Jump to content
ahmed71

F-1 holder deportation from US could make any effect to get Visa for Canada?

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

8 hours ago, theresaL said:

I hope your plans include English language study to improve your English. For admission to a Canadian University you will need to prove your language proficiency. That means a 6.0-7.0 band on IELTS and/or 500-600 on the paper based TOEFL or 80-100 on the Internet based TOEFL. Based on what I've seen of your writing on this thread, your level of English is not there yet.

 

Good luck.

Haha I’d likely fail my English examination and English is the only language I speak 😂😂


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018
  • Assigned to Nebraska 😢
  • Change Address 12 Jan 2019
  • Still Waiting 😭😭😭

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, ahmed71 said:

I worked outside for 3 months.Like off campus job.    

It will likely become an issue for Canada, then.

 

You did not follow the conditions of your US Student Visa...how would you be expected to abide by the conditions of a Canada Study Permit?

 

Other factors will be taken into consideration when they are looking into your background...since being deported, did you apply for tourist visas/etc. to try to gain entry into US and were denied for those as well?  If so, it will raise another red flag with Canada as they tend to strongly suspect the person is using Canada as a "stepping stone" to get into the US, then.

 

I saw your post on the Canada Visa Forum website (I am a member over there as well)...they provided pretty much the same responses as here.  

 

One thing I will stress, as was stressed over there---do NOT try to hide the previous US deportation----Canada will find out extremely quickly (IRCC can access certain DHS databases under its sharing program between the two countries) and outright deny the study permit in the blink of an eye, and will automatically ban you 5 years just for the misrepresentation alone.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ahmed71 said:

I worked outside for 3 months.Like off campus job.    

Oh

 

To answer your question:

 

- Yes you have to put it in the application.  Failure to disclose something like that is severely penalized.  Be honest about it

 

-No, Canada probably won’t care that you worked 3 months on your student visa 5+ years ago

 

In your application clearly note what happened and why

 

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

-No, Canada probably won’t care that you worked 3 months on your student visa 5+ years ago

 

It may be an issue if it was unauthorized off-campus work...which it sounds like it was since he was deported due to that...also considering OP is applying for a similar-type visa (CO may compare past history of not following the requirements of the prior US student visa, and wonder what ensures he will heed the requirements of the Canadian one).

 

At least to his benefit is that it would have been several years ago by the time of applying, I agree with you on that part.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A NIV for whatever country requires credibility.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

At a brief glance it looks like the Canadian work restrictions on a student visa are similar to those of the US. So certainly if unable to stick to requirements in the US it may raise questions about whether OP will do so in Canada. Of course there is only one way to find out , which is to apply. On the one hand, five years is a while ago; on the other hand, many immigration authorities consider factors longer than that; on yet a third hand, five years ago OP had already been studying in the US for at least the 3 months he/she got deported for, yet after all that time studying still only about to do a masters degree?  Seems an odd set of circumstances. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

At a brief glance it looks like the Canadian work restrictions on a student visa are similar to those of the US. So certainly if unable to stick to requirements in the US it may raise questions about whether OP will do so in Canada. Of course there is only one way to find out , which is to apply. On the one hand, five years is a while ago; on the other hand, many immigration authorities consider factors longer than that; on yet a third hand, five years ago OP had already been studying in the US for at least the 3 months he/she got deported for, yet after all that time studying still only about to do a masters degree?  Seems an odd set of circumstances. 

Looks a lot like avoiding / never intending to take those valuable skills back home.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/9/2019 at 11:42 PM, SusieQQQ said:

At a brief glance it looks like the Canadian work restrictions on a student visa are similar to those of the US. So certainly if unable to stick to requirements in the US it may raise questions about whether OP will do so in Canada. Of course there is only one way to find out , which is to apply. On the one hand, five years is a while ago; on the other hand, many immigration authorities consider factors longer than that; on yet a third hand, five years ago OP had already been studying in the US for at least the 3 months he/she got deported for, yet after all that time studying still only about to do a masters degree?  Seems an odd set of circumstances. 

I stayed 2 years in NY. And for some travelling plan, I had to get some extra money, that's why I did that. And I went to that tour. While coming back,  something happened, and I was truthful while they're asking, did I do any work outside of my campus? My uncles and aunt's family is there, and they sent lawyer to handle it. But, I said that I did work. And they're unable to do anything after my statement. Anyway, I was 2nd year undergrad student at that time. I couldn't finish my course. So, when I came back my home my all of friends were graduating almost. I couldn't continue study there, so I went out from my country again. And here I have done my study, left 6 month of graduation anyway.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/9/2019 at 9:43 PM, Nitas_man said:

Oh

 

To answer your question:

 

- Yes you have to put it in the application.  Failure to disclose something like that is severely penalized.  Be honest about it

 

-No, Canada probably won’t care that you worked 3 months on your student visa 5+ years ago

 

In your application clearly note what happened and why

 

Good luck

I appreciate it. Thanks.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/9/2019 at 8:10 PM, Going through said:

It will likely become an issue for Canada, then.

 

You did not follow the conditions of your US Student Visa...how would you be expected to abide by the conditions of a Canada Study Permit?

 

Other factors will be taken into consideration when they are looking into your background...since being deported, did you apply for tourist visas/etc. to try to gain entry into US and were denied for those as well?  If so, it will raise another red flag with Canada as they tend to strongly suspect the person is using Canada as a "stepping stone" to get into the US, then.

 

I saw your post on the Canada Visa Forum website (I am a member over there as well)...they provided pretty much the same responses as here.  

 

One thing I will stress, as was stressed over there---do NOT try to hide the previous US deportation----Canada will find out extremely quickly (IRCC can access certain DHS databases under its sharing program between the two countries) and outright deny the study permit in the blink of an eye, and will automatically ban you 5 years just for the misrepresentation alone.

Not really. I didn't apply for US anymore. My goal for PhD and I'm on my way. Maybe I'll not go Canada, because my Research advisor Professor trying to convince me to stay here with him in South Korea. He'll be my PhD advisor as he said. But, I don't want to stay here. But, maybe I would. 

And I'm making an option for Canada.

Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, ahmed71 said:

my Research advisor Professor trying to convince me to stay here with him in South Korea. He'll be my PhD advisor as he said. But, I don't want to stay here.

May I ask why you don't want to finish out your studies there?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...