Jump to content
blakeanddan

Visiting the US with a temporary I-551

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

To anyone’s knowledge, if I have been issued a temporary I-551 with an expiry of May 5, 2019, can I visit the US as a visitor between now and then without jeopardizing that? I intend on immigrating in April, however was hoping to visit my spouse once more between now and then. I just don’t know if I cross the border with that, if they will allow me to cross as a visitor and not as a PR. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, blakeanddan said:

To anyone’s knowledge, if I have been issued a temporary I-551 with an expiry of May 5, 2019, can I visit the US as a visitor between now and then without jeopardizing that? I intend on immigrating in April, however was hoping to visit my spouse once more between now and then. I just don’t know if I cross the border with that, if they will allow me to cross as a visitor and not as a PR. Thanks!

You are a green card holder correct? That's why you have the I-551 stamp so your are a legal permanent resident not a visitor. 
You're not talking about the 6 month Visa stamp are you to enter the US? I assume you have entered the US on a CR1/IR1 visa and got a 551 stamp good for 1 year?


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-February-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, blakeanddan said:

To anyone’s knowledge, if I have been issued a temporary I-551 with an expiry of May 5, 2019, can I visit the US as a visitor between now and then without jeopardizing that? I intend on immigrating in April, however was hoping to visit my spouse once more between now and then. I just don’t know if I cross the border with that, if they will allow me to cross as a visitor and not as a PR. Thanks!

You can cross a hundred times if you want.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You seem to have your situation back to front, do you mean you are temporarily visiting Canada.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like you entered on a CR1 or IR1 visa on May 9 2018 (and became a LPR) then went back to Canada to live there?

Be careful, your LPR status may be considered abandoned if you don't move to the US soon.

Be aware that CBP can't take your LPR status away, though, so if they want you to sign something to that effect at the border, refuse it, demand your day in court. Only an Immigration Judge can take away your LPR status UNLESS you agree to it (i.e. sign documents at the border).


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, dwheels76 said:

You are a green card holder correct? That's why you have the I-551 stamp so your are a legal permanent resident not a visitor. 
You're not talking about the 6 month Visa stamp are you to enter the US? I assume you have entered the US on a CR1/IR1 visa and got a 551 stamp good for 1 year?

I still only have the temporary 6 month stamp in my VISA. I have yet to cross the border and immigrate with that 6 month stamp. I was wondering if I can visit the US with that in there without jeopardizing it when I intend on moving in April 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, blakeanddan said:

I still only have the temporary 6 month stamp in my VISA. I have yet to cross the border and immigrate with that 6 month stamp. I was wondering if I can visit the US with that in there without jeopardizing it when I intend on moving in April 

Proper terminology is so important.   You only have the visa inside your passport?  The visa is not a stamp but a sticker .  

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, blakeanddan said:

I still only have the temporary 6 month stamp in my VISA. I have yet to cross the border and immigrate with that 6 month stamp. I was wondering if I can visit the US with that in there without jeopardizing it when I intend on moving in April 

You can cross, once you cross you will be admitted as a permanent resident, and ththaththat stamp passport will act as a green card until the plastic one comes in the mail. This also means all the rules of a permanent resident applies so you cant stay outside the country for more than 6. months 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, blakeanddan said:

I still only have the temporary 6 month stamp in my VISA. I have yet to cross the border and immigrate with that 6 month stamp. I was wondering if I can visit the US with that in there without jeopardizing it when I intend on moving in April 

Okay thought so you haven't activated your I-551. You don;t have that stamp yet you get that upon arrival with your Vsa you have inserted in your passport.

 

No you can't come across as a visitor they will check passport and stamp it with the temp 551 which is good for 1 year.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-February-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can immigrate on your next trip to the US with the I-551 and become a PR, then return to Canada after your visit until you were planning to immigrate.  You should be okay as long as you don't stay in Canada more than 6 months before returning to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from Direct Consular Filing to the Working & Traveling forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, blakeanddan said:

I still only have the temporary 6 month stamp in my VISA. I have yet to cross the border and immigrate with that 6 month stamp. I was wondering if I can visit the US with that in there without jeopardizing it when I intend on moving in April 

No.  When you enter with that CR-1 visa, you are a legal resident right then and there.........but you can immediately exit and return in April with no negative consequences.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just thought I would throw this question out there. So the OP is Canadian, evidently, right. He has an immigrant visa on his passport but did not enter the US yet. Is it at all possible for him to show up at a POE and tell the CBP officer that "Yes, I know I have an immigrant visa but can you admit me as ETSA Canadian or whatever, for this trip only, because I intend for this to be a short visit only. On the next trip, I will enter as a LPR of the US." I know that entry is at discretion of the CBP, but is that scenario a real option?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, USS_Voyager said:

I just thought I would throw this question out there. So the OP is Canadian, evidently, right. He has an immigrant visa on his passport but did not enter the US yet. Is it at all possible for him to show up at a POE and tell the CBP officer that "Yes, I know I have an immigrant visa but can you admit me as ETSA Canadian or whatever, for this trip only, because I intend for this to be a short visit only. On the next trip, I will enter as a LPR of the US." I know that entry is at discretion of the CBP, but is that scenario a real option?

It would be simpler to enter on the immigration visa and become a green card holder upon entry.   A green card holder can freely enter and exit the US.  

 

There is no need to make this complicated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×