Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'parents'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 31 results

  1. I am starting this thread for those that might join the journey of applying for their parents in the month of May 2019. I applied for my fathers I-130 and they received it on 1st May 2019 at Phoenix lockbox. Awaiting NOA1.. ~Fathers I-130 Journey~ 1st May 2019 - Phoenix lockbox received I-130 package
  2. Hello All, I am starting a new thread for July 2019 filers of i-130 for parents. I just mailed an application for my mother today. Please join the conversation and share your journey/process.
  3. At the risk of repeating other posts, I just wanted to share my experience of being able to find affordable health insurance for my parents. Here are some details: Parents - over 65, here on Green Card (permanent residents) Living in the US for less than 5 years (about 2 years) Eligible for tax subsidy through Obamacare (this does NOT constitute a public charge) Residents of State of Michigan, have social security numbers Eligible for Silver level insurance plans Filed their $0 federal/state taxes jointly, separate from mine (I do NOT claim them as dependents on my tax return - this is important) I had searched the healthcare.gov website last year for insurance for them and came up empty handed. We purchased "travelers insurance" online (***removed***) but got shafted. My parent had a major health incident and they didn't cover anything (all claims were denied as pre-existing condition) Stay away from these types of insurance. I tried healthcare.gov again this year and couldn't find anything again. Many seem to assume, wrongly, that everyone over 65 is eligible for Medicare by default. This isn't true for immigrants, they need to have lived in the US for at least 5 years before they can participate in Medicare. Anyway, the short story is healthcare.gov has still not caught on to this. If you want to purchase health insurance, you will need to work with a healthcare navigator. There are several public service organizations that have these navigators who will help you for free. They will help you do the application over the phone, and then it works just fine. I am in Michigan and went through Jewish Family Service. Have your parents green cards and SSN handy, that is all they need. There appears to be a widely held misconception that immigrant seniors over 65 are not covered by Obamacare. This is absolutely NOT true. You don't have to wait for 5 years for Medicare to kick in. Recent immigrants older than 65 can purchase health insurance via healthcare.gov, just like any other US citizen or legal permanent resident. Some state exchanges might not know it, the person you talk to on the phone might not know it, the healthcare.gov website certainly doesn't appear to understand this special situation, but trust me parents on green cards who have been in the US less than 5 years ARE eligible for subsidized health coverage. I was able to get health insurance for my parents who have no income, for around $100 a month per parent (after a $1000 tax subsidy, because their income is less than limit of ~$21K) Now that is REALLY affordable, and it is proper mainstream insurance (Blue Cross Michigan) None of that travelers' insurance BS. Just trying to get the word out, because the open enrollment deadline is January 31st. If your parents arrive after Jan 31st, you can still sign up at that time, because their arrival date qualifies as a special "life event". But if they are already in the US, please sign up by Jan 31st. Otherwise they will have to wait until November for the next enrollment period to begin.
  4. I filed I-130 for both my parents and just received NOA-2 and the case is being forwarded to NVC. My parents moved back from KSA to India a few days ago. a) How do I update their address with the NVC? There are no case#'s assigned yet. Do I contact NVC regardless or can this information be entered when I fill out the DS-260. I don't want the case to be forwarded to the wrong embassy (KSA) as they are now in India. b) My mom's passport also has just been renewed. Do I inform NVC of this change as well or just provide them this on the DS-260 in the future. All helps is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
  5. Hi VJ peeps, Both my parents had their interview together end of June 2019. They had some documents missing so received a 221g sheet to submit the required. They submitted the documents on July 18. Throughout this period, my dad's status was at Administrative Processing and my mom's was at ready [for interview]. On August 1, my mom's status changed from Ready to Issued and she received her passport with the visa the next day. My dad's status changed from AP to Ready [for interview]. It's almost been a month now and my dad's status has not changed. We have tried e-mailing and calling. No feedback. Anyone in/or has been in the same boat? Appreciate any input.
  6. Hello! Have any one tried this recently? I hope both of my parents can accompany me on my wedding. They are over 50 years but both have been working on national schools their whole life, I hope it helps to prove their ties to my country. Also I would like my brother who work as policeman can accompany me, after all they plan to stay there just for a week.
