Jump to content
araxoolie

Denied SSN for K1--now what?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my wife (who arrived on a K-1 in late December and married me in January) applied for an SSN shortly after we married (the plan was to do it beforehand, but then the shutdown mucked that up). At the SSA, they said they needed to verify her status with DHS before they could give her the SSN, which sounded reasonable to me, so I didn't think much of it. Now we've received a letter from the SSA saying they won't issue her a card because she apparently doesn't qualify. I know the SSA often (mistakenly) thinks that's the case with K-1 visas, but because it took them four weeks to send us that letter, we're just about out of time to appeal or apply again. Is it even worth appealing at this point? Is there anything else we can do other that grumble about it and wait for the EAD?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, araxoolie said:

So my wife (who arrived on a K-1 in late December and married me in January) applied for an SSN shortly after we married (the plan was to do it beforehand, but then the shutdown mucked that up). At the SSA, they said they needed to verify her status with DHS before they could give her the SSN, which sounded reasonable to me, so I didn't think much of it. Now we've received a letter from the SSA saying they won't issue her a card because she apparently doesn't qualify. I know the SSA often (mistakenly) thinks that's the case with K-1 visas, but because it took them four weeks to send us that letter, we're just about out of time to appeal or apply again. Is it even worth appealing at this point? Is there anything else we can do other that grumble about it and wait for the EAD?

Unfortunately you will have to wait for the EAD now to get a SSN.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, most SSA offices weren't shut down.   You should have gotten the SSN before you were married with her maiden name.  Now you get to wait for the EAD


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is not eligible for SSN, all it does for you is to allow you to legally enter the U.S.A, after you are married and submit your AOS package and received an EAD then you go back and ask for SSN.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, yumitho said:

K1 is not eligible for SSN, all it does for you is to allow you to legally enter the U.S.A, after you are married and submit your AOS package and received an EAD then you go back and ask for SSN.

This is not true. Check https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0110211530 K1 IS eligible for SSN.


NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Medical: February 18, 2019

CAS (Biometrics): February 19, 2019

Interview: February 20, 2019 - APPROVED!

CEAC Issued: Februery 27, 2019

VOH: March 12, 2019

POE: March 23, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, yumitho said:

K1 is not eligible for SSN, all it does for you is to allow you to legally enter the U.S.A, after you are married and submit your AOS package and received an EAD then you go back and ask for SSN.

That is not true. K1 visa could apply for SSN - SSA just need to verify your I-94.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 minutes ago, yumitho said:

K1 is not eligible for SSN, all it does for you is to allow you to legally enter the U.S.A, after you are married and submit your AOS package and received an EAD then you go back and ask for SSN.

Edit: Already answered. Carry on. 

Edited by beloved_dingo

03/01/2018 - I-129F Sent

03/05/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (old site)

03/08/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (new site)
09/14/2018 - I-129F NOA2 

10/16/2018 - NVC Received

10/21/2018 - Consulate Received 

10/21/2018 - Packet 3 Received

12/30/2018 - Packet 3 Sent

01/06/2019 - Packet 4 Received

01/29/2019 - Interview Date - APPROVED!

02/05/2019 - Visa Received

05/17/2019 - U.S. Arrival

##/##/2019 - Married
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, araxoolie said:

So my wife (who arrived on a K-1 in late December and married me in January) applied for an SSN shortly after we married (the plan was to do it beforehand, but then the shutdown mucked that up). At the SSA, they said they needed to verify her status with DHS before they could give her the SSN, which sounded reasonable to me, so I didn't think much of it. Now we've received a letter from the SSA saying they won't issue her a card because she apparently doesn't qualify. I know the SSA often (mistakenly) thinks that's the case with K-1 visas, but because it took them four weeks to send us that letter, we're just about out of time to appeal or apply again. Is it even worth appealing at this point? Is there anything else we can do other that grumble about it and wait for the EAD?

It most likely isn't worth it at this point, but assuming you have more than two weeks left on your now wife's I94 you can certainly try applying again.  If you choose this route, then maybe speak with a supervisor at the SSA.

 

Otherwise, you can wait until the EAD or GC is received.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Daniela M_______ said:

This is not true. Check https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0110211530 K1 IS eligible for SSN.

this is such a good link! Thank you! I'm printing this out and taking combat boots to the office when my fiance arrives in case they try to give me trouble lol


             Trips                 

Late 2017: Met online via Line app

5/16/18 - 5/26/18: 1st trip - Beirut

5/24/18 - He proposed!

