Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'i-129f'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


City


Interests


Our Story

Found 262 results

  1. Hey all I’m starting this thread for any South African couples waiting for their visa to be processed, petition approved, or couples who have already been approved. If you have any stories or advice please do share. I sent my petition in on 02/12/2018 it was delivered 02/15/2018 I received my NOA1 02/20/2018. I’m currently waiting for my NOA2
  2. There we go, August filers congratulations on your decision to pursue this amazing relationship with your fiancee. This will be a fun journey so like @missileman say buckle your seat belt and prepare for the ride. Feel free to post your questions and share experiences during your K1 application process.
  3. Hello Berries!! I thought I'd start the new September 2018 129f thread. Best of luck to all new filers Currently it takes at least 6 months to receive the NOA2 for I-129F. One of the useful tools that the US petitioner should sign up for is the USPS Informed Delivery: https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action. Update your VJ timeline so that others could answer your queries more appropriately. New site:https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ Once you have your WAC you can create an account in the webpage! Good luck and welcome to your new virtual Family! Feel free to ask !
  4. Hi! It doesn't look like one exists, so I'm starting a thread for October filers for K-1 Visas. Mine arrived in Dallas on 12th October. I'm interested to see where everyone else is so we can get some rough timelines together Enjoy!
  5. So I’ve heard that the i129f expires after a certain amount of time after sending it off or it getting approved, perhaps every four months? I haven’t read that anywhere on the USCIS website, can anyone please help as to how often it may expire and what to do? I assume I contact USCIS with intent to still marry? Thank you so much for helping, anyone who does. This website is incredible with settling my and my fiancé’s nerves :b.
  6. Dyn (my fiance in the Philippines) is nearing the end of her annulment process in Bohol. The provincial court issued a decision in her favor on 03 December 2015. The decision was forwarded to the OSG in Manila for review and a standard 15 day waiting period. Once the OSG approves the decision and forwards the necessary documents back to the Bohol court where a Certificate of Finality will be granted, Dyn has been advised by her attorney to hand deliver the CoF to the LCR (Local Civil Registrar). It is my understanding that the LCR will process the documents in the span of a few hours to a day. Once completed, the LCR will forward the annotated documents to the NSO in Manila. Q: Is there a way to expedite the NSO process in order to receive the CENOMAR and Annotated Marriage Certificate quickly? The process generally can take one to three months (if left alone). We would like to get it completed and finalized with papers in hand within a week or two at the most. If you, or somebody you know has gone through the process successfully, please share your experience and advice. Incidentally, our attorney suggested a "gift" of p35,000 ($750 USD) to the NSO clerk for expedition. This is an outrageous amount and I am sure others have expedited their own processes for much less. Please share.
  7. We printed the letters and the i-129f form with sept as the date. We might send the packet next week or last week of oct. Are the dates on the forms and letters alright? Or we need to update it?
  8. My fiancé is having trouble and worried about if our sponsors (my parents) would be enough for the USCIS to approve our I129f packet. He is in Ireland, and unable to get a job in the small village where he lives. There are literally zero job opportunities there, as for me, I can’t make enough to support us both just yet, so I’m living with my parents and they both are more than happy to sponsor him, they love him to death. That aside, my Dad’s income is in the neighborhood of $90,000-100,000 a year. My mom’s is 80,000 and up a year. Would you guys say that this could possibly be enough to support my fiancé until we move out? Or at least for the USCIS to see fit? The only other person living with us is my younger brother. Thank you all so much (:.
  9. Hello, I am wondering once Embassy forwards papers with details on what to collect and fill out forms before interview. How long do we have to schedule the interview and finish DS-160 for her and her son. We need to renew her passport as it will expire in less than 6 months and she is busy with finishing university and has no real free time . Are we pressed for time or can we submit next month? She received the papers 30 September from the embassy.
  10. Is it okay to use someone else’s card to file the i-129f packet? We will be using my brother’s credit card for filing. Wouldn’t that be a problem? Denial?
  11. Hi, we're currently filling out the I-129F form and it clearly states that the I-94 information (38.a. - 38.h.) is not needed unless the beneficiary is in the US. But I did see some comments in this forum about attaching the most recent I-94 if you checked the Yes box for "Has your beneficiary ever been in the United States?". As I'm the beneficiary and I have been to the US, I just retrieved my I-94 from cbp.gov and it does not show my departure date. "Most recent date of entry" (07/28/17) is correct, but then all it says is "Admit until date" and lists 10/25/17. I went on an ESTA so it does make sense that I'm admitted until October, but since I left already, should that not be reflected? So is the I-94 really needed (can't find anything on uscis.gov about this) and if it is, what do we do if it's not accurate? We just don't want to submit contradicting information (as the I-129F is clearly stating that I've left the country) when we're not really sure it's even needed.
