Jump to content
MarkB33

K-1 Fiance Visa Meeting Parents Requirements

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello Please Help!

I’m an American citizen and my fiance is Australian. She's met my parents and I plan to meet hers. But we are wondering if I can file the initial finance visa petition now before I meet her parents in person (while I save for my plane ticket to Australia to meet her family) Or do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents at the same time I submit the initial I-129F? 

At what stage of the K1 visa process do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents?

Thank you so much in advance :D

Edited by MarkB33

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no requirement at any stage of the K1 process to show proof of meeting parents.  It would be nice to have, but not a requirement.  Don't delay filing your petition for that.

 

The meeting requirement for K1 is that you and your fiance must have met in person within the last 2 years prior to filing the petition.  Include proof of that, like passport stamps, boarding passes, pictures together.

 

Details here:  https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.  You are only required to meet your beneficiary fiance face to face within 2 years of filing.  You don't have to wait to meet her parents to start the process.  The I-129F fiance petition instructions gives you most of the information you need.  Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, MarkB33 said:

Hello Please Help!

I’m an American citizen and my fiance is Australian. She's met my parents and I plan to meet hers. But we are wondering if I can file the initial finance visa petition now before I meet her parents in person (while I save for my plane ticket to Australia to meet her family) Or do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents at the same time I submit the initial I-129F? 

At what stage of the K1 visa process do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents?

Thank you so much in advance :D

No need for that in general (like already said before, only proof that you met in the past 2 years) However, it's always good to take proof of meeting the parents to your interview! So go ahead and file the I-129F and when the interview comes around bring some pics of you all together. 

 

I brought pics of my now husband (then fiance) attending my sisters wedding in the Netherlands and me attending my now MIL christmas party in the US and the IO was happy to see we met each others families (although not a requirement, it is a good proof of legit relationship)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, MarkB33 said:

Hello Please Help!

I’m an American citizen and my fiance is Australian. She's met my parents and I plan to meet hers. But we are wondering if I can file the initial finance visa petition now before I meet her parents in person (while I save for my plane ticket to Australia to meet her family) Or do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents at the same time I submit the initial I-129F? 

At what stage of the K1 visa process do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents?

Thank you so much in advance :D

It’s not required......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, MarkB33 said:

Hello Please Help!

I’m an American citizen and my fiance is Australian. She's met my parents and I plan to meet hers. But we are wondering if I can file the initial finance visa petition now before I meet her parents in person (while I save for my plane ticket to Australia to meet her family) Or do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents at the same time I submit the initial I-129F? 

At what stage of the K1 visa process do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents?

Thank you so much in advance :D

Where are you getting your information on requirements for a I-129F?  Go to USCIS website and find them there


Just when you think you have TDS eradicate,  a new case shows up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where did you get the information from?

The only requirement is that you and your girlfriend should meet face to face before applying for the K1 visa.

No requirement to meet the parents.


AOS timeline

02/21/17 Sent AOS, EAD and AP to the USCIS Lockbox Facility in Chicago via UPS

02/24/17 USCIS received the application

03/14/17 Check was cashed

03/15/17 received NOA1s as text messages and emails( notice date is 03/13/17)

03/21/17 NOA1 hardcopies received in the mail

03/30/17 Biometrics Appointment letter received in the mail

04/11/17 Biometrics appointment

05/07/17 Day 75 -> called USCIS about my EAD/AP status: service request was made; my I-485 is still in the normal time frame

06/01/17 Day 100 since sending AOS to USCIS Chicago Lockbox

06/08/17 Day 107 -> new EAD status: New Card Is Being Produced( No RFE or RFIE)

06/12/17 Received NOA2 Approval Notice for EAD and AP in the mail

06/13/17 New EAD status: Card Was Mailed To Me

06/17/17 Day 116 -> Received EAD/AP combo card in the mail

10/18/17 Day 240 -> Green Card is being produced (no interview)

10/20/17 Day 242 -> Card Was Mailed To Me; Welcome To the United States-letter  was in the mail

10/25/17 Day 247 -> USPS couldn't deliver Green Card due to insufficient address; the mailman was too lazy to leave the letter on the porch

11/14/17  Day 267 -> Appointment at the USCIS Atlanta Field Office to request that USCIS resent my Green Card

11/15/17 Day 268 ->  Called USCIS and talked to an Tier 2 Immigration Officer: My Green Card will be resend to me

12/11/17 Day 294 -> Received a letter from USCIS saying that my Green Card will be resend within the next 30 days

01/09/18 Day 323 -> Filed a paperwork called DHS-7001 in order to talk to a USCIS Ombudsman about USCIS resending my Green Card

03/23/18                 -> My Green Card got finally delivered! :)

07/15/19                  -> File for ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go ahead and submit your petition some of us were denied US visiting visa 3x no hope of seeing his parents till I get the k1 visa we both went on vacation in a neutral country and we filled our petition without seeing both families.so far he has came to visit my family 3 months after our petition has been cooking.do not wait just go ahead .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably a misunderstanding based on how much online content is dedicated to places like Morocco, where if you don't "meet the parents" you are probably going to run into trouble. That combined with the fact 97.3% of people don't get that the "requirements" vary greatly depending on where you are applying from and you get stuff like this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, MarkB33 said:

At what stage of the K1 visa process...

Just curious, have you considered the CR-1 route instead? The pros of the CR-1 vastly overshadow the few pros of the K-1. With the CR-1 you just need to marry somewhere in the world: Australia, USA, etc:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

Probably a misunderstanding based on how much online content is dedicated to places like Morocco, where if you don't "meet the parents" you are probably going to run into trouble. That combined with the fact 97.3% of people don't get that the "requirements" vary greatly depending on where you are applying from and you get stuff like this.

Yes, and it is not an issue with AUS whatsoever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×