

 

Enclosed, kindly find Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, as well as the required supporting documents found in the exact order specified below, whose Form I-485 is based on an approved Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e):

 

• Application Fee – < $1,225.00 in USD funds > for Form I-485 and Biometrics

• Form I-485: Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

• Copy of [your] Passport and K-1 Visa

• Copy of NOA2 “Approval for I-129F” letter, and NVC approval letter

• Copy of Electronic I-94 page

• Original Birth Certificate from [your country] 

• Copy of Marriage Certificate from the state of [state where you got married]

• Six (6) color passport-style photograph(s) – 2” x 2” in size – Two (2) for Form I-485, Two (2) for Form I-765, Two (2) for Form I-131

• Form I-693 AND sealed envelope from Dr. XXX, with an additional copy of the DS-3025 from Dr. XXX 

• Form I-864: Affidavit of Support with Supporting Documents

• Form I-765: Application for Employment Authorization

• Form I-131: Application for Travel Document

 

Included are original filed forms, documents, paperwork, and photographs. As well, duplicates of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents, and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date if needed.

Edited by seattleAOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evidence of bonafide marriage is not a requirement to file AOS. You simply need a photocopy of your original Marriage Certificate.

You CANNOT get an RFE for something that is not a requirement and marriage evidence is definitely not a requirement to submit with the I485. Keep in mind to that the I485 does not get adjudicated or approved etc before the AOS interview unlike the I129F. There is no Noa2. They review your documents for completeness and that's it. You can use the time between filing and your actual interview (which WILL happen as K1's were removed from the list of Visa types that could be waived the AOS nterview in May 2018) to collect more evidence to be presented at the interview.

3 hours ago, NicholeT said:

Are any of those things really required to file AOS? I know that financial docs for the I-864 are required but I was under the impression that evidence for the relationship joint accounts, household bills, etc. were needed at the interview. I'm preparing to send off our packet this week and want to make sure I have included everything that is needed.

No they are not a requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Recent AOS similar-themed thread: 

 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...