Jump to content
david221g

GC/AOS interview experience and a follow up question

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi Guys,

 

I had my GC interview for conditional green card (based on I-485 K1 visa) last week.

During my interview, the immigration officer was really nice and calming. He asked the usual questions and said that everything looks fine and that he will approve us.

 

At some point he asked for a new medical exam because the original that i took overseas was 'expired', obviously it wasn't since I filed my i-485 in less than 1 year after my medical exam.

The good thing is that I was expecting him to tackle me on this since I was reading this forum, and saw in multiple posts that they don't really know all the rules.

 

Anyway, I showed him the instruction page on form I-693 indicating it's not expired. He was convinced and thanked me for reading all rules and details.

He asked me to make a copy of the instruction page and that he'll need to double-check that before finally approving us, as we were about to finish the interview.

 

Then we realized he barely asked us any personal questions and didn't really take any document for bona-fide marriage from us, so we started to give him all of them at once (while joking that we put a lot of effort into assembling everything).

(We gave him-  joint apartment lease, joint credit card, joint health insurance, joint bank account, hundreds of pictures from over the years and wedding.... and more)

At some point he stopped us and said - "i have to be honest, we only ask for more documents from people we feel that they need to prove to have a real marriage...."

 

Then he said he'll approve us within a couple of days and gave us a letter stating-

"USCIS is unable to complete your case at this time....." (and said right after we shouldn't worry. he will approve us but he needed to check the medical exam's validity with someone else in the office...)

 

The whole interview took under 20 minutes. My wife and I shook his hands and left.

 

A week after, we didn't hear anything.

 

My questions are-

1. Am I suppose to see any change to our case status online? It's still says "Interview Was Scheduled"

2. Am I suppose to get a letter from USCIS? (NOA?)

3. What is the waiting time for getting the actual green card?

 

Thanks,

Dave

 

 

Edited by david221g

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

1.yes

2.Yes

3. Few weeks after the I-485 is approved. There is still administrative things to be done after the interview. It could take several weeks until the I-485 is approved.

thanks USS_Voyager.

regarding 1- What is the next status that I'm suppose to see online?

Do I need to worry if a week after the interview there's no change (still showing "Interview Was Scheduled")?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, david221g said:

thanks USS_Voyager.

regarding 1- What is the next status that I'm suppose to see online?

Do I need to worry if a week after the interview there's no change (still showing "Interview Was Scheduled")?

Probably approval- post interview decision. No need to worry if it’s only 1 week. Call USCIS and talk to level 2 officer after 1 month if there is nothing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is you Field Office? 


August 2015 Came to US (F-1 PhD student)

AOS timeline

Spoiler

 

...

01/02/2018 Started dating 

01/21/2019 Got engaged

04/08/2019 Got married

06/17/2019 AOS package sent

06/19/2019 Package delivered

06/24/2019 Card charged 

06/25/2019 Text notifications (no email!)

07/03/2019 Received NOA1 for I-485, I-130, I-765, I-131 (dated 06/25/2019)

07/20/2019 Received biometrics appointment letter (dated 07/12/2019)

07/31/2019 Biometrics

09/03/2019 Received interview notice

10/10/2019 Interview

10/11/2019 Case approved! :star:

10/16/2019 "Card was mailed" case status update

10/17/2019 Received tracking number for the green card in mail

10/18/2019 Green card in hand! 

Pause till 2021! 😺

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, david221g said:

At some point he asked for a new medical exam because the original that i took overseas was 'expired', obviously it wasn't since I filed my i-485 in less than 1 year after my medical exam.

The good thing is that I was expecting him to tackle me on this since I was reading this forum, and saw in multiple posts that they don't really know all the rules.

 

Anyway, I showed him the instruction page on form I-693 indicating it's not expired. He was convinced and thanked me for reading all rules and details.

He asked me to make a copy of the instruction page and that he'll need to double-check that before finally approving us, as we were about to finish the interview.

Congratulations on the approval!!!! This is the first I'm reading about pushback for medical exams less than a year old. Which bit of the instruction page did you how your guy? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, DeeJF said:

Congratulations on the approval!!!! This is the first I'm reading about pushback for medical exams less than a year old. Which bit of the instruction page did you how your guy? 

Unfortunately, I saw multiple threads with similar stories.

Go to https://www.uscis.gov/i-693 and download "Instructions for Form I-693"

The part that mentions it is on pages 7+8:

 

image.png.224fd7b65980ad10612026b49f8b4480.png

Edited by david221g

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, david221g said:

Unfortunately, I saw multiple threads with similar stories.

Go to https://www.uscis.gov/i-693 and download "Instructions for Form I-693"

The part that mentions it is on pages 7+8:

 

image.png.224fd7b65980ad10612026b49f8b4480.png

Amazing. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I are doing our AOS interview from K1 tomorrow at the Las Vegas field office. I just printed it also. I am hoping to get a I551 stamp if approved at the interview as I have to get my wife a Chinese visa for trip next month, and need 2 weeks to get the Visa. Not sure if we will get the green card in time, and travel agency is not sure her EAD AP card will work as proof of residence. I think it will, but I'm going to try for a stamp. Did they stamp your passport with a I551? Probably not, as I haven't heard of that being done since late 2009, but I'm going to try. Thanks for the tip on printing that rule out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Loren Y said:

My wife and I are doing our AOS interview from K1 tomorrow at the Las Vegas field office. I just printed it also. I am hoping to get a I551 stamp if approved at the interview as I have to get my wife a Chinese visa for trip next month, and need 2 weeks to get the Visa. Not sure if we will get the green card in time, and travel agency is not sure her EAD AP card will work as proof of residence. I think it will, but I'm going to try for a stamp. Did they stamp your passport with a I551? Probably not, as I haven't heard of that being done since late 2009, but I'm going to try. Thanks for the tip on printing that rule out.

They didnt stamp anything. Just gave us a letter.

Maybe they would've stamped it if it wasnt for the medical thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...