Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'i-129f'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 152 results

  1. Hey all I’m starting this thread for any South African couples waiting for their visa to be processed, petition approved, or couples who have already been approved. If you have any stories or advice please do share. I sent my petition in on 02/12/2018 it was delivered 02/15/2018 I received my NOA1 02/20/2018. I’m currently waiting for my NOA2
  2. Hi everyone, i woulD like to know if there’s anybody that’s currently going through the k1 visa process right now! I just sent mine in, and I would like to keep in contact with someone who’s also starting the process right now!! I am too anxious about the new rule that trump is coming out with this month!! If there’s anyone that would like to keep in contact to help each other relax, we can exchange numbers or add each other on social media!! Thanks
  3. There we go, August filers congratulations on your decision to pursue this amazing relationship with your fiancee. This will be a fun journey so like @missileman say buckle your seat belt and prepare for the ride. Feel free to post your questions and share experiences during your K1 application process.
  4. I'm close to sending in my I-139F but I have a few answers that I hope this community can clarify for me. Part 2, Question 37-38.h: On the I-129F form it says to do 38.a-38.h if the beneficiary is currently in the US. On the I-139F directions, it says to provide the information regarding the beneficiary's most recent entry. My fiance is not currently in the US but had recently visited. Am I supposed to answer this question or not? Part 3 Criminal information 4a-4b: I have two alcohol related incidents. One I was cited for, the other I was arrested for. These have both been expunged. I have court certified documents stating that these records no longer exist. I also have the expungement document with all the appropriate signatures. The only problem is that they wrote my social security # wrong. Should I still send the expungement document? Will this cause problems for me?Also, should I explain the entire situation of how I was arrested? Or would just listing the charges and dates be enough? Last question - other names used: My nickname is a shortened form of my name (think Matthew-Matt). I sign my signature with this nickname and have it on some travel documents I'm including as proof. The same goes for my fiance. So for other names used, should we put out nicknames? Or is this only for a legal name? Thanks in advance for the help!
  5. Hello Berries!! I thought I'd start the new September 2018 129f thread. Best of luck to all new filers Currently it takes at least 6 months to receive the NOA2 for I-129F. One of the useful tools that the US petitioner should sign up for is the USPS Informed Delivery: https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action. Update your VJ timeline so that others could answer your queries more appropriately. New site:https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ Once you have your WAC you can create an account in the webpage! Good luck and welcome to your new virtual Family! Feel free to ask !
  6. Both my fiance and I have had multiple jobs and addresses over the last 5 years, so it doesn't all fit in part 8. Would it be better for me to make multiple copies of part 8 and fill those out, or just make a word document and type the info in there? If I should type it in a separate document, does anyone have an example?
  7. Just sharing a silly photo of my man and I! We are in the process of putting together our I-129f and it's making me miss him going through memory lane😍
  8. I've been looking at this form and am a little confused about how to proceed. I have 2 alcohol related charges that have since been expunged. This doesn't fit the criteria of the "specified crimes," which require certified copies of court and police records. Part 4.a of this section asks if I've ever been arrested and then 4.b asks me to "provide information." So I have to answer yes to this even though my records have been expunged? And do I have to have a certified disposition/arrest record for this? If I do need those documents, is it possible to have them mailed from the court? I live pretty far away.
  9. I have never been so proud of myself doing this and you all helped me out tremendously, too. I didn't even hire a lawyer! My question is, what is my next step? I know if it gets approved it's in my fiance's turn to do his thing, but what can I do in the meantime to prepare? I'm hearing something about a D-130 form? And to get my prior years taxes to mail to him? And fill our a sponsor form to send to him too? Sorry, I just want to be prepared while I wait for it to get approved.... in like 9 months lol
  10. I submitted all the pages of my USA passport to prove my USA citizenship when filling the I 129F , however I-134 supportaffidvait DOES NOT have a place tosubmit this proof what should I do since I lost my CITIZENSHIP Certificate and don't have the extra money at this moment to replace. it.
  11. HI all - It's me again :-). As the Petitioner am I required to submit my Birth Certificate as proof of US Citizenship or would all pages of my passport be enough? I the USCIS site isn't as clear about this as I would like and I don't want any mistakes on our application. I'd prefer just to submit my Passport as my last name on my birth certificate is hyphenated but I've never used the full, hyphenated surname - none of my legal docs bear it. However I don't want to the application process to be stalled because of it. Any thoughts on the best way to proceed based on prior experience? Thanks!
  12. My fiancee and I are currently going through the K-1 process. I was advised that NVC just sent my paperwork to Vietnam on June 23, 2018. I already booked a trip to Vietnam for my our engagement party on July 11 before our interview inquiry. Our marriage celebration will be on October. We will be filing the marriage license in the U.S. if her interview goes well. Our concern is that what if my fiancee fails the interview and the i-129f was completely thrown out AFTER our marriage celebration? We plan to file for cr1 if that happens but would it look bad for our case because we had a marriage celebration while still going through the k-1 process or would it not be a problem as long as we don't file the marriage license until my fiancee is in the US? When filing the i-129f, we signed the promise that my fiancee and I would get married within 90 days upon arriving in the US.
