Jump to content
SJ_Ulloa

How long after marriage can a couple begin to travel?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I understand most of the rules regarding a K1-Visa as far as you have 90 days from when they come here to get married, but does anyone know how long until you area able to travel together? IF we wanted to go back to his home country for a visit or go on a late honeymoon next year would that be OK, or is there a certain amount of time he has to stay here in the states after getting married before we can travel out of the country to go visit his family, or go on a cruise? Has anyone run into anything like this? Any help would be greatly appreciated. :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, SJ_Ulloa said:

So I understand most of the rules regarding a K1-Visa as far as you have 90 days from when they come here to get married, but does anyone know how long until you area able to travel together? IF we wanted to go back to his home country for a visit or go on a late honeymoon next year would that be OK, or is there a certain amount of time he has to stay here in the states after getting married before we can travel out of the country to go visit his family, or go on a cruise? Has anyone run into anything like this? Any help would be greatly appreciated. :) 

 

Once married you have to apply for AOS. With that you apply for Work permit (EAD) and Advanced Parole (AP). The EAD and AP usually take 3-4 months about, maybe a little longer depending how quick or slow your local center is. He needs AP to be to travel and return to the US, without it he won't be let back into the country.

 

Travel within the US, to include Alaska and Hawaii (as long as you don't like do weird out of country layovers) is fine though.

 

 

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, SJ_Ulloa said:

So I understand most of the rules regarding a K1-Visa as far as you have 90 days from when they come here to get married, but does anyone know how long until you area able to travel together? IF we wanted to go back to his home country for a visit or go on a late honeymoon next year would that be OK, or is there a certain amount of time he has to stay here in the states after getting married before we can travel out of the country to go visit his family, or go on a cruise? Has anyone run into anything like this? Any help would be greatly appreciated. :) 

How often this question will be poping up......

 

After you get married, you file for AOS with work permit + travel permit. Once you get that travel permit, you can travel. It can take 3 to 6 months.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Domestically (with no international stops = immediate travel.

International travel = wait for the AP (~3-5 months after filing the AOS) or the GC (~12-16 months after filing the AOS).

 

As @Ben&Zian stated, it isn't leaving the country that is the issue, it is getting back in that the documents/cards are needed for.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no international travel or layovers until you file for AOS and have AP. takes 3-6 months on average


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You can travel anytime...although getting back into the US (if going abroad)  is the issue. ;) The non-USC will need AP (or a green  card) to get back in. ETA: ~3-6 months after filing alongside AOS.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note:  Just filing for AOS/AP/EAD is not enough .  You must have approved AP documentation in hand prior to traveling outside the US (Actually, you can leave the US at any time.  Getting back inside the US without approved AP would be the problem).


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Also, the 3-6 months ETA really is a best case scenario for getting the EAD/AP document in hand. There are currently a lot of people who filed back in October and November that I'm aware of who are still waiting. Once you have filed for EAD/AP, I would strongly advise you not to book flights etc until you have the document in hand as you might be one of the unlucky ones. I have travel plans to head back to the UK in 2 weeks time for a wedding, and only had my EAD/AP approved this week having applied back in November. The stress of having a fixed travel date that is getting ever closer hanging over your head whilst waiting for the documents is unbearable so don't put yourself in that situation. Plus, you might get an RFIE even if you follow all of the advice and submit the correct documentation (I got one requesting proof of birth, even though I had already included my birth certificate when I applied). There are people who have been waiting longer than me who didn't get an RFE.

Edited by FlashLG

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you everyone for your replies. My fiance and I wanted to do a destination wedding back in his country in Sept 2019 but now am worried that will be cutting it close. If all goes well we will be getting married in Dec and we could submit for the other required documents in January, but we do not want to book for something or plan something and him end up not being able to travel and not be able to get back in the US. To say this process is anything other than stressful is an understatement. Thank you all. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

Once married you have to apply for AOS. With that you apply for Work permit (EAD) and Advanced Parole (AP). The EAD and AP usually take 3-4 months about, maybe a little longer depending how quick or slow your local center is. He needs AP to be to travel and return to the US, without it he won't be let back into the country.

 

Travel within the US, to include Alaska and Hawaii (as long as you don't like do weird out of country layovers) is fine though.

 

 

Small correction - as far as I know, it's EAD and AP are all issued at one location and the local office doesn't matter. Correct me if I'm wrong 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Christy&J said:

I know that lot of questions have been asked before....

 

but If  you don't have the feel to answer it just ignore it instead leaving an unnecessary comment :)  you were newbie too and prolly you ever asked a question that has been asked 1000 times too :) 

 

lets be nice to each other and create a wonderful VJ :wub:

Hi,

 

I understand the point you are trying to make here. Regardless, @Roel was one of the first to respond and did provide an appropriate answer to the question. Secondly,  it is against the TOS of VJ to tell other members not to post. Roel made no derogatory remarks to the OP.

 

You are going to come across all kinds of posters here. There are some that are short and curt and there are some that go into great detail in posts. Not every new member asks the same questions. That is because VJ is one of the few sites that has many resources like guides, flowcharts, and active timelines. Even still, those repeated questions get answered.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/7/2018 at 11:09 AM, Roel said:

How often this question will be poping up......

 

1

As often as there are new people coming into the forum and wanting to have ease of mind and find answers during their process.. :D After all, this is the reason for the existence of the forum.  Let the love and helping spirit spring forth and survive :wub:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/7/2018 at 12:39 PM, SJ_Ulloa said:

thank you everyone for your replies. My fiance and I wanted to do a destination wedding back in his country in Sept 2019 but now am worried that will be cutting it close. If all goes well we will be getting married in Dec and we could submit for the other required documents in January, but we do not want to book for something or plan something and him end up not being able to travel and not be able to get back in the US. To say this process is anything other than stressful is an understatement. Thank you all. 

Give it some ample time...  I am in Mexico but am also Dominican and DR, like Mexico, sometimes take a bit longer. Check on the DR embassy site, get acquaintance with the interview dates, pester some of the people that have already attend and start from there.

Getting the NOA2 is currently around 7 months into the future if everything goes well and no RFE, can be up to 1.5 months between NVC and another month or more for an interview... 
I know is a long process that gets all of us nervous and desperate. Feel free to come back here and ask away, we are not experts or lawyers, but can certainly lend an ear and try to help. Wish you guys success at the beginning of your journey. ! It will be all worth it in the end. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×