Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'gc'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 18 results

  1. I am on AOS processing in Tampa-FL. From visa B1/B2. My NO1 is late December/2018. I have seen the processing time on uscis and Visajourney about the entire process and also to get the ”combo card”. I noticed that on my case the processing time to biometric was early that shown on Visajourney (10 days). It made me happy 😄😊 I was wondering if the processing time in general for this location are spending or not. Therefore, I would like know if is there anyone here who filled recently case in Tampa area in order to exchange information.
  2. Hey guys, Was anyone here able to join the USAF or any other branch with their Conditional Green card? My husband serves and I would like to make it a career as well. I have a bachelors degree but since I’m not a US citizen I would have to join enlisted first and then switch over to be an officer. I will go and talk to a recruiter as well but I was just curious if anyone here joined the military. Thanks in advance.
  3. Hi Guys, I had my GC interview for conditional green card (based on I-485 K1 visa) last week. During my interview, the immigration officer was really nice and calming. He asked the usual questions and said that everything looks fine and that he will approve us. At some point he asked for a new medical exam because the original that i took overseas was 'expired', obviously it wasn't since I filed my i-485 in less than 1 year after my medical exam. The good thing is that I was expecting him to tackle me on this since I was reading this forum, and saw in multiple posts that they don't really know all the rules. Anyway, I showed him the instruction page on form I-693 indicating it's not expired. He was convinced and thanked me for reading all rules and details. He asked me to make a copy of the instruction page and that he'll need to double-check that before finally approving us, as we were about to finish the interview. Then we realized he barely asked us any personal questions and didn't really take any document for bona-fide marriage from us, so we started to give him all of them at once (while joking that we put a lot of effort into assembling everything). (We gave him- joint apartment lease, joint credit card, joint health insurance, joint bank account, hundreds of pictures from over the years and wedding.... and more) At some point he stopped us and said - "i have to be honest, we only ask for more documents from people we feel that they need to prove to have a real marriage...." Then he said he'll approve us within a couple of days and gave us a letter stating- "USCIS is unable to complete your case at this time....." (and said right after we shouldn't worry. he will approve us but he needed to check the medical exam's validity with someone else in the office...) The whole interview took under 20 minutes. My wife and I shook his hands and left. A week after, we didn't hear anything. My questions are- 1. Am I suppose to see any change to our case status online? It's still says "Interview Was Scheduled" 2. Am I suppose to get a letter from USCIS? (NOA?) 3. What is the waiting time for getting the actual green card? Thanks, Dave
  4. Hi guys, I have a question regarding this for those who went to interview alone. My Husband is stationed in Germany and couldn’t attend my AoS Interview. I will bring his official orders with me, will they require me to bring my husbands Original Birth certificate and naturalization papers? I just want to make sure so he can mail it to me ASAP before the interview.
  5. I've got my GC today but I am very frustrated that its for 2 years. I am married for 3,5 years. My lawyer said that it's supposed to be for 10 years. I have an appointment with him next week! But can't wait to get the information how long it takes to fix it. Guys please if you had that experience, let me know pls.
  6. Guys if there is anyone who has a positive result after filing this form??? I see only negative stories about this form.
  7. Hi! I just wanted to ask if anyone received a letter about GC interview when your spouse was deployed? Did you go alone to the interview? And what did you bring?
  8. Hello Friends, I am US Citizen. I want to file Green Card for my Parents. So, what is the process and how long will it take ? Also, my parents are in India currently. So, filling for them while they are in India or once they come to USA on Visitor visa , which one is better and faster? Lastly, I would like to know form numbers needs to fill out for the process and how much is the filling fees. Thank you in advance!!