  12. I am confuse, does uscis accept credit card payment? I’ve read a blog regarding filing i-129f using credit card payment is not available because it will not be send to a lockbox facility. What are the lockbox facilities? Is the one in Dallas, Tx isn’t a lockbox facility? Please I need an answer. We will be filing on Oct 12 😢
  13. 4th May 2018 received this email: 1st EMAIL: The National Visa Center (NVC) received your fiance(e)'s approved I-129F petition from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). NVC will forward the petition to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate General in ABU DHABI, UAE. The U.S. Embassy will contact your fiance(e) when they are ready to schedule a visa interview. Still there is no contact/email/call. 2nd EMAIL: The U.S. Embassy/Consulate General in ABU DHABI, UAE approved your request for expedited processing of your immigrant visa application. The National Visa Center sent your immigrant visa application to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate General in ABU DHABI, UAE for their action. The Embassy/Consulate General will contact you soon to schedule a visa interview. What to do next?
  14. Hello, I am searching for my answer here but cannot find the exact question/answer in the forums: Was the form I-129F revised at some point in the past few years? I ask this because as I have mentioned I have had 2 K-1 visas approved (2009, she came here to US and we married but divorced in 2013, then 2014 however she never came here to US- Yes, I am aware of the multiple filer waiver) and the only questions asked regarding criminal records/conviction, arrests, charges, etc. had to do with violent / domestic violence crimes, human traffic involvement, substance abuse and things related but none of those applied to me and there was no question of other types of crimes. I see now that in Section 3- Lines 4a & 4b is asks if I have ever been arrested, convicted, charged, etc. of ANY type of crime at all anywhere at any time in my lifetime. I pleaded No Contest to doing construction work without a contractor's license many years ago and when I was about 19 years old (1979-80) I also pleaded No Contest to NSF checks (writing checks on an account where there re insufficient funds); I have been open about this any time i was asked. Can I just simply explain this on a separate sheet of paper? I hope I don't need to go to court to request documents or records; Also I have approximate dates, not exact dates. I do know these are not the types of offenses that will keep me from being approved. Did I miss this the first 2 times I filed and was still approved? I am sure they have all this info right there when they need it... Thanks!
  15. The question is “Address in the US where your Beneficiary intends to live” I’m having a hard time thinking about how to answer this question because I plan on moving to a new apartment once she arrives and I’m not exactly sure what our address would be, so what did everyone else do answer. I’m sure I’m not the only one who’s been in this situation
  16. Hello everyone. My NOA1 is January 25th (old site) and January 30th (new site). I put in an online inquiry about why my case is over processing time. Below is the answer I received back. What should my next step be? Some are telling me to sit and wait and some are telling me I can contact my Senor or Congress or ombudsman in an attempt to speed up my case. What should it be? And if I do contact someone, which one do you guys think is the best option to contact? Please and Thank you.
  17. Hello, My fiance and I mailed our paperwork in August. I got a paper receipt saying that have received our payment and paperwork, all my information on the receipt was correct and it mentioned that our case was "in process". When I search our case number online it only says "received" and to follow the instructions given on our receipt. I've triple checked the receipt and all it says is to call them and update my information if anything changes... I'm wondering if "received" online also means it is "in process" OR does it change to "in process" when it actually is in process?
  18. Hello All! I am just about ready to send my K-1 Visa petition; After spending all this time getting everything prepared and planning to get it out before today's last mail pick up for the week at 5 PM (I live in a small town ), something has been really nagging at me up until this last minute to not do this, but to file a CR-1 instead, and here's why: Even tho I was in Manila just a few weeks ago, I AM fortunately able to travel again almost anytime (this is also one of the times of year up until the Christmas season, where airfares are at their lowest), and my question is how long I should plan to be there to complete the entire marriage process from beginning to end? We would have a very simple civil wedding with her family and friends in attendance- Can I do this within about a 10 day or 2 week period? I have, as mentioned in previous posts, had 2 K-1 visas approved in the past, 