Jump to content
ArtDerkint

Flight tickets, photos, etc that are older than 2 years make our case better or worse

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We've started to get all the paperwork to file the petition for the K1 visa.

At this point we've gathered all airline inventory (14 tickets in total), all photos we look cute together (10 photos) and some other stuff.

The instructions clearly say that we should provide evidence that we've met in the last two years which I have plenty of. In fact, we lived together for almost 14 months of the last two years.

We also have flight tickets and photos of us that are older than 2 years. 

My question is: should I be careful and not submit any evidence before 2 years and if so is the 2-year mark when we mail the petition or some time later?

 

Thanks,

Art.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ArtDerkint said:

Hello,

We've started to get all the paperwork to file the petition for the K1 visa.

At this point we've gathered all airline inventory (14 tickets in total), all photos we look cute together (10 photos) and some other stuff.

The instructions clearly say that we should provide evidence that we've met in the last two years which I have plenty of. In fact, we lived together for almost 14 months of the last two years.

We also have flight tickets and photos of us that are older than 2 years. 

My question is: should I be careful and not submit any evidence before 2 years and if so is the 2-year mark when we mail the petition or some time later?

 

Thanks,

Art.

 

 

as long as you submit evidence within the 2 year....you should be ok 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed with above. Main thing is proof of meeting WITHIN the last two years. Even just once. Anything else is just "bonus" or "extra" evidence which is always good to have. Submit them all if you want to honestly.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ArtDerkint said:

Hello,

We've started to get all the paperwork to file the petition for the K1 visa.

At this point we've gathered all airline inventory (14 tickets in total), all photos we look cute together (10 photos) and some other stuff.

The instructions clearly say that we should provide evidence that we've met in the last two years which I have plenty of. In fact, we lived together for almost 14 months of the last two years.

We also have flight tickets and photos of us that are older than 2 years. 

My question is: should I be careful and not submit any evidence before 2 years and if so is the 2-year mark when we mail the petition or some time later?

 

Thanks,

Art.

 

 

Documented face to face time over an extended period of time strengthens your case.  Send every bit of it in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ArtDerkint said:

Hello,

We've started to get all the paperwork to file the petition for the K1 visa.

At this point we've gathered all airline inventory (14 tickets in total), all photos we look cute together (10 photos) and some other stuff.

The instructions clearly say that we should provide evidence that we've met in the last two years which I have plenty of. In fact, we lived together for almost 14 months of the last two years.

We also have flight tickets and photos of us that are older than 2 years. 

My question is: should I be careful and not submit any evidence before 2 years and if so is the 2-year mark when we mail the petition or some time later?

 

Thanks,

Art.

 

 

At the petition stage photos outside of two years does nothing to strengthen your case because it isn't considered.  The petition has specific requirements to be met.  Provide quality evidence,  quantity evidence is nothing but noise


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photos are secondary evidence.  Primary evidence of meeting within the past two years would be passport stamps.

 

We included the dates and stamps for all of our visits, dating back to 2015.  We actually did not send any photos except for the required passport photos.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, ArtDerkint said:

Hello,

We've started to get all the paperwork to file the petition for the K1 visa.

At this point we've gathered all airline inventory (14 tickets in total), all photos we look cute together (10 photos) and some other stuff.

The instructions clearly say that we should provide evidence that we've met in the last two years which I have plenty of. In fact, we lived together for almost 14 months of the last two years.

We also have flight tickets and photos of us that are older than 2 years. 

My question is: should I be careful and not submit any evidence before 2 years and if so is the 2-year mark when we mail the petition or some time later?

