Jump to content
Becca & Matt

Sponsor’s Place of Work Refuses to Write a Letter

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!  I’ve never posted in the forums here before, so I’m not sure if this is the right place, but my fiancée (sponsor) and I have run into an issue.

 

We have received our NOA2 and have started collecting the required documents for the next step.  We’re currently working on getting a letter from her place of work, and they’re being difficult. 

 

Her head of HR and her boss both outright refuse to write the letter for her about how long she’s worked there, etc, and instead keep telling her that an “Employment Verification” company report is good enough.  My fiancée called the company that does the report and they told her that their reports are NOT viable for USCIS or immigration because the company isn’t registered for that, and that my fiancée has to get the letter from the company. 

 

Back to square one.

 

She’s getting extremely frustrated with her work, and honestly so am I.  

 

We’re just wondering if anyone has any advice on what to do at this point?

 

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Becca & Matt said:

Hi!  I’ve never posted in the forums here before, so I’m not sure if this is the right place, but my fiancée (sponsor) and I have run into an issue.

 

We have received our NOA2 and have started collecting the required documents for the next step.  We’re currently working on getting a letter from her place of work, and they’re being difficult. 

 

Her head of HR and her boss both outright refuse to write the letter for her about how long she’s worked there, etc, and instead keep telling her that an “Employment Verification” company report is good enough.  My fiancée called the company that does the report and they told her that their reports are NOT viable for USCIS or immigration because the company isn’t registered for that, and that my fiancée has to get the letter from the company. 

 

Back to square one.

 

She’s getting extremely frustrated with her work, and honestly so am I.  

 

We’re just wondering if anyone has any advice on what to do at this point?

 

Thank you so much!

I understand your frustration but I also believe that for the affidavit of support it isn't something that crucial. Ask them for a W-2 and ask IRS for a full transcript and you should be in the clear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Can she ask her boss to write something instead with the boss' signature and contact's info?  If she has been on W-2 for awhile, I do not think it will be vital to obtain employment letter. 

 

I did not bother to ask this type of letter as I have been working for my company for very long and my current/past incomes cover the requirement. When my wife did her interview end of April (I was with her), they did not ask for 2018 Tax or any financial related docs.

 

 

Edited by nguoivietnam2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say if it is absolutely unobtainable, then yea forget about it. If she's been working at the company for several years, just show tax transcripts/W2's, that would show obviously been working there for some time.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, nguoivietnam2019 said:

Can she ask her boss to write something instead with the boss' signature and contact's info?  If she has been on W-2 for awhile, I do not think it will be vital to obtain employment letter. 

 

I did not bother to ask this type of letter as I have been working for my company for very long and my current/past incomes cover the requirement. When my wife did her interview end of April (I was with her), they did not ask for 2018 Tax or any financial related docs.

 

 

Same for me. On the embassy letter, they just asked for the affidavit of support and most recent tax transcript.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have never used a letter from the employer. We just used tax returns, W2's and paystubs. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigration  wants the IRS tax transcripts and W2 and the letter is not needed

 

but strange they won do this as this is often asked for when renting or going for a mortgage loan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Becca & Matt said:

Hi!  I’ve never posted in the forums here before, so I’m not sure if this is the right place, but my fiancée (sponsor) and I have run into an issue.

 

We have received our NOA2 and have started collecting the required documents for the next step.  We’re currently working on getting a letter from her place of work, and they’re being difficult. 

 

 

I had the same issue when I asked for mine.  I was directed to the employment verification service but I told them that would not suffice and sent them a prewritten letter (from the samples).  They were reluctant at first but after it had pretty much been done for them (all they had to do was sign) then they completed it for me.  I always make it as easy as possible for the HR department because they usually give me a hard time about doing anything 🙄

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the employer is refusing to write a simple letter of employment validation, then forget them. Ensure you have accurate W2, previous years' tax returns and take pay stubs from the first paycheck that was issued to present day.

 

 


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   event.png

FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018

                         event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I ever used is 3 self printed tax transcripts from IRS website, no W-2, no bank letters, no letters from the company. I-134 requirement is not so much from USCIS as from consulate. See what their requirements are.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't even try to get such a letter.  I have been in the same job for 14 years, and for income eligibility we submitted my IRS tax transcripts along with some payslips.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh goodness, that font size, I'm so sorry.  I was on my iPhone and didn't realize it had done that. 😬

 

Thank you all very, very much for your help!  

 

At this point we're feeling a little less worried.  She's been working there for YEARS, so she's still a little miffed at their attitude towards the whole ordeal.

 

For reference, the only reason we were looking into this was from this list we're looking at: "What to send to your fiance once the I-129F is approved (Receive NOA2):"

Specifically this section:

Quote

5. [...] 

(B) Statement(s) from your employer on business stationary showing: 1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent (also include copies of your last two pay stubs and your previous W-2 for the associated employer if available) 

 

Once again, thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An employer letter is about showing current income. Pay stubs. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

A lot of companies won't provide anything directly to the employees to avoid perceived liability issues....It can make things very difficult. Almost all consulates only require tax transcripts or 1040s and W-2s for K-1s. You should be good)

Edited by boris64

Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...