  7. Which is the best way to bring my spouse's parents to the USA so they can start working as soon as possible and work towards a US Citizenship? Should they come on tourist visa to the USA and we start the paperwork to adjust their status? Or they stay in Honduras, and we start the paperwork here in the USA?
  8. Hello! I noticed there was not a forum for July 2018 filers so I created one. Here is my current timeline: June 29: mailed documents and check to Chicago lockbox July 2nd: tracking said delivered July 5th: Received text and email notification from USCIS - case routed to TSC for processing. Received first notice in the mail a few days later. My priority date is July 2, 2018 Good luck everyone!
  9. I am a US green card holder and my wife is an American citizen. I am currently applying for my parents' mutiple entry US visas; they are retired and have lived in Dubai for over 40 years now and do not have a property or bank account in Pakistan or Dubai. I have sponsored them for more than 7 years now and they both have residency visas. I have written a letter to support 'ties to their home country' which includes all the details about how long they've lived here in Dubai for and I have also confirmed that when I move to the United States with my wife they will move to Pakistan and I will take care of their expenses and accommodation. I will be submitting my and my wife's salary certificate along with copies of our bank statements. Additionally, we will be staying at my Father in law's place and he has also issued an invitation letter which is stamped by a licensed solicitor in the US. Do you think this is good enough? Any advice will be extremely helpful Thanks a lot in advance
  10. I filed for both parents in ghana and below is my timeline: NOA1 - 07/05/2018 NOA2 - 02/27/2019 CASE SENT TO NVC: 03/05/2019 NVC CASE # ASSIGNED: still waiting I wanted to know how the below questions as i'm little nervous about this whole process what are some of the interview questions they can /ask your parents at the US embassy in Accra? what other documents do i need to provide apart from the ones listed at the NVC website? the reason i'm asking this is because the CO in Ghana can be hard on you sometimes
  11. I was wondering if there are any vjers here from Ghana filing or have filed I-130 petition for their parents?
  12. Hi, so my American fiancee is going to receive a sum of money from her parents as a wedding-gift. She took some time off for school this year, so her income for this year could be a little below the AoS income-requirement, & we might need to use assets, she already has her own savings which should cover 3x the income-shortfall but still, we'd like to show as much money in her account as possible just to be on the safe side, so when would be the best time for her parents to gift her the money? The legal marriage will take place next month in June & going by the stats on Visajourney, it looks like it would take 8-9 months for the AoS interview, so by that time, the money will not have been in her account for 12 months as recommended by many people on these forums, which is why I'm asking this question because we don't want USCIS to think that it's a loan or something, which it isn't. So, what can we do from our side, for USCIS to recognize that money as truly belonging to her & applicable towards any income-shortfall?
  13. Hi everyone. Any input appreciated. My wife is a US citizen now, and she'd like to petition both her biological parents to come and reside in the US permanently. Her mother is currently on a tourist visa, with valid entry/exit stamps in the last 4 years. Two questions: 1. Can we begin the i-130 proceedings even if her mother happens to find herself in the US at the time? She is here periodically, and goes back home to Bolivia when the time is up. 2. Once we apply and i-130 is approved, what happens? I know her parents would go to the consulate in the home country. Is this the consular processing I read about? Do they get green cards right there and then? Or do they get a visa for entry and then once in the US they have to adjust status (which means $1200+ more money, each!). This is the part that confuses and scares us at the same time. Thank you Visa Journey fam. -JR
  14. Hello, I am starting a thread for parents of US citizens filed January 2018 Filed: 1/22 Received: 1/23 PD 1/23 NOA 1 received: 1/30/2018 From what I have seen they are currently processing those applications filed July 2018 at least for those in the Texas Service Centers. I am worried about the new immigration bill if it gets approved in current state. i-130 for parents might be one of the categories eliminated but positive thoughts and hopefully we who have filed would be grand fathered in. I am trying not to get ahead of myself here but still worried. Filed for my mom, dad died years ago.
  15. my wife and I each make $100,000 a year so our combined income is $200k. I filed for my parents from Ghana and the case is at NVC right now. I know my income alone qualifies for the AOS but wife said she want to help/contribute to this process. please I want to the know the following: will it hurt my case, if i do joint sponsor with my wife although my income alone can support my parents? Does adding my wife income / as a joint sponsor, help my case?
