Jump to content
JusticeWarrior67

How Soon Can I Start Working After My CR-1 Approval

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my CR-1 visa got approved on the 7th of this month which means that once i enter the U.S, I will automatically become a U.S Permanent Resident. However, I do not have a social security number yet so I'm just wondering...

how soon can i start working once i arrive to the states? I already applied for an SSN number on the DS 260 form so should i just wait for USCIS to send the card to me?

also, what kind of documents should i carry with me to the U.S?

and last and not least, when am i required to remove the conditions from my green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can work the day you arrive, but for taxes you'll need a SSN. It usually takes a few weeks, or you can go down to the office (The social security administration, not USCIS) and ask for one directly.

You'll need to remove conditions in the 90 days before your GC expires (sometime in the window between the card expiring and 90 days before).


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can work the day you arrive, but for taxes you'll need a SSN. It usually takes a few weeks, or you can go down to the office (The social security administration, not USCIS) and ask for one directly.

You'll need to remove conditions in the 90 days before your GC expires (sometime in the window between the card expiring and 90 days before).

so the employer is not gonna ask me for an ssn number when i apply for a job? plus, i will also need the ssn for a driver license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so the employer is not gonna ask me for an ssn number when i apply for a job? plus, i will also need the ssn for a driver license

Not when you apply, no. Only once are hired. Don't give anyone your SSN until you are hired.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so the employer is not gonna ask me for an ssn number when i apply for a job? plus, i will also need the ssn for a driver license

You can start working without your SSN in hand, but you can't be paid until you provide your employer with your SSN. They may ask for proof that you've applied for your SSN after you're hired if you don't have it, yet. Harpa's right. You should never have to provide it before you're given a job offer and filling out the paperwork.

Edited by heyguy

My Timeline:

Married: September 2013

Filed I-130: January 2, 2016

NOA1: January 4, 2016

NOA2: May 3, 2016

Case sent to NVC: May 31, 2016

Received by NVC: June 3, 2016

Case # Issued: June 20, 2016

DS-261/AOS Invoice Issued: June 20, 2016

DS-261 Submitted: June 21, 2016

AOS Fees Paid: June 21, 2016

IV Fees Issued/Paid: June 29, 2016

DS-260 Issued: June 30, 2016

DS-260 Submitted: June 30, 2016

AOS/IV Package Submitted: June 30, 2016

NVC Scan Date: July 1, 2016

NVC Case Complete: August 1, 2016

Interview Scheduled/P4 Letter Received: August 4, 2016

Medical Completed: August 24, 2016

Interview Date: September 26, 2016 (Approved)

Visa in Hand: October 7, 2016

POE: October 9, 2016 (Dublin)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Moving to the US and Your New Life In America forum; topic is about items that are post POE.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a guide somewhere on the social security website that I'm too lazy to pull up at the moment, but it basically states that you are allowed to start working once you have applied for the SSN. So, you needn't receive it yet and you must apply first.


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as documents go to bring to the US, depending on where you are applying for a job, you may want to bring paystubs from a previous employer, documents you would consider "important" -- birth certificate, etc.

It's a good idea to keep your important Israeli documents as well, such as info on social security in Israel, etc. -- I mention this from experience, as my husband brought all of these things with him when he moved to the US to be with me and he has needed a few of these documents for various reasons.


K1 Visa

06-13-2015 - Engaged!

07-17-2015 - I-129F packet sent

09-02-2015 - NVC sent case to U.S. Consulate in Jerusalem, packet 3 sent via email

11-04-2015 - Interview (Approved!)

11-19-2015 - K-1 Visa in-hand

12-25-2015 - POE (Atlanta, GA)

AOS/Green Card

01-10-2016 - Got married

01-16-2016 - I-485/EAD application sent (same packet)

03-04-2016 - EAD card arrives in mail (successful expedite)

05-18-2016 - Received AOS letter with interview appointment

06-07-2016 - AOS Interview scheduled (Atlanta) - Approved!

06-15-2016 - Green Card in hand!

ROC

03-24-2018 - Mailed in ROC petition packet

03-27-2018 - NOA (packet received); 1-year extension

05-25-2018 - Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of employers need the SSN on the day you sign the employment contract. And some jobs require SSN when filing the job application.

SSN should take atleast 2 weeks.. if you want it faster, go to SSA within few days of arrival to apply.


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please be aware that checking the box on the DS-260 to apply for a SSN is not a guarantee. My fiance checked the box on his DS-160, but never received a SSN. It all depends on whether the official at POE sends the request for a SSN to the Social Security Administration. Wait 2 weeks, and if you haven't received a card by then, go to the local Social Security office. At that point, they should be able to tell you whether or not they received the request from USCIS.

Good luck in your journey!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please be aware that checking the box on the DS-260 to apply for a SSN is not a guarantee. My fiance checked the box on his DS-160, but never received a SSN. It all depends on whether the official at POE sends the request for a SSN to the Social Security Administration. Wait 2 weeks, and if you haven't received a card by then, go to the local Social Security office. At that point, they should be able to tell you whether or not they received the request from USCIS.

Good luck in your journey!!

