Jump to content

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello ,
           I'm a new VJ member , My wife and I started chatting last July 2018 and eventually we got into a relationship and we got married in January 2019 and spent 10 days before sent went back to the states , and she file for I-130 in February . and visited me again in May 2019 for 14 days . i am 30 and my wife is 33 .I've read it is a red flag for the visa filing. I just want to know if there are any couples here who had the same issue and got their visa approved. It would be nice to hear successful stories.Thank you !!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Mark2020 said:

Hello ,
           I'm a new VJ member , My wife and I started chatting last July 2018 and eventually we got into a relationship and we got married in January 2019 and spent 10 days before sent went back to the states , and she file for I-130 in February . and visited me again in May 2019 for 14 days . i am 30 and my wife is 33 .I've read it is a red flag for the visa filing. I just want to know if there are any couples here who had the same issue and got their visa approved. It would be nice to hear successful stories.Thank you !!!!

What's a red flag? 3 years age difference. That's hardly an issue.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2019

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Mark2020 said:

Hello ,
           I'm a new VJ member , My wife and I started chatting last July 2018 and eventually we got into a relationship and we got married in January 2019 and spent 10 days before sent went back to the states , and she file for I-130 in February . and visited me again in May 2019 for 14 days . i am 30 and my wife is 33 .I've read it is a red flag for the visa filing. I just want to know if there are any couples here who had the same issue and got their visa approved. It would be nice to hear successful stories.Thank you !!!!

You've heard that a 3 year age difference is a red flag?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Mark2020 said:

Hello ,
           I'm a new VJ member , My wife and I started chatting last July 2018 and eventually we got into a relationship and we got married in January 2019 and spent 10 days before sent went back to the states , and she file for I-130 in February . and visited me again in May 2019 for 14 days . i am 30 and my wife is 33 .I've read it is a red flag for the visa filing. I just want to know if there are any couples here who had the same issue and got their visa approved. It would be nice to hear successful stories.Thank you !!!!

Even for Ghana that isn't a red flag.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Mark2020 said:

Got everything document proved waiting for interview and i am worried 

Applied for CR-1 in February 2019 and already at interview stage? How come so fast?

Please do your timeline and contribute to the community. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I won’t worry about it, that isn’t a big age gab and also marrying on first meeting isn’t bad either just as long as you can show continuity and that you relationship is genuine. Document every interaction with your wife, pictures, text and call logs. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Mark2020 said:

Hello ,
           I'm a new VJ member , My wife and I started chatting last July 2018 and eventually we got into a relationship and we got married in January 2019 and spent 10 days before sent went back to the states , and she file for I-130 in February . and visited me again in May 2019 for 14 days . i am 30 and my wife is 33 .I've read it is a red flag for the visa filing. I just want to know if there are any couples here who had the same issue and got their visa approved. It would be nice to hear successful stories.Thank you !!!!

3 years is not a flag and neither is getting married on the first visit.  We also got married on the first visit and have never had an issue.  I have seen MANY couples pass through this site who also married on the first visit.  

By interview time make sure your relationship timeline (how you met/communicated, first visit and wedding, subsequent visits and communication) is well summarized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what country?

this is very important

i agree with all above the age difference is not an issue / many have huge age gaps and that is why they face an uphill battle

but marriage after such a short time of chatting and marriage on 1st visit can be depending on the country

you do need more facetime before the interview / as much quality time as you can 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...