Jump to content

FlashLG

Members
  • Content Count

    116
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About FlashLG

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 256192

Profile Information

  • City
    Rancho Cucamonga
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (pending)
  • Local Office
    San Bernadino CA
  • Country
    United Kingdom

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

984 profile views
  1. There is a really good blog that a VJ member created who was going through the process at the same time I was. One of the posts was a checklist of all the things you need to do before leaving the UK. The blog post is almost 2 years old now but should still be relevant to your fiance. https://yaztalksalot.wordpress.com/2017/08/04/what-to-do-before-you-move-from-the-uk-to-the-us/
  2. What kind of phone do you have? If it's an iPhone, you can get scan documents using the Notes application. You just Open a new note > click the 'plus' symbol at the bottom >select 'scan documents' > position the phone above the document and hit the button. You can then either print the document directly from your phone if your phone is connected to your printer, or email the document to yourself and then open the email on your computer and print the document.
  3. I can't speak for the engineering industry, but when I got my job the whole process took a couple of months from when I applied to when I was offered the position. So like @MariekeH says, it's not a waste of time as long as you are honest when you interview. I waited until I received my EAD, but in hindsight I wished I'd starting applying before. The only problem you have is that you have no way of knowing when exactly you will receive your EAD, but you should have a good idea based on current wait times.
  4. What about background checks? Making sure people are who they say they are? Flagging people with (extreme) criminal records? Making sure they have the necessary financial resources in place? Based on your argument, literally anyone could come to the US and adjust status. And that's if they actually do adjust status, and not just disappear once they are here. Something tells me that might not work. Just a hunch.
  5. That doesn't make any sense to me. For example, if a visa was denied due to lack of evidence of a credible relationship, applying again and submitting the same evidence would surely again result in a visa denial. Yet by your logic, they aren't allowed to deny again for the same reason? This sounds absurd.
  6. Likewise, I went through LAX very quickly with K1. I was expecting to answer a load of questions, but it was as quick as all of the other times I'd entered on ESTA.
  7. From my own experience, there's nothing to worry about. The interview was pretty straight forward. Just make sure you have all of the documents listed on the interview notice you received, and you'll be fine.
  8. Why would you be detained and interrogated? When I entered with K1 visa, the person at border control opened my pack and checked the documents, explained to me that I had to get married within 90 days, and then stamped my passport. That was pretty much it. I entered at LAX, so it may be different at other airports and I've read that sometimes people are taken off to a different section but that's only so they can review the documents without holding up the line.
  9. If you are getting impatient about 60 days, then I'm afraid it's most likely to get a lot worse for you as you probably have a few more months to go based on current timings. It's taking around 4-6 months on average, and those are the lucky ones. I applied in November 2017 and didn't receive my EAD until June 2018 (7 months). There are also people who applied in November 2017 who are still waiting too, 10+ months later.
  10. Did you apply for SSN when you applied for EAD/AP? If I remember correctly, there is a box you tick on the form to say you wish to apply for your SSN too. If so, then you should receive your SSN around a week or so after you receive the combo card. I think I waited 6 days.
  11. Sorry that you've had to go through this. As others have said, it definitely pays to read up as much as you can on VJ before submitting any evidence and you will know this now for the future, it's just a shame you've had to learn the hard way. When we applied for K1, I made sure I changed my fiances name on my phone from 'Wifey' before I printed out Whatsapp chat logs, as after reading various threads on VJ I was so paranoid that something like this might happen.
  12. My understanding is that if you apply for AOS and submit a medical that took place within the year prior to applying: - The medical is valid for one year from the date you applied for AOS. - If the interview takes place within that year, another medical isn't required. This was the case for me as time between my medical and interview was over a year, but the interview took place less than a year after I applied for AOS. It also mentions this on the USCIS website and I took a copy of the web page with me incase I was challenged. - If the time between applying for AOS and your interview is more than a year, which would have been the case in your situation, then another medical is required. There have been cases though where people in my situation were asked to submit another medical, even though it goes against what USCIS say on their website.
  13. Even though your case has moved to 'ready for interview', you won't actually receive a letter until it changes to 'An interview has been scheduled' (or similar wording). For me it only took a month or so to go from 'ready for interview' to 'interview scheduled', but for others it takers many months. It just depends on your USCIS field office. In answer to your questions: 1. It really depends on when you have your interview. In theory, as long the interview takes place within a year of you applying for AOS, your medical should be fine. However, I have seen on here some people have had to do another medical, depends on the Interviewer. 2. I'm not sure on this point. I would suggest renewing it, as long as you will have it back in time for the interview. Perhaps someone else can advise
  14. OP said "Cousin brother's wedding" and not "Cousin's brother". In some parts of the world, such as India, "Cousin brother" refers to a male cousin.
×
×
  • Create New...