Jump to content
GiveYurLife2Jesus

Needing Info on how to file for Brother and his family already in the US

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m a united state citizen and I would like to file for my older brother his wife and kids who already reside in the US on F1 visa status but are now out of status due to non registration of classes 

please how do I go about filing for them. Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe F4 is the only option, and as @Cyberfx1024 said, this is not something that can be done in the US.

 

 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Bill & Katya said:

I believe F4 is the only option, and as @Cyberfx1024 said, this is not something that can be done in the US.

 

 

Pretty much it and the wait time is 10+ years depending on the country right now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
35 minutes ago, GiveYurLife2Jesus said:

I’m a united state citizen and I would like to file for my older brother his wife and kids who already reside in the US on F1 visa status but are now out of status due to non registration of classes 

please how do I go about filing for them. Thanks 

As the others said, you can file F4 for them but they need to go home first.  The sooner the better so that any ban they face is limited/over by the time the F4 becomes current. How long have they been out of status?

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have to leave the US asap. You can file F4 sibling petition but takes 10+ years. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

As the others said, you can file F4 for them but they need to go home first.  The sooner the better so that any ban they face is limited/over by the time the F4 becomes current. How long have they been out of status?

 

About three months 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, GiveYurLife2Jesus said:

About three months 

Then they need to leave ASAP before any ban kicks in (180 days). Of course the overstay will already probably mean any new non immigrant visa is unlikely. 

How old are the children?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file for your brother and he can bring his spouse (assuming he is still married) and children (if they still qualify as children).

Expect at least 15 years, probably closer to 20 or so. For some countries (Mexico & Philippines right now) it's likely closer to 30 years.

Overstay is not ignored in their cases.

Starting at 180 days of overstay, there is a 3 year bar. This grows to 10 years at 1 year of overstay.

If removed non-voluntarily, this complicates it even further. It's best to go home ASAP.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, geowrian said:

You can file for your brother and he can bring his spouse (assuming he is still married) and children (if they still qualify as children).

Expect at least 15 years, probably closer to 20 or so. For some countries (Mexico & Philippines right now) it's likely closer to 30 years.

Overstay is not ignored in their cases.

Starting at 180 days of overstay, there is a 3 year bar. This grows to 10 years at 1 year of overstay.

If removed non-voluntarily, this complicates it even further. It's best to go home ASAP.

This is important.

 

If the plan was for them to just stay until their case is current, it's not a plan.

 

There are no options for them to stay and adjust.  They must leave and they must leave now.  If nothing else, for their kids who they are knowingly forcing into a life lived in the shadows.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you file the i130 for your brother and then forget about the petition. depending on the country, the wait is from 14 years or over up to over 20 years of waiting

 

they must return to their country as everyone has stated, they would get a 10 year ban and there is no waiver for your brother. once they were out of status they have to go back. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a quick comment that the OP never mentioned anything about obtaining status immediately, just if he could file for his Brother whilst he is still in the US, which of course he can.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×