  9. Will losing a job affect my conditional green card status, if my income was used for I-864 purposes? I was an international student, and I was working with the OPT program. My US spouse's income was low, and did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline, but I was making a few times more alone, so my lawyer said I could use my income for I-864 purposes. We did not get questioned at all during the interview, and I got a conditional green card last year. Unfortunately, I lost my job a few months AFTER I got my conditional green card. My US spouse still does not make enough income to meet 125% poverty guideline. Will me losing my job after I used my income for I-864 purposes affect my immigration status negatively? I ask because the instruction of I-864 says: If certain conditions are met, an intending immigrant’s income can help you meet the income requirement. If the intending immigrant is your spouse, his or her income can be included if it will continue from the same source after he or she obtains lawful permanent resident status. What does this mean? Since my income has stopped after losing my job, and it is not continuing from the same source, will I lose my conditional green card??
  10. Hello guys, I hope all of you guys are ok and having a blessed day! - We just got our appointment letter for march 2019, we're excited and kind of nervous but I guess it's ok to feel like that, hope you guys can help us and guide us through this, every little piece of advise(what kind of questions they ask, how is it, whatever) would be gladly GLADLY appreciate it. We just want to be prepared. Btw: I sent everything they're asking me on the letter already but when it comes to taxes should I get the 2018 ones? or just use the one they got on file already? Thank you so much! Blessings
  11. Hello everyone! Need some answers to those who have experienced this. I just had my biometrics done and they put it under my maiden name cause I didn't get to bring my marriage certificate with me to my appointment. So now i'm assuming my ead/ap and gc will have my maiden name on it though I know I can still change my gc into my married name by the time of the interview. My question is, can I call USCIS now to change my name even before the interview? So that my ead/ap will already have my married name? cause when I filed for my aos I did included a copy of my marriage certificate anyway. TIA.
  12. Hello everybody, I am not sure if I am posting in the right place. I filed for ROC and was approved, I received my GC but it has the wrong "resident since" date on it. It is off by 10 days. I entered the country on the 17th but the date says the 7th. I am planning to file N400 as if I entered on the 17th and not the 7th. Will this typo be a problem during N400? Will it cause my petition to be denied for any reason? Should I go through the hassle of filing I-90 and wait like 8 months for this to be fixed? I also don't want to give away y GC and wait forever to get a new one. Please let me know if someone went through this. Thank you
  13. After entering USA , throu CR1 visa , I still have not received green card after 30 days of POE , and nor are there any status updates on the same on USCIS case status online . Should I be worried ? . Also I changed my address talking with cbp officer at the airport while POE . Does that affect my gc status ? . Nb :Poe was at chicago : O'Hare
  14. I have my interview tomorrow and I am a bit nervous. I got everything to the T but still. Anyone who recently had their interview there? I already read the reviews for the office on there. Thanks!
  15. Hello everybody! Last year I got my AP in order to attend my exams in January of 2018. This next January of 2019 I will have exams again and I would clearly like to attend them. My parole, as it states on my passport, was given until the begining of January 2019 (I believe until the first week of 2019) so, if I send the documents to attend the exams on January, will they give it? It has been soon over 12 months since I applied for AOS and still waiting on interview and the waiting for Seattle is up to 23 months (which means that January would still be around 17 months and who knows if they will call me before that). Thank you!!
  16. So my wife (petitioner) USC been born thru a midwife. She has a birth certificate and a passport. She was born in the US. She renewed her passport 2 times before and never had a problem. We had our interview today and the IO said that everything is fine but he can't approve it because they have to investigate my wife's citizenship because she was born thru a midwife and not a hospital. They are going to contact governments of her parents origin to make sure there is not a birth certificate for her there. So, my question is -give the fact that she has a passport and have always had one- was what he did was the standard? Is that something serious? Should we hire a lawyer to expedite the process? Thank you.
  17. 1) After getting conditional GC, does my sponsor (wife) has to keep her job? 2) If she switches jobs, does her new job have to meet poverty-line requirement? 3) Do we ever have to submit Affidavit of Support again (after we already filed it and again re-submitted it during the first interview)? If so, when? 4) During the 2 years between conditional and removing conditions interviews, does my sponsor have to be employed or only during the time of interview? Thank you!
  18. Hi, My completed my fingerprint was on July 16,2018. I got following mail today - Title : Document was mailed to me On July 21, 2018, we mailed your document for Receipt Number MSCXXXXXXX, directly to the address you gave us. What does this mean?
×
×
  • Create New...