 

Don't overthink it. From what I've seen on this forum you are more like get RFE request for missing a checkbox somewhere, or forgetting to include letter of attention than "not enough evidence" Save those previous years for the in person interview time. For 129F concentrate on basics. Review the RFE thread and see where folks who came before you got tripped up. Do not miss checkbox for question 55! Include 2 letters of intent. Including something specifically that shows you've met within last 2 years. Include prove that petitioner is US Citizen. Good luck to you, and hope process goes quick and smoothly!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with the above, there's no way it would harm your case that I can imagine. I sent minimal proof of my relationship from 2010-2014 with 2 pics + corresponding passport stamps for each visit, and a few facebook messages exchanged every 3-4 months so I could demonstrate the legitimacy of our relationship. I sorted through 10,000 pages of facebook messages lollll, can you imagine sending that pile in? Uffdah! Heck we were long distance for 5 years from when we met until filing the K1 and if that don't show that we were serious then what would! I focused on the "within 2 years" part with more pics, airline tickets, passport stamps, and exchanged messages when we talked about future plans like wedding details and what we were gonna name our kids (not just the "I miss you yadda yaddabarf").

 

Did it help our case? Not a clue. I like to think it did as my husband got off the airplane 78 days after filing. Unreal! I also give credit to God's favor.

 

 It certainly made me feel like I covered all my bases in showing them that we were/are for real. If you have a bunch of stuff and the time to organize it, do it.

 

Edit: Make sure to make a copy of EVERYTHING you send. You never know if anything will get lost in transit at any point.

Edited by YecaCruz

A Tale of Two Dakotaraguans

K1 Journey - 78 Days

 

Sent I-129F - 11/16/15 [Day 1]
NOA1 - 11/18 (Hard copy: 11/24) [Day 2, Day 8]
NOA2 - 12/18 (Hard copy: 12/26) [Day 32, Day 40]
NVC received file: 1/05/2016 [Day 50] Obtained NVC invoice number, paid visa fee, filled out DS-160: 1/06 [Day 51]
Fiancé's medical: 1/12 9:00am [Day 57]
Interview: 1/22 9:30am, Approved! [67 days] (F)
Visa status = "AP": 1/25, "Issued":01/27, "In Transit: 2/02", Visa packet in hand: 2/03 [Day 78]
POE: (Houston) 2/04, North Dakota arrival: 2/05

Married (civil): 2/05/16 (L)

AOS - 55 Days

 

I-485, AP, EAD sent : 3/03/2016 [Day 1]

Delivered: 3/04 [Day 2]

Electronic NOA1: 3/08 [Day 5]  NOA1 Hardcopy: 3/12 [Day 9]; Biometric Notification snail-mail: 3/26 [Day 23]; Biometrics Appt: 4/06 in Fargo, ND [Day 33]

Notification(s): "Your new card is being produced" 4/23 [Day 48] ; "Your case was approved" 4/26 [Day 51]; "Your card was mailed on 4/27" 4/28 [Day 53]

Green Card in Hand: 4/30 [Day 55]

D-day ("Dress day"/I do...again Day/wedding reception): 9/10/16

ROC

Spoiler

Window opens: 1/24/2018

Package sent: 1/26, Delivered on 1/29 at 11:17am to CSC - [Day 1]

Check cashed: 1/31 [Day 3]

NOA1: 1/29 [Day 1]; NOA snail-mail: 2/02 [Day 4]

Biometrics snail-mail: Sent 5/5, received 5/12 [Day 107]

Biometrics appt: Not required

18 Month extension letter received, dated 8/18: 8/24/18

"New Card Being Produced" - 2/11/19, email "we mailed your card on 2/14" - 2/15

Citizenship

Spoiler

Window opens: 01/24/2019

E-file: 01/28/2019 [Day 1]

Biometrics = scheduled: 02/01 [Day 4], view uploaded document: 02/05 [Day 8], appointment day: 02/19 [Day 22]

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the biggest risk is that the USCIS person sees older evidence, and misses the more recent stuff, and you get an RFE for not providing proof of meeting within past 2 years. These people are human, and I imagine they don't necessarily look at every single document, especially if you provide lots of irrelevant ones. Try to help them out - give them what they need, well labelled, and don't fill their in tray with things they don't need.

