Jump to content
Imran555555

My wife is pregnant and she wants to bring her sisters from Pakistan here.

45 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and my wife is Pakistani with a green card. She just got her conditions removed and She is pregnant and she wants to bring her sisters here for help with the child. What does she need to do for her sister to come here starting from scratch. Wait time.. interview and what to do and what not to do

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bring her sisters as tourists? The sisters would have to apply on their own in Pakistan, and "helping with a child" is considered work, and tourists can't work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love how questions like this, almost exactly like this, pops up like once a week. Search option maybe?

No, you can't bring your family member to work as your "babysitter". This is a regular occupation that can be done by the USC and for which someone should be paid.

No, you can't sponsor anyone on the tourist visa. They need to apply on their own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can apply for a tourist visa to visit their new niece/nephew. If the child misses a few weeks of daycare while they are here that is understandable. If the sisters are watching the child in lieu of having child care that is work which is not allowed on a tourist visa.

Nothing you or your wife can do, the sisters will need to apply for a tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They want her to work (take care of the new baby) and that is not allowed on tourist visa so kind of a dead end.

I'm not going in the specifics of what the OP actually desires for his wife's sisters to do while they are here.

Simply stating tourist visas are only way for them to actually come....

Correct it is not allowed to work on a tourist visa. That in itself is common sense.

As to be there present for the birth of the child and simply see their niece/nephew, is allowd.

What the OP does is of their own decision and I do not condone or recommend violating any sort of terms of any visa. Just again stating that is their only option in reality of having their family members in the US in a quick manner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not going in the specifics of what the OP actually desires for his wife's sisters to do while they are here.

Simply stating tourist visas are only way for them to actually come....

Correct it is not allowed to work on a tourist visa. That in itself is common sense.

As to be there present for the birth of the child and simply see their niece/nephew, is allowd.

What the OP does is of their own decision and I do not condone or recommend violating any sort of terms of any visa. Just again stating that is their only option in reality of having their family members in the US in a quick manner.

Unfortunately not in here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love how questions like this, almost exactly like this, pops up like once a week. Search option maybe?

Repetitive posts are so common here. I think many just don't want to do the work it takes to use the search tool. I on the otherhand find it quite helpful. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×