Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'f-1'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 18 results

  1. Hello Everyone, I'm currently working in the US on my OPT (came to the US on F-1 visa 4 years ago) and got married to the US citizen last month. We're currently in the middle of filing all the documents (without a lawyer) and I'm surprised none of the documents require my tax returns or a proof of employment? Am I missing anything? Also, I wonder if I should state myself in I-864 part 6 under "Income you are using from any other person who was counted in your household size..." and use my W-2 and proof of employment as an evidence? Thank you for all your help!
  2. Hello everybody, I really need your help. Brian and I got married this June and decided to concurrently for my adjustment of status. I have been an F-1 Student for three years and my status is valid, I am attending school this semester and I am meeting all the requirements. We mailed the package with the forms and all of the required documents that are required on 9-28-16. It was received on the 9-30-16. We didn't receive any confirmation via email or text and the checks didn't get cashed. Instead we received a Form I-797C Notice of Action - Rejection Notice that states: The application/petition was filled on an outdated version of this form. Please resubmit your application/petition on the current version of this form with the appropriate fees to the address listed on the bottom of this page. All of our documents are stapled together in random order and the binders and envelope we used to mail the petition are not returned. Also, all of the documents have numbers printed on the bottom page. In addition, the other forms (I-485, I-765, G-1145) are signed and have a long line on them. Lastly the checks have a stamped U.S. Department of Homeland Security Citizenship and Immigration Services. Needless to say this is very upsetting. We downloaded the form on the USCIS website, and after checking it again today the form on the right top corner states that it expires on 12-31-2015. I have two questions, the first is time sensitive, can we mail all of the documents back as they are or do we have to print them again? And is form I-130 up-to-date even if it states it expires 12-31-2015?
  3. Hello, I am recent graduate of this year and I've applied for my EAD card to the USCIS office. I have waited until 75 days and on the 77th day my status was changed from "Case Received" to "Request for initial evidence was mailed". I have no idea why I'm getting this status. And if this is the case then why they took so long to acknowledge me about the same? I've called a couple of times to the USCIS center but they didn't tell me anything and I've to wait for their mail to come. Let's say If I get the mail and send them the documents that they need on the next day then, is it possible that they will expedite my process? or do I need wait again for again 70-75 days to get my EAD card? I have a job offer letter with me and I've already delayed my joining date twice and I've no idea if they will wait for me again. It is just so frustrating and looks like I'll lose everything that I've gained in last 2 years. Can you please advice me on this situation? Any help would be appreciable... Thank you!
  4. F-1 holder Deported from US in March 2015, will be done graduation from South Korea by 2020. And want apply for Masters to Canadian University around 2020-2021. US deportation could make effect to get Canadian student visa? even after 5 years? Should I mention my US deportation history in Canadian embassy application form?
  5. hello, I have been trying to do my adjustment of status alone rather than using an attorney which can cost about $4000. And i wanted to make sure that i can do it myself and not mess it up. background about my case: i came to the US in 2014 on an F-1 Visa got married on 27/08/2018 to a Us citizen stopped attending school after getting married so i was out of status visa expiring on 20/7/2019 I have been looking online and found out that being out of status wont be an issue. I also found that i can apply for form I-485 and I-130 concurrently. My questions are do i have to have different folders for I-30 and I-485 or can i just put them in the same folder? Both forms require the same documents, for example 2 passport pictures, does that mean that i will need to provide 4 passport pictures?
  6. I came to the US on an F1 visa. I got married in 08/17 and filed for AoS in 11/17 (My wife is a US citizen). Both my wife and I have been working all these years. I received an EAD and Advanced Parole in 12/17. I traveled abroad and got a PAROLED stamp on my passport on my return to the country because my AoS was pending. My understanding is that currently I do not have a status (even though the F1 visa on my passport is unexpired) because I have the PAROLED stamp in my passport switching my status from F1 to 'no-status'. My AoS is still pending, and I have sent a follow up to USCIS since it is outside processing time. In the past I have used tax prep software that was provided by our university. The forms used were Form 1040-NR and Form 8843. The forms need to be physically mailed in, and couldn't be filed online. My question now is: Which tax forms I would use to file this year? Should I jointly file with my wife? If so what status would I say I am? Thanks for your help!
  7. My boyfriend currently lives in Canada. We want to get engaged and then married and him come live in the U.S. with me. What would be the steps we need to follow in order to do this? I'm looking for a complete list of what we need to do from the beginning to the point where he is a legal U.S. Citizen who is able to work. Thank you so much for helping us, We appreciate it!