2009 and 2014, and I have already completed my Multiple Filer Waiver Request Letter that I would need to send with the K-1 petition. I also have a minor criminal record (all more than 20 years ago now and all could even be simply borderline "infractions" but they were recorded as misdemeanors) however these are NONE that are considered the "Specified Crimes" list on the I-129F application. This form was revised last year and the previous forms did NOT ask about these minor crimes like they do now so now I must reveal them which is no problem. But when I contacted each court (there are a few different counties) and am told by each one that because the cases are so old there is a longer process in which they need time to search for these records. So instead of doing this, I simply typed a detailed account and explanation of each incident, including each disposition, to send in but I am afraid I may still get and RFE (or even NOID) because i did not submit the actual records and this may create possible delays. I see nowhere on the I-130 or I-130a forms or instructions any mention or request for info on these minor crimes and the I-130 form is the same filing fee of $535 as the I-129F. I see also that the processing times are getting closer to each other (CR-1 is still longer). Any feedback is welcome (the post office is only a few blocks away)!
  19. When my fiancé has his interview in Ireland, is there any restriction that prevents me from attending the interview with him? Because I would very much love to be there with him to support him. They possibly don’t give much notice on when the interview may be, do they? Thank you for your help!
  20. Hello there! I am the beneficiary for the K1 Filing and we are in the process of filling out the i-129F On Part 2, question 16-18 I hope you will be able to assist with some clarification As of July 1 2014 I began doing side gigs as a self employed individual (while simultaneously having a job of some sort for additional income) and now self employment is my most recent / current source of income. I do content creation (mainly graphic design, copywriting, and/or videos) and was wondering if the following information on the form would be sufficient FULL NAME OF EMPLOYER --> QUESTION 16: (My Name) - Self Employed Question 17 a-h: My current address (as I work from home) BENEFICIARY OCCUPATION --> Question 18: Content Creator I intend to fill out my entire work history for the last 5 years such as during the times where I was working a job and doing self employed work Thank you
  21. I am noticing that some of the various visa assistant/processing consultants & services online saying that the because of the current (Trump) administration's "crackdown on immigrants" (not my words), that if there are errors on the forms a higher percentage of immediate denials will be issued by USCIS and they will not bother with sending any RFE (Request for Evidence) and NOID (Notice of Intent to Deny) notices to allow these corrections to be made. My first thought is that this is merely a sales tactic to "scare" us into paying for their services; I actually had one of these consultants tell me this on the phone and they then made an me immediate offer & discount to "act before things get worse". Is this truly the case or am I right? Please, I am not looking for comments about Trump or politics as this is not the place for that, only sincere replies to my question... Thanks!
  22. My fiance was on a mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (LDS church) for 18 months, the way it works is you move very often and you don't exactly have one home. Does she need to list every address or kind of a central address for her whole mission? Additionally, she has worked before but never officially. She worked as a nanny for a time. Does she need to list that work as well? Thank you so much.
  23. If my fiancé is in the US at this moment, but is about to leave in a few days, and we are putting all kinds of proof of him and I together with boarding passes etc in the packet, would we be required to answer the question 38.a. “If your beneficiary is in the US...” “He or she last entered as...” if he won’t be here for the final filing of the form? Thank you for helping us out! And I’m sorry for the novel!
  24. Hello, I see on the checklist for submitting Form I-129F now that a copy of all pages of my current passport which must be VALID FOR AT LEAST 5 YEARS is sufficient in lieu of my birth certificate in submitting my K-1 petition (I filed both in the past)- I renewed my passport back on Feb 28, 2013 and is valid for the 10 year period until Feb 27, 2023 (see attached photo), so as you can see, just over 6 months ago it surpassed the 5 year mark, so will this be considered unacceptable or will they just go by the fact that the year 2018 is the 5 year point regardless of the month/date? I can get my birth cert with no issue as my birthplace is only a few hours away (ordering by mail needs be notarized, etc.) but it's just one less thing I would have to do... Thanks!
  25. I have another question for the helpful knowledgeable folks here ; I know that I must include passport size photos for myself and my fiance when filing the I-129F however I see nothing regarding photos for children; Her 2 daughters are 3 and 5 years of age; Am I required to submit passport size photos of them as well? Also there is the chance I MAY petition for my fiance ONLY now and her children within a year; How do I mention this when filing? Thanks!
×