Based on your timeline, your Fiance came in on a K1 visa which it does state that you will NOT get a SSN by checking that box on the DS160 in the instructions when filling out that form as its based on the type of visa issued. Since the OP is coming in on a CR1 and marked it, she should receive the SSN in the mail as per the SSA's site about DS260: https://www.ssa.gov/ssnvisa/Handout_11_1.html

Different visas have different rules.

Edited by Prystine

I'm the Petitioner

K1 Visa Process:

 
  • I-129F Packet Sent: 09/11/2015 (Sent to Dallas, TX Lockbox)
  • Delivery Confirmation: 09/16/2015
  • NOA1 Received (Electronic notice): 09/18/2015 (Sent to CSC)
  • NOA1 Received (Hard Copy): 09/26/15
  • NOA2 Received (Electronic notice): 10/06/2015
  • NOA2 Received (Hard Copy): 10/10/2015
  • NVC Received: 10/26/2015
  • NVC Case# Assigned: 10/30/2015
  • NVC Sent to Consulate: 11/02/2015
  • Consulate Received: 11/05/2015
  • Packet 3 Received: 11/12/2015
  • Packet 3 Sent (DS160 Completed & Visa Fee Paid): 11/21/2015
  • Medical Date: 12/16/2015
  • Interview Date: 01/14/2016 (approval pending medical paperwork from Visa Medical Dr. office)
  • Medical Paperwork Sent: 01/27/2016
  • Medical Paperwork Received by Embassy: 02/03/2016
  • Visa Approved: 02/04/2016
  • Visa Issued: 02/05/2016
  • Visa Received: 02/11/2016
  • US Entry (POE): 03/12/2016
  • Applied for SSN: 03/17/2016
  • SSN & Temp Card Received: 03/23/2016
  • Marriage Date: 04/21/2016

AOS/EAD/AP Process:

Spoiler
  • I-485/I-797/I-131 Packet Sent: 05/10/2016 (Sent to Chicago, IL Lockbox)
  • Tracking Shows Packet Delivered: 05/12/16
  • NOA1 Received (Electronic notices): 05/19/16 (for all 3: AOS, EAD & AP)
  • NOA1 Received (Hard Copies): 05/23/16 (Notice date of 5/18/16 for all 3)
  • Biometrics Appt. Letter Received: 06/10/16
  • Biometrics Appt. Scheduled for: 06/20/16
  • Biometrics Appt. Completed: 06/20/16
  • EAD/AP Approved: 07/28/2016 {Day 76}
  • EAD/AP Card Received: 08/03/16 {Day 82}
  • DL Tests passed & 1yr. DL issued: 08/18/16
  • AOS Approved: 08/29/16 (Interview waived & Approval notice received in the mail on 9/1/16) {Day 108)
  • 2yr. Greencard Received: 09/09/16 {Day 119)
  • Updated info. w/Social Security Office: 09/22/16
  • Updated info. w/DMV & New 4yr. DL issued: 09/22/16
  • New Permanent SSN Card Received: 09/28/16

1st Date we can File ROC: 05/30/18

ROC Process:

Quote
  • I-751 Packet Sent: 06/11/18 (Sent to California Service Center)
  • Tracking Shows Packet Delivered: 6/13/18
  • Check Shows Cashed: 6/28/18
  • NOA1 Received (Hard Copy): 6/30/18 (Notice date of: 06/26/18)
  • Biometrics Appt. Letter Received: 
  • Biometrics Appt. Scheduled for: 
  • Biometrics Appt. Completed: 
  • Interview Date: 
  • ROC Approved: 
  • 10yr. Greencard Received:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please be aware that checking the box on the DS-260 to apply for a SSN is not a guarantee. My fiance checked the box on his DS-160, but never received a SSN. It all depends on whether the official at POE sends the request for a SSN to the Social Security Administration. Wait 2 weeks, and if you haven't received a card by then, go to the local Social Security office. At that point, they should be able to tell you whether or not they received the request from USCIS.

Good luck in your journey!!

I had the same problem, checked the box, nothing showed up so I had to go to the office to get it sorted (turns out they had my first and middle names as one whole name so nothing matched with my visa paperwork and they couldn't find me on the system).

OP, definitely chase if it hasn't arrived in a couple of weeks.


I'm from the UK, hubby is from Michigan and is a retired US Army Officer.   We are currently stationed overseas.

Here is our immigration journey so far....

10.26.13 - Our wedding in Scotland 

11.26.14 - Filed I-130 at US Consulate, Frankfurt (DCF)

11.18.14 - Returned to Scotland to renew our vows for our first wedding anniversary

01.08.15 - NOA2 received in snail mail, together with case number and Packet 3 instructions

02.15.15 - Submitted Packet 3

02.17.15 - Packet 4 received by email with instructions to schedule medical and interview

02.18.15 - Email authorisation received from Consulate to gain access to appointment calendar

03.03.15 - Medical

03.18.15 - Interview - APPROVED!

03.21.15 - Visa in hand

06.10.15 - POE Chicago (final destination Detroit)

07.20.15 - Received SSN in mail

07.27.15 - Received 2 year green card in mail

The journey to ROC starts here...!

10.05.15 - Returned to Germany on government orders

05.25.17 - Mailed ROC package to California Service Centre

06.14.17 - Received NOA 1 (dated 05.30.17)

09.05.18 - Received a second NOA (dated 08.11.18) granting a further six months extension to green card due to 'processing delays'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×