  16. Hello Friends, I am US Citizen. I want to file Green Card for my Parents. So, what is the process and how long will it take ? Also, my parents are in India currently. So, filling for them while they are in India or once they come to USA on Visitor visa , which one is better and faster? Lastly, I would like to know form numbers needs to fill out for the process and how much is the filling fees. Thank you in advance!!
  17. Hello Please Help! I’m an American citizen and my fiance is Australian. She's met my parents and I plan to meet hers. But we are wondering if I can file the initial finance visa petition now before I meet her parents in person (while I save for my plane ticket to Australia to meet her family) Or do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents at the same time I submit the initial I-129F? At what stage of the K1 visa process do we need to show proof of meeting each other's parents? Thank you so much in advance
  18. Hello fellow VJers, My stepson has to go to Peru every year to see his biological father. We usually travel with him, but this time we are planning for him to travel with a friend from the US to Peru (we'll meet up our son later and come back with him to the US together). I've tried to look up information online, but it seems unclear what exactly we need to do. I understand he will need to travel with a consent form, but does he need both parents' consent? As in, his mother's, with whom he lives in the US, and his father's, who lives in Peru? If so, does it need to be translated and legalized in the US, Peru, or both? Has anyone experienced this? FYI - the information I have found says that even when my stepson travels only with his mother, he is required to have consent from his father. However, he has traveled to Peru three or four times with his mother only and has never been asked for a consent from his father (who lives in Peru). Thanks, Allan
  19. Hi There, I am a green card holder and my wife is a citizen. We are moving to USA from Dubai in March and my parents live with us in Dubai. They will move back to their home country once I move to USA. I will be applying for their B1/B2 so they can visit my once a year. Could anyone please advise me if I need any documents or any information will be of help.
  20. Hi everyone, I have several questions about bringing my parents from Canada to US. And doing it the right way. I understand there is a choice of doing it while they are in Canada or doing it from US, hopefully someone can help me with clarifying somethings. 1. If I would like to petition for them after they enter the US, can they go through the boarder normally (Canadians don't needs a visa) or would that be illigal? If so what's the best way to do it? Would it affect their adnace parole later to leave if needed? 2. I also have a minor sibling brother. If they do the process from Canada can he enter the US with them once they get their visa? What the best way to go? If you know any info or have been through this, specifically Canadian because sometimes it's easier. please comments below!! Thank youu
  21. Im a US citizen. Im trying to bring my parents to USA. I filed 2 forms i-130. It got approved and Im waiting for NVC to respond and in the meantime Im filling out the affidavit of Support I-864. Here are my questions. 1. Like I-130, do i need to file 2 forms for I-864, each for my father & my mother. 2. On PART 3 Item 2 I mentioned my mother as family member #1. Does this mean I don't need another I864 ?
  22. Hello everyone, I'm planning on filing my parent's I-130's soon. My parents have overstayed their visas 1+ years before. They're last entry was in June 2009 and exit on July 2009. Before that, they entered in 2002 and stayed in the US until October 2007. Since I'm filing soon, I'm hoping their I130's will not be approved before July 2019 (10 years from their last entry). My parents have not attempted to return to the US since then and have not renewed their visas. Has anyone had a similar case? What are my chances of being able to bring them to the States?
  23. Hello, I am a citizen and do not have a job, can I request my mother to come to USA?
  24. Hello Friends! Does anyone know how a health insurance works for the parents brought to the USA by a US Citizen? My brother, a US Citizen, has started the process of bringing our parents to the USA for a family reunion. Our only worry is the medical service. Is buying a health insurance the only way for them to get a medical care in America? If so, what health insurance is the best in this case? If some of you have an experience of bringing your parents to the USA for a family reunion, and you were able to find the best way to manage how to provide them with a medical care in America, please, share your information. Thank you all in advance!
  25. I’m not a citizen yet but plan on it as soon as possible. However, I am concerned about whether my parents can file a petition or AOS for their green card through me without knowing. I have no contact with them but I mean obviously my parents have enough information about me to fill out a petition in my name. Is this something I should be potentially worried about at all?
×
×
  • Create New...