Jump to content
Mni432

Fiance lost citizenship through divorce, now wants to marry me, age gap (split)

77 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi
I'm mithu from Bangladesh and I'm a post graduate student. My girlfriend is a Bangladeshi american and she lives in USA since 2003. She got USA citizenship before 5 years. She got divorced recently after 13 years married life with her husband. for this reason she lost her citizenship and now she's a Green card holder. I know her from December 2015 by Facebook and now we love each other too much and wish to live together. Most important thing, she is 7years 4 month older then me. So if now we get married and apply for a spouse visa will it approve by Dhaka US Embassy Bangladesh?
Please give me a helpful reply.
my email (removed personal information)
Regards
Mithu.

edited to remove personal info

Edited by Ontarkie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Age difference is nothing. If she married someone to get the green card and divorced later, then you might have problems. The age shouldn't be a problem at all. There have been cases of 15 years difference and more. You have to provide evidence of bona fide relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The age difference is no problem at all. My husband is 14 years older than me. If you provide proof of bonafide relationship/marriage there is nothing to be worried about. I don't get the fact that she lost her citizenship because she divorced her husband (never heard of that) but anyhow make sure that she had all the documentation showing that she is legally divorce. Also know that by her being a greencard hold you will not have your visa available immediately.


AOS (from F-1 student visa)
09/21/2012 got married
03/29/2016 AOS package send (I-130, I-485, I-765) (day 0)
04/01/2016 Package delivered to USCIS ATTN:FBAS 131 South Dearborn-3rd Floor Chicago, IL 60603-5517 (day 0)
04/11/2016 emails and texts notification received. Case routed to NBC (day 10)

PD 04/04/2016 (official day: day 1)
04/14/2016 received NOA1's hard copies. (day 11)

04/29/2016 received biometrics letter (day 26)
05/09/2016 biometrics appointment at 10AM (day 36)

:dancing:05/05/2016 walk-in biometrics (success) at 2pm (day 32) :dancing:

06/20/2016 online service request for EAD (day 78)

06/24/2016 EAD is being produced (day 82)

06/28/2016 EAD mailed (day 86)

07/01/2016 EAD received (day 89)

08/26/2016 Interview scheduled for 09/29/2016 (day 145)

09/29/2016 Interview day (day 181)

Result:APPROVED

Useful Links
USCIS Account set up: https://egov.uscis.g...atus/landing.do
USCIS Process times: https://egov.uscis.g...sDisplayInit.do
USCIS Tel No: 1-800-375-5283
Lockbox support email: LockboxSupport@uscis.dhs.gov
Change of Address for live petitions: https://egov.uscis.g...ddressChange.do
Contact Congressman: http://www.house.gov...entatives/find/
Contact Senator: http://www.senate.go...nators/contact/
Social Security Info: https://www.ssa.gov/people/immigrants/
Civil Surgeon List: https://my.uscis.gov/findadoctor
IRS Transcripts: https://www.irs.gov/.../Get-Transcript

translation: worldaccesstrans.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.

My girlfriend had gone USA by K3 visa, while her Ex husband was applied for k3 visa. Then she got green card in 2007 after that she got U.S citizen in 2009. But she got divorced with her ex husband in August 2016.for this reason she lost her citizenship and now she's a green card holder again. now we're thinking to get marry soon.

So we're worried about if she remarry now (divorced recently) is it make any problem to approve my spouse visa by U.S embassy Bangladesh?

What kind of evidence I need to provide to proof our bona fide relationship?

can you give me an idea, what kind of question I have to face by CO about my girlfriend 7yrs older then me?

I'm worried about age gap because in Bangladeshi culture is very unusual to marry a bride is older than a groom.

please give me some supportive reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Umm, no she wouldn't lose US citizenship after getting a divorce. Are you sure she has a green card?

yes she lost the citizenship for divorce her ex husband. Because he wasn't agree to divorce and he hadn't sign any kind of divorce proceeding paper. Even he don't hire any attorney for himself while the divorce case was running. It was happend at Michigan, USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something is not right here and it has nothing to do with the age difference or that she is divorced.

1. I have no idea how one "loses citizenship" due to divorce. There is no "demotion" to a green card. This simply did not happen. Find out the truth.

2. What exactly is your girlfriend's immigration status? (Since it is NOT "formerly" citizen, now just permanent resident)

3. If she is not a US citizen, you are not an immediate relative of a US citizen and therefore she cannot apply for a readily available spousal visa on your behalf. That is a privilege extended to citizens, not permanent residents.

*** Please do not post any identifying information on this website, including real names and email addresses.

she lost her citizenship and she get back her past green card and as per court order she can apply for U.S citizenship anytime again. but she have to follow all the rules to get citizen like a new U.S ciziten applier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is not something divorce court can do.

If she lost citizenship it would be by an immigration judge and chances are she would also lose her GC, as things that can strip you of citizenship are pretty bad and they won't just give you back your green card.

Really it happened at Michigan and my girlfriend is getting prepared for aapply for get citizen again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×