Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Iran





Showing Iran Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 73 ) - topics in the last 5 years
Lifting of Conditions
10:52 pm January 15, 2019

FrankEPatrick



Read 120 Times
6 Replies



My question is that we are nearing the end of the 2 year conditional green card and want to lift conditions for the ten year green card.

I understand that #1) I can not apply to lift the conditions until 90 days before the 2 year green card expires otherwise the application will be returned to me.

#2) It is going to take alot longer then 90 days to issue the ten year green card.

Are my facts straight for #1 and for #2?

My main question is how does she work ? and how does drive? without an active green card?

As we learned in my earlier post; she can only legally drive as long as the green card is valid, and well she can't be employed without a valid work permit and green card which will run out while the 10 year green card is being processed.

Thanks



 
View Topic

K1 AOS Interview - DS-3025 or I-693? PLEASE HELP!
4:39 am January 4, 2019

cross_the_river



Read 205 Times
3 Replies



Hey guys!
I've read almost over 100 posts/questions/answers about this topic on Visa Journey but still it's SO CONFUSING!

I came to US by K1 Visa and we filed for my AOS within one year
of my overseas medical examination. On my DS-3025 form the box "US Vaccination Requirements COMPELETE." is marked!
But I did not get Influenza shot because it wasn't the flu season when I had my Medical Exam overseas.
And I did not get Varicella (Chickenpox) shot either because it wasn't available in the country I had my Visa Interview. (I haven't had it as a kid either)

We did not get any RFE for my AOS and our Interview got scheduled recently.
Now my question is should I still get those 2 missing shots and fill the form I-693 by a Civil Surgeon while on my DS-3025 the "COMPELETE" box is marked?

I tried to find someone with similar experience on VJ but there was no success!
I even tried to find a doctor who only fills the vaccination parts on the form I-693, but they all say they need to do the whole medical exam! and it costs A LOT!!

I wish I could find an answer!
Thank you!



 
View Topic

ROC might seriously take way less by this new policy memorandum
10:55 am December 18, 2018

Vitran



Read 459 Times
4 Replies



If it is true, i think it will help increase speed of ROC, what do you think?

USCIS has issued a policy memorandum (PDF, 115 KB) (PM) providing guidance to USCIS officers on when to consider waiving the interview requirement for Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence. This PM goes into effect on December 10, 2018 and applies to all Form I-751 petitions received on or after December 10.

Generally, USCIS officers must interview a conditional permanent resident who is the principal petitioner on a Form I-751, unless the interview is waived. This guidance explains that officers may consider waiving an interview if they are satisfied that:

  • They can make a decision based on the record because it contains sufficient evidence about the bona fides of the marriage and that the marriage was not entered into in order to evade U.S. immigration laws;
  • For Form I-751 cases? received on or after December 10, 2018, USCIS has previously interviewed the principal petitioner;
  • There is no indication of fraud or misrepresentation in the Form I-751 or the supporting documentation; and
  • There are no complex facts or issues that require an interview to resolve.

? When determining whether to waive an interview, these considerations apply regardless of whether the Form I-751 is filed as a joint petition or as a waiver of the joint filing requirement.

This PM applies to all USCIS officers adjudicating Form I-751 and fully replaces the June 24, 2005, PM, Revised Interview ?Waiver Criteria for Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence.



 
View Topic

USCIS Revises Interview Waiver Guidance for Form I-751
7:46 am December 18, 2018

Vitran



Read 257 Times
3 Replies



I dont know if you guys heard the news but for those applying to remove condition after 12/10/2018 as follow:

USCIS has issued a policy memorandum (PDF, 115 KB) (PM) providing guidance to USCIS officers on when to consider waiving the interview requirement for Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence. This PM goes into effect on December 10, 2018 and applies to all Form I-751 petitions received on or after December 10.

Generally, USCIS officers must interview a conditional permanent resident who is the principal petitioner on a Form I-751, unless the interview is waived. This guidance explains that officers may consider waiving an interview if they are satisfied that:

  • They can make a decision based on the record because it contains sufficient evidence about the bona fides of the marriage and that the marriage was not entered into in order to evade U.S. immigration laws;
  • For Form I-751 cases received on or after December 10, 2018, USCIS has previously interviewed the principal petitioner;
  • There is no indication of fraud or misrepresentation in the Form I-751 or the supporting documentation; and
  • There are no complex facts or issues that require an interview to resolve.

When determining whether to waive an interview, these considerations apply regardless of whether the Form I-751 is filed as a joint petition or as a waiver of the joint filing requirement.

This PM applies to all USCIS officers adjudicating Form I-751 and fully replaces the June 24, 2005, PM, Revised Interview Waiver Criteria for Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence



 
View Topic

US Citizen studying abroad, establishing domicile
9:44 pm December 16, 2018

Fereshteh



Read 214 Times
6 Replies



Hey all,

I had my CR-1 interview in August and I was put in administrative processing which still continues (not unexpected, I'm Iranian).

Currently my American husband and I both live abroad because he is studying. His study abroad ends May 2019 and then we have to move to the US for him to finish the degree in the US.

We have provided proof of his continued domicile in the US, as well as all sorts of letter from school mentioning the exact period he needs to be abroad and when he needs to return to the US. The officer seemed convinced with all that.

My question is: Are they gonna issue my visa once it is ready, or are they gonna wait for my husband to actually return to the US to issue my visa? Or maybe they are gonna wait until closer to his return?

Thanks.

PS. As you know citizens of Iran are subject to an ongoing travel ban. However, due to my unique circumstances and according to the text of the ban I'm an exception. So please kindly try to answer my question focused on the domicile part. Much thanks.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 73 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals


ph & s
K1 Visa
(2017-10-17)
R & N
K1 Visa
(2017-10-10)
Mohammad & Pardis
K1 Visa
(2017-10-02)
Amra & Mansoor
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-09-20)
Nazanin & Soroush
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-09-06)

Upcoming Interviews


Clare & Poono
K1 Visa
(2019-01-30)
USA & IRAN
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2019-02-14)

Newest Iran Members


Cm3957
erfan
Trusty
JessM28
nevergiveitup
Toomuchpd
Baltimore2018
Shobayz
omidroshandel
Reza Kariminezhad
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 belinda63
#2 thelastpetitioner
#3 Nutty
#4 childress_london
#5 Der Bücherwurm
#6 Ney
#7 Harold_Oakland
#8 spectheintro
#9 Reza
#10 natasha-mehdito