Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi

 

you can file again, re apply for the i601A, you will need to make it stronger, better.

 

did you use an attorney for the waiver and hardship letter?

 

what were the reasons for not moving to your spouse's country?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

you can file again, re apply for the i601A, you will need to make it stronger, better.

 

did you use an attorney for the waiver and hardship letter?

 

what were the reasons for not moving to your spouse's country?

 

 

Yes everything was done by our lawyer the package was perfect send a lot of proves I guess the officer was having a bad day😭

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Waivers forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this a lawyer that specialises in Waivers?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, From Tx said:

Yes everything was done by our lawyer the package was perfect send a lot of proves I guess the officer was having a bad day😭

Apparently, the officer thought you made enough money to support yourself and your children.  Your lawyer made the best argument for you that they could based on your circumstances.  Severe hardship is a high hurdle to get over.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the severe hardship(s) claimed?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, From Tx said:

I-601A denied has some one gone thrue this after 9 months we get denied this has been the worst day of my life 😞reason they gave us I make enough money to support my self and my kids🙁

I very sorry for your denied. May, I ask why they denied you. Do you know? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, spoler said:

I very sorry for your denied. May, I ask why they denied you. Do you know? Thank you.

The OP literally says in their post why they were denied: they make too much money (i.e. they can support their family without the help of the husband, therefore there is no severe hardship).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That’s just horrible news.  Everyone here, even with approvals, spent a lot of time worrying and contemplating what if it happens to me.  I wish I had solid knowledge on this process to give advice that was worth your time.  

 

I would definitely talk to one or two more lawyers.  I don’t know if it was borderline enough to think if anything else could be added by refiling.  Or if having another agent look could make a difference.  

 

Very sad to hear this.  Offering all my sympathy.  Consider every option you have.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, bakphx1 said:

That’s just horrible news.  Everyone here, even with approvals, spent a lot of time worrying and contemplating what if it happens to me.  I wish I had solid knowledge on this process to give advice that was worth your time.  

 

I would definitely talk to one or two more lawyers.  I don’t know if it was borderline enough to think if anything else could be added by refiling.  Or if having another agent look could make a difference.  

 

Very sad to hear this.  Offering all my sympathy.  Consider every option you have.  

 

 

Thank you for your Sympathy, and yes its a horrible feeling but we are not giving up re applying asap with a different lawyer now.. They just want more proofs of some simple things which I did send but wasn't enough for him.😏

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does sound like a poorly put together waiver.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Does sound like a poorly put together waiver.

I agree with you, probably the attorney argument was that she needed her husband here to support her family,

 

She has  tto prove hardship if she  moves to his home Country,such as, she doesn’t  speak the language, If it’s the case,  proof comparing both countries regarding criminality, health system,job salary/opportunity , diseases, if she has a  morrhage or debits, if someone  depends on her to take care( ill mother/father?) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/28/2018 at 1:52 PM, From Tx said:

I-601A denied has some one gone thrue this after 9 months we get denied this has been the worst day of my life 😞reason they gave us I make enough money to support my self and my kids🙁

You need to reapply. Provide document regarding risk for psychological problems. Stress overwork. Tell them how the kids will be affected emotionally, psychological. If any health problems or any medical problems. Does he help with doc appointment while you work. If kids older have them write a letter stating why they need and want father here and how they will feel if he is not here. Also go to an psychologist specialize in immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×