  13. Dear, Visa Journey Community Last week my petition I-129F (petition for fiance) was approved, thanks God, and I received a hard copy letter NOA2 over the weekend, but reading the letter I encountered that my petition has been forwarded to the consulate in Colombia, For a moment I thought that it would be sent to the NVC, I made a phone call to them and they said to contact the Embassy of Bogota. This is part of the letter: I-797 NOTICE OF ACTION The above petition has been approved, and forwarded to the listed consulate, It has been noted this is your third approved I-129F petition. Please contact the consulate with any questions about visa issuance, or if you would like them to forward the petition to a different consulate. The petitioner can also file Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition, to request that we notify another consulate of the petition approval for visa proccesing purposes. My questions are: WHY THE APPROVED PETITION WAS SENT TO COLOMBIA INSTEAD OF NVC? IS THERE ANYTHING I HAVE TO WORRY ABOUT? Please note that out of the 2 previous petitions , I only used 1 petition the second one never made it, never used, year 2013 and 2015 both were for my ex, I'm sorry. I will appreciate your input! Thank you in advance!!
  14. We submitted our I-129F on March 1, 2019 and got our NOA1 on March 7, 2019. Recently I'm starting to notice people getting their I-129F's approved for those who applied in March, and it's starting to worry me now.Our lawyer handled all of the paperwork, but could it still be possible to get a RFE? I do feel confident we filled everything out right, I'm just starting to get nervous seeing many people getting their NOA2's. The site states that our approval is overdue, which is why I started getting even more nervous.
  15. Well, my I-129F petition for my fiancee was approved by the USCIS California Service Center on 9/18/2014 . It's now 12/8/2014 and the NVC still hasn't received my petition. Actions taken: Calls to NVC; They haven't received my petition as of today. Calls to the USCIS customer service line; They are useless. I've spoken to five different people and have received five different stories. Bottom line, they can't give me any information, and they outright refuse to patch me to a supervisor ("technical difficulties", "they're not here", "they're gone", etc.). Emails to NVC Research; 3 weeks and no reply. Emails to the USCIS Ombudsman; 3 weeks and no reply. Emails to the USCIS Customer Service Center for Follow-up; One reply last week stating that "the file has been requested. Please allow 14 days for this action to occur". I've submitted a Congressional Inquiry in the hopes that they can track down my missing petition and see that it gets to the NVC. My congressional was submitted Nov 21. Has any experienced kind of mal-administration before? What are the typical processing times from NOA2 to NVC arrival? Will the NVC allow an extension to my petition expiration date? I'm out of ideas, and need guidance/hope/support.
  16. Hi, I'm in the US and my fiance is in Viet Nam. We just sent in our I-129F packet last week. During this time of waiting - would it be ok if my fiance goes to Australia to work through a work Visa? Or would that be a detriment to our K-1 process? In the meantime I'm planning on 2 trips to Vietnam to spend more time with her and her family in their hometown (she will also fly back to meet up with me) Hopefully someone has some experience with that kind of situation. Thanks!
  17. Hi, I have moved around a lot and have way more than 2 jobs in the past 5 years, that being said, I am going to have to use the Part 8 Additional Information form. Part 8 only offers 5 boxes, which I will need more than 5 for all our addresses and employment history. How do I add more boxes than the 5 that are included? Does anyone have an example that they can show me? Can I add an attachment of my own?
  18. Hello guys, I'm a bit confused on the fiancee meeting statement. Do both the Petitioner and Beneficiary have to write one? When I'm going through the I-129F form it seems that the question is aimed at the Petitioner only, however, online I've seen people doing both. Some have one statement and two signatures from the Petitioner and the Beneficiary, some have one statement written and signed by the Petitioner only and others have two separate signed statements from the Beneficiary and the Petitioner. Which is the correct way to do it?
  19. The I-129f insteuctions asks us to submit "evidence of an in person meeting" which may include a written statement stating the circumstances of our meeting. How involved should that statement be? Should we be "frontloading" the packet at this point in time with a more in depth discussion of our relationship, or is it best to keep it simple with only the facts of the visit (dates, places etc..)? Thanks!
  20. Just looking for a bit of an idea from other who may have similar situations.. I had an approved K1 with Montreal and was denied at the embassy and filed a I-212 waiver. Recently, the waiver has been approved and forwarded to the Embassy to readjust the K1. The embassy had only requested my passport since all my documents from k1 were still valid and up to date. I am in Administrative processing, which I did expect but I do not know for how long. I know no one does and can predict but has any one had experience with the Montreal consulate. My case as the k1 did update with different status' and change from immigrant to non-immigrant as well.
  21. Para que es el I-129?. El primer paso es enviar el i-130 verdad?, porque en algunas paginas dicen que tambien se puede enviar el i-129 estando en un proceso de visa cr1 de esposo, yo pensaba que la i-129 solo era para visa de prometido, no entiendo que tiene que ver la i-129 con la visa de esposo cr1?
  22. Hello, I'm a US citizen and I've filled I-130 and I-129f for my wife. We though filling I-129f for K3 visa would be the quickest way for my spouse to come here to US but we've later read that it rarely gets processed before I-130 and timeline is the same as I-130 (about 5 months). Now we're just thinking that maybe we should cancel our petition and just wait for I-130 to be processed (we got NOA at the end of June '16 so few months to go) and then go for IR-1 Visa (we've been married less than 2 years). I'm looking for advice, should we withdraw I-129f or just wait? What if it gets approved before I-130? Does it complicate things if we want to wait for IR-1? Thanks!
  23. When my faincee signs the letter of Intent to marry or any of the form on the I-129f package does she need to send them to me through the mail or can I print them out after she emails them to me. I'm thinking it need original signature but am not sure.
  24. We recently got our I-129f approved , we have an attorney on the case. I am the beneficiary of the visa, can our attorney release fee and notice information To me or does the petitioner only have rights over the information ?
×
×
  • Create New...