Jump to content
AMJ1

I-130 Tax return filed as SINGLE

70 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am US Citizen. I applied I-130 for my husband.

PD is April 2018 Texas Service Center.

I was reading and preparing for the next step of the application while waiting for the next notice. For the AOS for my tax return I have been filing as Single and not Married. The reason I filed as Single is that my husband is not here in US and never been. I read that it is a RED FLAG and it could denied my application. 😫 Anybody has a same situation as mine?? Could someone enlighten me?? 😞 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to re-file and fix your taxes. 

 

Even if your husband would live on Mars or on other galaxy, you still need to file as Married. Since you know, you're married not single..

 

If someone on the street would ask you what your martial status is, would you tell them you're single, just because your husband is in other country? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Roel said:

You need to re-file and fix your taxes. 

 

Even if your husband would live on Mars or on other galaxy, you still need to file as Married. Since you know, you're married not single..

 

If someone on the street would ask you what your martial status is, would you tell them you're single, just because your husband is in other country? 

Its not about asking me what my marital status because I always say I am MARRIED and I always know I am MARRIED! My point is when I filed for my tax return, since my husband is not here (no ssn or itin), the IRS guy who did my taxes says just file as Single for now and I can ammend when he comes here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, AMJ1 said:

Hello,

 

I am US Citizen. I applied I-130 for my husband.

PD is April 2018 Texas Service Center.

I was reading and preparing for the next step of the application while waiting for the next notice. For the AOS for my tax return I have been filing as Single and not Married. The reason I filed as Single is that my husband is not here in US and never been. I read that it is a RED FLAG and it could denied my application. 😫 Anybody has a same situation as mine?? Could someone enlighten me?? 😞 

Were you married December 31, 2017? 

If you were then you should have filed your tax return for 2017 as married (either married - separate or married-joint with ITIN). Your timeline says you got married April 2018? If you got married in 2018 (not 2017) then you were OK to file the 2017 taxes as single, since you were presumably single on December 31, 2017. 

 

If you did get married in 2018 you will need to make sure that next year when you do your 2018 taxes you file married. We got an ITIN. It was super easy - took about  4 weeks. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, AMJ1 said:

The IRS guy who did my taxes says just file as Single for now and I can ammend when he comes here. 

And you could amend it later - but your tax guy isn't concerned about your pending case with your husband, just about your taxes. Whereas you want as much proof as you can have for your case so filing married is the best way to do it. 

 

If you were married in 2017, you can amend it now - as he has no SSN you can do married/separate or you can file for an ITIN and do married/joint. Its your choice when you amend it but if you want the proof for the case, it's best to do it now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, AMJ1 said:

Its not about asking me what my marital status because I always say I am MARRIED and I always know I am MARRIED! My point is when I filed for my tax return, since my husband is not here (no ssn or itin), the IRS guy who did my taxes says just file as Single for now and I can ammend when he comes here. 

Here in VJ we repeatedly seen how stupid IRS people are. Seriously. It was a bad advice. 

 

You file married separately. That's it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, EandH0904 said:

And you could amend it later - but your tax guy isn't concerned about your pending case with your husband, just about your taxes. Whereas you want as much proof as you can have for your case so filing married is the best way to do it. 

 

If you were married in 2017, you can amend it now - as he has no SSN you can do married/separate or you can file for an ITIN and do married/joint. Its your choice when you amend it but if you want the proof for the case, it's best to do it now. 

I just thought the IRS guy know better. 😫 I read I do need to file 1040x to amend.  Thank you for your reply and information. I truly appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Roel said:

Here in VJ we repeatedly seen how stupid IRS people are. Seriously. It was a bad advice. 

 

You file married separately. That's it. 

I should have done alot of research and ask more people about this matter. I thought the IRS guy know better. 😩 Will file to amend. Hope everything will be okay. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, AMJ1 said:

Its not about asking me what my marital status because I always say I am MARRIED and I always know I am MARRIED! My point is when I filed for my tax return, since my husband is not here (no ssn or itin), the IRS guy who did my taxes says just file as Single for now and I can ammend when he comes here. 

If the guy was actually from the IRS and prepared your taxes as single, he could be in trouble. I know there's a rule about their own tax returns being cause to be fired, but I wouldn't be surprised if there was something about being a preparer for others as well.

 

If the guy was just a normal tax preparer, then he screwed up. We see it pretty often here...yet we still have no idea how professionals can screw up something so basic. smh

The CO won't particularly care about your filing status for a visa, although it absolutely should be corrected. The sooner, the better.

You can file as MFS and write "NRA" as your spouse's SSN/ITIN. This is in the 1040 instructions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, geowrian said:

If the guy was actually from the IRS and prepared your taxes as single, he could be in trouble. I know there's a rule about their own tax returns being cause to be fired, but I wouldn't be surprised if there was something about being a preparer for others as well.

 

If the guy was just a normal tax preparer, then he screwed up. We see it pretty often here...yet we still have no idea how professionals can screw up something so basic. smh

The CO won't particularly care about your filing status for a visa, although it absolutely should be corrected. The sooner, the better.

You can file as MFS and write "NRA" as your spouse's SSN/ITIN. This is in the 1040 instructions.

I can’t believed I Iistened to that guy, I felt so tupid right now. 😢 Yes, that is my plan right now to file 1040 to amend. Any idea how long the process will take? Do you know anybody had the same issue as mine and got denied? 

 

Edited by AMJ1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, AMJ1 said:

I can’t believed I Iistened to that guy, I felt so tupid right now. 😢 Yes, that is my plan right now to file 1040 to amend. Any idea how long the process will take? Do you know anybody had the same issue as mine and got denied? 

I-130 tax filed as single

I know of nobody that was denied a visa due to an incorrectly filed tax return.

As for how long, you can fix and send anytime. I think it takes them the better part of a couple months to acknowledge it, but the amended return (1040X + W-2s/all schedules) can be used for the immigration process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should get an ITIN number for your husband and amend your tax return  from single to married  filing jointly every year that you was married. It will give you the best tax benefits.

You are still in the early stages of the IR-1/CR-1 process and will not need the tax returns until your case is at the NVC 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

My CPA of over 30 years does both my corporate taxes and my personal taxes, he told me being as my wife is not in the country and that she does not have an ITIN, I cannot file as married, I filed as single.

 

Now, NVC has already reviewed my paperwork and we have an interview coming up, there was no question about it from NVC.

 

You can ammend your taxes afterwards, but me personally, I would listen to my CPA.

 

After my wife gets her, I will ammend the taxes and enjoy the refund, until then, I do not ever recall hearing of someone being denied because of the filing status on the taxes

 

 

Edited by florida racer 73

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
WJC    1

I did the exact same thing.  I was married in November 2017 and asked the person doing my taxes about it and they said to file single, but I did not even think about the repercussions on the AOS and the status.  When i realized it, I immediately contacted my tax preparer and they prepared an amended 1040X, which I signed and place in the mail to my spouse who needs to sign it and send it to a person in their home country that will request the ITIN number and file my taxes.  

 

The amended 1040X actually helped me gain a significant tax break and will give me a huge tax refund check, but I hear it will take a while to get and have it processed.  I hope that when my spouse goes to the embassy for the interview that this topic will not be questioned, but if it does he will have a copy of the amended return.  

 

I hope this information helps out.  Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×