12/1/18 - 12/16/18: 2nd trip - Beirut

 

             K1 Visa             

9/10/18: Petition sent

9/12/18: NOA1 old

9/17/18: NOA1 new

1/25/19: NOA2 paper

1/28/19: NOA2 new

2/19/19: NVC Received

2/20/19: Case # Assigned

3/5/19: In Transit

3/6/19: Paid MRV fee

3/11/19: Embassy Received/Case Ready

3/11/19: Medical

3/19/19: INTERVIEW! -  cancelled 3/13 by the Embassy

3/14/19: Embassy called to reschedule 

4/5/19: INTERVIEW 2.0!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, celie&joseph said:

this is such a good link! Thank you! I'm printing this out and taking combat boots to the office when my fiance arrives in case they try to give me trouble lol

You can also find the step by step guide in here: https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn/


NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit: December 11, 2018

NVC Ready: December 13, 2018

Medical: February 18, 2019

CAS (Biometrics): February 19, 2019

Interview: February 20, 2019 - APPROVED!

CEAC Issued: Februery 27, 2019

VOH: March 12, 2019

POE: March 23, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, araxoolie said:

So my wife (who arrived on a K-1 in late December and married me in January) applied for an SSN shortly after we married (the plan was to do it beforehand, but then the shutdown mucked that up). At the SSA, they said they needed to verify her status with DHS before they could give her the SSN, which sounded reasonable to me, so I didn't think much of it. Now we've received a letter from the SSA saying they won't issue her a card because she apparently doesn't qualify. I know the SSA often (mistakenly) thinks that's the case with K-1 visas, but because it took them four weeks to send us that letter, we're just about out of time to appeal or apply again. Is it even worth appealing at this point? Is there anything else we can do other that grumble about it and wait for the EAD?

Almost the same to what happened to me, I applied after we got married, ended up getting a call from them telling me that DHS can’t verify my documents so I just applied SSN thru the EAD form. I received my SS Card 7 working days after I received my EAD.


I-129F

  • NOA1: 09/06/2017
  • NOA2: 03/14/2018 (Hardcopy 03/13/2018)
  • NVC Case Nr: 03/23/2018
  • Embassy Received: 04/02/2018
  • Medical: 04/10/2018
  • Interview: 04/16/2018
  • Visa On Hand: 04/20/2018
  • POE: 05/26/2018 at San Francisco Airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like you had to go through manual verification, and the period for which you are eligible for an SSN expired before that completed (90 days from entry - 14 days of legal status required = 76 days of eligibility from date of POE).

Gotta wait until you have an EAD or green card now.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/5/2019 at 11:53 PM, jeine said:

Almost the same to what happened to me, I applied after we got married, ended up getting a call from them telling me that DHS can’t verify my documents so I just applied SSN thru the EAD form. I received my SS Card 7 working days after I received my EAD.

 This ia what happened to me. I’m so frustated with this SSN. First I went to the office and the lady told me I wasn’t elegible to apply for a SSN and I had read a lot about it in this forum so I was sure I could but I couldnt prove it. So I print out that link that someone had posted here and went again. I applied for a SSN January 31st. They told it was up to 4 weeks. I went after 4 weeks without receiving anything and they told me it can take up to 6 weeks. Come back again if I don’t receive it. I waited the 6 weeks and came back again and she told me it was still pending with DHS. By this time (March 15) I already knew I wasnt going to be able to apply for a SSN because my I-94 expires March 29. 

I just received a call saying I cant get my SSN because my I-94 is expiring within 2 weeks.

 

The thing is that I already filed for EAD and AOS but I didnt check the box where they ask you if you need a SSN, since I was waiting...

So I would have to go again to the SSA whenever I receive my EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Icamarn said:

 This ia what happened to me. I’m so frustated with this SSN. First I went to the office and the lady told me I wasn’t elegible to apply for a SSN and I had read a lot about it in this forum so I was sure I could but I couldnt prove it. So I print out that link that someone had posted here and went again. I applied for a SSN January 31st. They told it was up to 4 weeks. I went after 4 weeks without receiving anything and they told me it can take up to 6 weeks. Come back again if I don’t receive it. I waited the 6 weeks and came back again and she told me it was still pending with DHS. By this time (March 15) I already knew I wasnt going to be able to apply for a SSN because my I-94 expires March 29. 

I just received a call saying I cant get my SSN because my I-94 is expiring within 2 weeks.

 

The thing is that I already filed for EAD and AOS but I didnt check the box where they ask you if you need a SSN, since I was waiting...

So I would have to go again to the SSA whenever I receive my EAD

Yes


I-129F

  • NOA1: 09/06/2017
  • NOA2: 03/14/2018 (Hardcopy 03/13/2018)
  • NVC Case Nr: 03/23/2018
  • Embassy Received: 04/02/2018
  • Medical: 04/10/2018
  • Interview: 04/16/2018
  • Visa On Hand: 04/20/2018
  • POE: 05/26/2018 at San Francisco Airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×