  8. Hi there, I had a question about using my AOS based EAD while I am an F-1 student. My i-485 application is pending, and my EAD card is about to arrive soon, but I've read that using AOS based EAD would violate my f-1 status. I've always maintained it, and still want to until I actually receive my green card and I'm still pursuing my bachelor's degree anyway. I've asked my DSO but he seems to think that I can't use my EAD, but judging from our conversations I think most DSOs are pretty unaware of the whole immigration process. So I don't want to just take his word for it. If using AOS based EAD is not an issue usually, would it be at the discretion of the University still? To let me maintain my legal f-1 status? Thanks for your help!
  9. So, I have my interview this Monday and I have assembled everything I can for it. I have a copy of everything submitted, updated I-864, I-693, passports, marriage certificate, birth certificates and evidence (joint checking account, joint apartment lease, health insurance and pictures.) 1) The interview letter states to bring "all documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident status." What do they mean by that? 2) They are asking to bring any immigration or travelling documents issued/used before. Would a most recent electronic I-94 be okay? Thanks!
  10. I graduated in 12/15/2017 and got my EAD 2/15/2018. Now my interview is scheduled for 8/27/2018. IS that a problem?
  11. Hi guys I'm new here and I would appreciate your guidance. I overstayed F-1 visa for couple of years. Been dating my USC girlfriend since last year and plan on getting married in a few weeks and want to file AOS with my fiance. Will I run into any issues? I am very concerned because of the new USCIS memo redefining 'unlawful presence' which starts Aug 9. Am I at risk with my AOS application in the future? I should also mention that while out of status I setup a business investing in websites and hired freelancers to run things (filed tax returns and everything). Should I hire an immigration lawyer or do you think my case is no different from other AOS from overstay on the forum? Any and all tips will be helpful
  12. My Vietnamese girlfriend and I recently got engaged overseas (I am a US citizen). We were planning for her to go to graduate school on a one year program, figuring we could get married sometime during that and adjust her status and apply for a green card. I understand that this is possible, but typically, the prospective student has no intent to marry when they arrive. In our case, it could be shown that we were already engaged before she arrived, especially because I am the one paying for her graduate school. Do you think that will cause us a problem and be classified as visa fraud? She does truly have the intent to go to graduate school, but it would be lying to say we weren't also planning to get married and have her stay.
  13. Hi everyone! I am just starting out the process of figuring out everything regarding adjustment of status via marriage. I am a F-1 student, and have been in the U.S. for 4 years doing my PhD. I am getting married soon to my fiance and classmate (U.S. citizen), and I have a question regarding form 864. My husband's income is not enough to meet the line required. I was thus thinking of adding my income to my husband's form 864 (Work for university, PhD stipend), which would make the income enough. However, I am wondering if getting a joint sponsor is better, given that my employment will only last until I graduate (2 years from now), and a letter from my employer will state such. Any guidance would be useful! Thanks.
  14. I was stupid and never updated my address at work. My pay stub says my old address instead of my current. I'm scared we are going to get denied
  15. I filled back in November 2017 and my I-130 still on received my case and I-485 is still on received biometrics. Anyone got interview notice or anything?
  16. In the immigrant visa application (DS-260) you need to list previous 5 stays in the US and any visas. I've traveled 4 times on a visa waiver (an ESTA the 4th time) and I had an F-1 visa 10 years ago. I don't have any documentation related to the F-1. The passport with the student visa was taken by a police officer when I renewed my passport. I don't have any other documents either. The local US embassy doesn't have a record from that time. The college I studied at couldn't help me. Has anyone had a similar situation? Will this be an issue in itself?
  17. Hi, My current status is F1-OPT and so I have an EAD for work. Now I am filing my AOS (i-485) under F2A category. In the form i-485, do I put the Alien Number the same as in my OPT EAD card ? or I just leave it blank for getting a new alien number later on?
  18. Provided that a F-1 student fulfills all of the requirements (full enrollment at sponsoring institution, is in-status, etc) are they legally allowed to attend additional short classes or workshops (in their free time) at other, unaffiliated institutions? For example, can a F-1 student take an online course or attend a lecture series that's not affiliated with their university or program (not for credit)? Can they attend a yoga class, a certificate class or a language class in their free time? (Again, this is assuming that all requirements for F-1, such as full enrollment, are already met.)
×
×
  • Create New...