Jump to content
bellsbells

RFE for meeting in last 2 years: does this mean our lawyer messed up?

54 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After waiting over 4 months since the first NOA for our K-1, I received an RFE asking for proof of meeting in last two years. I'm pretty surprised that this happened, because we hired an immigration lawyer to submit the application for us, and it seems to me that he should have included everything necessary so we could have avoided this kind of delay. He never asked us for anything but the dates of our last meetings and photos of us together. Does the RFE mean that he didn't do his job properly, or is this standard practice? Thanks.


K-1 visa petition for French fiancé

NOA1: 1/17/19

RFE (proof of meeting in past 2 years): 4/26/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not surprising at all.  Photos are considered secondary evidence because in most cases, it is not possible to "prove" the date they were taken.  They show you have indeed met and been together in person, but not WHEN.

 

Lawyers often cause delays and RFEs. You've paid them, and they don't have any personal stake in the outcome or timeline. I totally recommend completing your process as DIY by reading and studying as much as you can here as well as on the USCIS website.

 

Best primary evidence of meeting within two years of filing is passport stamps and boarding passes.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

~self delete~

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You generally need much more evidence than just dates and photos. He should have asked you for these. Typically most people here will submit

 

plane tickets, boarding passes, passport stamps, receipts for hotels, restaurants. Any dated photograph is helpful too - eg if its of you both at a sporting event that occurred on a particular day that is useful, I also submitted a photo of us at an attraction where they print the attractions branding and the date on the picture. The more varied evidence you provide, the better.

 

You'd be amazed how much better many of us do here than a lawyer will. Many lawyers don't have experience of the process and don't have the time to read and learn, and they don't have the same urgency that we have to make sure its correct first time.

Edited by Limey

--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAD and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017
Approved: 20 Dec 2018

Green Card Received: 2 Jan 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jorgedig said:

Btw, your timeline says you're already married?  But you have petitioned for an alien fiancé?

 

Thats what I saw too so was wondering if they were actually asking for a friend or not hah.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thanks everyone! I just updated my timeline, as it was an old one from years ago when I petitioned for my now ex-husband. My current fiancé is also French.

For my ex, I too care of all of the paperwork myself and it was a lot of work but everything went smoothly, thanks in no small part to the help I got on this forum!

I now regret hiring a lawyer at all. I was told that immigration lawyers know what they are doing and are more effective at getting the visa done as quickly as possible. I'm now learning the hard way that this isn't true. I'll be taking care of the rest of the process myself. 

BTW, aside from plane tickets, photos, hotel reservations, and passport stamps, what does everybody think about affidavits? Are they effective and worth including?

Also, I didn't save my boarding passes (stupidly). Are e-ticket confirmations sufficient, along with passport stamps?

Edited by bellsbells

K-1 visa petition for French fiancé

NOA1: 1/17/19

RFE (proof of meeting in past 2 years): 4/26/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, bellsbells said:

Thanks everyone! I just updated my timeline, as it was an old one from years ago when I petitioned for my now ex-husband. My current fiancé is also French.

For my ex, I too care of all of the paperwork myself and it was a lot of work but everything went smoothly, thanks in no small part to the help I got on this forum!

I now regret hiring a lawyer at all. I was told that immigration lawyers know what they are doing and are more effective at getting the visa done as quickly as possible. I'm now learning the hard way that this isn't true. I'll be taking care of the rest of the process myself. 

BTW, aside from plane tickets, photos, hotel reservations, and passport stamps, what does everybody think about affidavits? Are they effective and worth including?

Also, I didn't save my boarding passes (stupidly). Are e-ticket confirmations sufficient, along with passport stamps?

 

Affidavits can help but more so in proof of relationship, not meeting.

 

Also I didn't have the boarding passes themselves either, I actually just showed the itenerary and it was enough but the more the better.

 

And  lawyers really just get in the way and slow things down. USCIS contacts them then they contact you and then back to them and then to USCIS where are you can go straight to the source. Plus lawyers have no influence on USCIS or the embassy. So really they don't help at all but take your money haha.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, bellsbells said:

I was told that immigration lawyers know what they are doing and are more effective at getting the visa done as quickly as possible.

Nope.  Lawyers cannot make the process go faster.

 

2 minutes ago, bellsbells said:

BTW, aside from plane tickets, photos, hotel reservations, and passport stamps, what does everybody think about affidavits? Are they effective and worth including?

IMO, no.

 

2 minutes ago, bellsbells said:

Also, I didn't save my boarding passes (stupidly). Are e-ticket confirmations sufficient, along with passport stamps?

Any confirmation or itinerary simply confirms that a ticket was purchased, not that you travelled.  

 

France is a low-fraud country, although as you petitioned someone previously, your case may be scrutinized a bit more closely.  My husband is also from a low-fraud country.  We only sent passport stamps and a list of the dates of all of our visits (by the time we filed, there were probably 7-8 visits). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boarding passes and passport stamps are primary evidence. Photos are secondary. Good Luck)


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately I don't have boarding passes, which I'm now kicking myself for not saving. I called Delta and they can only provide receipts, not copies of the boarding passes. One of the trips was to visit Xavier in Shanghai, so one would think the Chinese visa and the passport entry and exit stamps are even better evidence than a boarding pass, no?


K-1 visa petition for French fiancé

NOA1: 1/17/19

RFE (proof of meeting in past 2 years): 4/26/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, bellsbells said:

Unfortunately I don't have boarding passes, which I'm now kicking myself for not saving. I called Delta and they can only provide receipts, not copies of the boarding passes. One of the trips was to visit Xavier in Shanghai, so one would think the Chinese visa and the passport entry and exit stamps are even better evidence than a boarding pass, no?

You can't send what you don't have.  Like I said, we didn't send boarding passes.  Just the passport stamp pages with a list of our corresponding visits.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, bellsbells said:

Unfortunately I don't have boarding passes, which I'm now kicking myself for not saving. I called Delta and they can only provide receipts, not copies of the boarding passes. One of the trips was to visit Xavier in Shanghai, so one would think the Chinese visa and the passport entry and exit stamps are even better evidence than a boarding pass, no?

Yes


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, bellsbells said:

Unfortunately I don't have boarding passes, which I'm now kicking myself for not saving. I called Delta and they can only provide receipts, not copies of the boarding passes. One of the trips was to visit Xavier in Shanghai, so one would think the Chinese visa and the passport entry and exit stamps are even better evidence than a boarding pass, no?

They are all parts to the puzzle that you present to the  USCIS adjudicator to prove your case. The more pieces of the puzzle you have the better. What you have is  certainly better than nothing, and then it also depends on what other puzzle pieces (evidence) you have. 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...