 

Personally I'd focus on the 2 year and newer stuff, as that is critical at this stage. If you want to provide older evidence, bundle it separately, with a cover explaining that its additional, older than 2 years, and being provided to show length of relationship, that its genuine etc.

 

We took the same approach to ROC - I had so much relevant documentation to prove we'd co-mingled our finances (house purchase, insurance, life insurance, land swap with neighbor, tax returns, joint bank statements, travel together etc) that it seemed redundant to provide copies of every bank statement since we'd been married. I just provided copies of 2 or 3 random months during that period (typically one in each year) with a statement that I had all the others on file if they wished to see any particular ones. We got approved no problem, no RFE. For this whole process I don't think its about quantity of evidence, its about the quality. If you have good evidence of meeting in past 2 years, focus on that.


--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAD and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017
Approved: 20 Dec 2018

Green Card Received: 2 Jan 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, YecaCruz said:

Uffdah! Heck we were long distance for 5 years from when we met until filing the K1 and if that don't show that we were serious then what would!

@YecaCruz, Uffdah, it's good to see another North Dakotan on here :lol: 


I-129F Sent: 12/29/17

I-129F NOA 1: 1/4/18

I-129F NOA 2: 7/9/18

NVC Received: 7/18/18

Consulate Received: 8/9/18

Packet 3 Received: 8/13/18

Interview Date: 9/20/18

Interview Result: Administrative Processing

 

*Beneficiary's Country: Norway via Iran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JennaL said:

@YecaCruz, Uffdah, it's good to see another North Dakotan on here :lol: 

heeeeeeeey! awesome! we dakotans have to stick together. We are few and far between here!


A Tale of Two Dakotaraguans

K1 Journey - 78 Days

 

Sent I-129F - 11/16/15 [Day 1]
NOA1 - 11/18 (Hard copy: 11/24) [Day 2, Day 8]
NOA2 - 12/18 (Hard copy: 12/26) [Day 32, Day 40]
NVC received file: 1/05/2016 [Day 50] Obtained NVC invoice number, paid visa fee, filled out DS-160: 1/06 [Day 51]
Fiancé's medical: 1/12 9:00am [Day 57]
Interview: 1/22 9:30am, Approved! [67 days] (F)
Visa status = "AP": 1/25, "Issued":01/27, "In Transit: 2/02", Visa packet in hand: 2/03 [Day 78]
POE: (Houston) 2/04, North Dakota arrival: 2/05

Married (civil): 2/05/16 (L)

AOS - 55 Days

 

I-485, AP, EAD sent : 3/03/2016 [Day 1]

Delivered: 3/04 [Day 2]

Electronic NOA1: 3/08 [Day 5]  NOA1 Hardcopy: 3/12 [Day 9]; Biometric Notification snail-mail: 3/26 [Day 23]; Biometrics Appt: 4/06 in Fargo, ND [Day 33]

Notification(s): "Your new card is being produced" 4/23 [Day 48] ; "Your case was approved" 4/26 [Day 51]; "Your card was mailed on 4/27" 4/28 [Day 53]

Green Card in Hand: 4/30 [Day 55]

D-day ("Dress day"/I do...again Day/wedding reception): 9/10/16

ROC

Spoiler

Window opens: 1/24/2018

Package sent: 1/26, Delivered on 1/29 at 11:17am to CSC - [Day 1]

Check cashed: 1/31 [Day 3]

NOA1: 1/29 [Day 1]; NOA snail-mail: 2/02 [Day 4]

Biometrics snail-mail: Sent 5/5, received 5/12 [Day 107]

Biometrics appt: Not required

18 Month extension letter received, dated 8/18: 8/24/18

"New Card Being Produced" - 2/11/19, email "we mailed your card on 2/14" - 2/15

Citizenship

Spoiler

Window opens: 01/24/2019

E-file: 01/28/2019 [Day 1]

Biometrics = scheduled: 02/01 [Day 4], view uploaded document: 02/05 [Day 8], appointment day: 02/19 [Day 22]

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×