Jump to content
Disyalam

Apply tourist visa for my mother: Indonesian citizen

69 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am about to deal with this "journey" again and I hope we will not get denied this time. I applied for my mom's tourist visa back in June 2017. She got denied. The interviewer not even ask the supporting documents and pink slip on hand. Back then I am still green card holder. Me and my husband plan to apply for her tourist visa again in March 2019. Supporting documents so far:

 

1. Me and my husband pay stubs

2. Me and my husband driving license. Indicates that we live in the same place and still married

3. Our marriage certificate from Michigan

4. Our bank statement

5. My citizenship certificate (just turn into US citizen this year)

6. My mom's bank statement (indicate she has more than $3000 over 3 months period)

7. My mom's house certificate

8. My mom's proof of job back in Indonesia

9. Photos of me, my husband, her and entire family back in Indonesia

10. Statement from my husband about we will taking care of her when she is here and make sure she got back in time

 

Some folks suggest me to buy flight ticket as proof...well, I do not want to buy flight tickets because that is a huge risk. So my question is, how to tell the interviewer to look at the supporting documents? I mean, does anyone can give me some suggestion in how to prepare for the interview? Thank you so much in advance!we are in desperate need...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say that your plan will guarantee a denial...........She must qualify for a tourist visa on her own ties to her country......You seem to be providing a great deal of evidence to support her ties in the US....Your plan will fail...sorry.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Paul & Mary said:

Items 6 thru 8 are the only relevant things.   There is no sponsorship for a tourist visa.  She needs to prove her own ties back to her home country.

That is the problem. Last time the embassy officer does not even ask for the documents. Just ask:

so, your daughter is green card holder? she said yes

Her hubby us citizen? yes

How long they have been married? 3 years (back in 2017)

 

then the guy just gave her pink slip! that is so frustating!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

I would say that your plan will guarantee a denial...........She must qualify for a tourist visa on her own ties to her country......You seem to be providing a great deal of evidence to support her ties in the US....Your plan will fail...sorry.

well, what else to proof if the officer does not even care to look at the documents?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

Not seeing ANY supporting documents would be better than seeing documentation you listed....imo.  You are giving the CO a great deal of ammunition to deny her tourist visa.....

Thanks. very HELPFUL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The embassy does not have to look at any documents. They aren't required to. They can simply go off the initial application from the applicant. Having a child in the US, who is potentially nearing citizenship, to the CO says, she will stay there and adjust status.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Disyalam said:

well, what else to proof if the officer does not even care to look at the documents?

Your #s 6,7,8 are ties to her country.  Does she have family in her country she takes care of?  Other responsibilities which would shows she intends to return?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Other than banks statements and employment verification everything that is needed is on the DS-160 form


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

The embassy does not have to look at any documents. They aren't required to. They can simply go off the initial application from the applicant. Having a child in the US, who is potentially nearing citizenship, to the CO says, she will stay there and adjust status.

 

2 minutes ago, missileman said:

Your #s 6,7,8 are ties to her country.  Does she have family in her country she takes care of?  Other responsibilities which would shows she intends to return?

She has 2 other kids in Indonesia (both minor age), have her own house, pension from my deceased dad which if she leaves more than 3 months, the government will put on hold and she is also director for non profit organization. I start to think that we need to apply her visa in different consulate or even different country such as Singapore or Malaysia. Just a thought...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Disyalam said:

Thanks. very HELPFUL.

I don't intend to be mean........but your original list won't work, imo.....good luck.  I hope she can visit.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Disyalam said:

 

She has 2 other kids in Indonesia (both minor age), have her own house, pension from my deceased dad which if she leaves more than 3 months, the government will put on hold and she is also director for non profit organization. 

Great....Those are much better, imo......


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×